Edit
Septembers of Shiraz (2015) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Wayne Blair

Writing Credits (in alphabetical order)  

Dalia Sofer ... (novel)
Hanna Weg

Cast  

...
Farnez
...
...
Habibeh
...
Farideh
...
Mohsen
...
Mehdi
...
Mansoor
...
Shima (as Christina Isabella Mani)
...
Behrouz Godsi
...
Shirin
...
Komiteh Member
...
Shahla
...
Parviz Amin
...
Keyvan
Velislav Pavlov ...
Hossein
...
Morteza
...
Navid Amin
...
Voice Over
...
Guard at Gate
...
Muezzin
Boyko Krastanov ...
Young Man
Vlado Mihailov ...
Vartan Sofoyan
George Zlatarev ...
Farhad
Dimitar Ilkov ...
Man at the Weding
Ivailo Dimitrov ...
Mustafa
...
Rostan
Niki Stanchev ...
Refugee
...
Prison Guard (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Monika Bacardi ... co-producer
Adrien Brody ... executive producer
Gerard Butler ... producer
Conor Charles ... associate producer
Salma Hayek ... executive producer
Andrea Iervolino ... co-producer
Veselin Karadjov ... line producer: Bulgaria
Daniel Kaslow ... associate producer
Avi Lerner ... executive producer
Heidi Jo Markel ... producer
Lonnie Ramati ... co-executive producer
Danielle Robinson ... producer
Alan Siegel ... producer
David Varod ... executive producer in charge
Natalie Wadlert ... associate producer
Hanna Weg ... producer
Les Weldon ... producer

Music by 

Mark Isham

Cinematography by 

Warwick Thornton

Film Editing by 

John Scott

Casting By 

Marianne Stanicheva

Production Design by 

Annie Beauchamp

Art Direction by 

Kes Bonnet ... supervising art director

Costume Design by 

Irina Kotcheva

Makeup Department 

Anna Andreeva ... key makeup artist
Antoaneta Andreeva ... key hair stylist
Angela Angelova ... hair / makeup department coordinator
Ivanka Gorchinina ... hair stylist
Anna Ivanova ... makeup artist
Ivon Ivanova ... makeup artist
Violeta Lazarova ... hair stylist
Desislava Manasieva ... makeup artist
Mariana Padher ... personal hair stylist: Salma Hayek
Tatyana 'Tita' Sleptsova ... makeup department head
Nelly Teova ... hair dept head: hairstylist
Greta Velikova ... makeup artist
Elena Zhekova ... special effects makeup artist

Production Management 

Todd Gilbert ... executive in charge of production
Veselin Karadjov ... production manager
Dominique Combe ... head of production (uncredited)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Ben Burt ... first assistant director
Asya Chakarova ... second assistant director
Zornica Cvetanova ... third assistant director
Kremena Makarieva ... additional third assistant director
Edis Seliminski ... second second assistant director

Art Department 

Asen Bozilov ... assistant set decorator
Gergana Deleva ... art department coordinator
Stoyan Doychev ... assistant painter
Martin Genchev ... stand-by props
Peter Krumov ... carpenter
Yasen Mihaylov ... concept artist
Ivailo Mladenov ... carpenter
Anastas Nedelchev ... construction coordinator
Nikolai Nikolov ... graphic designer
Denitsa Parashkevova ... props
Rosen Stefanov ... leadman: set dressing
Peter Tsenov ... assistant painter

Sound Department 

Nikolay Bakalov ... sound editor
Gary C. Bourgeois ... re-recording mixer
Kris Casavant ... supervising sound editor
Robert Dehn ... Sound Studio Manager / sound studio manager
Kiril Kaloyanov ... boom operator
Derek McGinley ... a.d.r. mixer
Ivaylo Natzev ... location sound mixer: second unit / re-recording mix tech
Ryan Nowak ... sound designer
Mykl Rogers ... dubbing coordinator: mixing
Jeffrey Roy ... adr mixer
Andy Stallabrass ... adr mixer
Boris Tanchev ... sound: some interviews
Boris Trayanov ... foley recording
Alain Washnevsky ... voice over

Special Effects by 

Ivo Jivkov ... special effects supervisor
Georgi Karadjov ... special effects technician
Dimitar Krustev ... special effects technician
Alexander Naydenov ... special effects technician

Visual Effects by 

Ivailo Bonev ... concept art and matte paintings
Yana Chervenyashka ... concept artist
Stanislav Dragiev ... visual effects supervisor
Georgi Garnevski ... visual effects coordinator
Denitsa Georgieva ... compositor
Georgy.Petrov ... rotoscope artist
Sofia Gesheva-Aleksieva ... digital compositor
Svetoslav Hristov ... lead artist, concept artist
Kristina Kalapova ... compositor
Kalin Krumov ... digital compositor
Desislava Lazarova ... visual effects editor
Yuliya Manolova ... visual effects coordinator
Silviya Mariyanova ... visual effects project manager
Petar Minov ... visual effects editor
Radoslav Misarokov ... lead visual effects project manager
Svetoslav Mitev ... visual effects coordinator
Lyubomira Mladenova ... visual effects editor
Ivaylo Naydenov ... digital compositor
Encho Nedevski ... visual effects artist
Nikolay Pachov ... visual effects editor
Denitsa Parashkevova ... cg artist: concept artist
Nick Peshunoff ... visual effects coordinators supervisor and post coordinator
Petko Petkov ... digital compositor
Gabriela Petrova ... digital compositor
Iavor Radev ... lead visual effects coordinator
Milena Radeva ... visual effects artist
Emil Radkov ... visual effects coordinator
Elena Rapondzhieva ... visual effects coordinator
Simeon Arabadjiev ... senior digital compositor
Aleksandar Slavov ... digital compositor
Boris Sokolov ... digital compositor
Boyan Stoyanov ... vfx td
Daniel Vasev ... digital compositor
Vladimir Vatev ... compositor
Dimitar Vranchev ... rotoscope artist
Diana Yordanova ... rotoscoping artist/digital artist

Stunts 

Asen Asenov ... stunts
Ivailo Dimitrov ... stunt performer
Zahari Grozdanov ... stunt double
Dian Hristov ... stunt coordinator
Radoslav Ignatov ... stunt performer
Ivan Iliev ... stunt performer
Georgi Manchev ... stunt performer
Stilyan Mavrov ... stunt driver
Georgi Stanislavov ... stunts
Tihomir Vinchev ... stunts
Kaloian Vodenicharov ... stunt performer

Camera and Electrical Department 

Jivko Chakarov ... digital imaging technician
Hristo Idakiev ... gaffer
Veliko Karachiviev ... data manager
Peter Kostov ... electrician
Georgi Petkov ... key grip
Radoslav Petkov ... video operator
Iva Slavova ... epk
Petar Stoianov ... grip
Atanas Stoyanov ... grip
Kiril Valchanov ... steadicam operator
Simon Varsano ... still photographer
Ivan Vatsov ... camera operator a camera / second unit dp
Mihail Yanakiev ... camera operator: "b" camera

Casting Department 

Katerina Goranova ... casting assistant
Hrista Ilieva ... extras casting
Patty Majorczak-Connolly ... adr voice casting

Editorial Department 

Gergana Angelova ... post-production assistant
Trish Cahill ... digital intermediate colorist
Jivko Chakarov ... colorist: dailies
Jason John Contos ... technical support
Brian Hayashi ... post-production coordinator
Veselin Lazarov ... epk editor
Svetoslav Mateev ... assistant colorist
Adam Smith ... first assistant editor
Charlie Variyski ... first assistant editor
James Cowie ... technical support (uncredited)
Robert Puru ... chief engineer (uncredited)

Location Management 

Iva Petkova ... assistant location manager
Nasko Vulev ... location manager

Music Department 

Selena Arizanovic ... music supervisor
Greg Ballinger ... additional orchestration
Brad Dechter ... orchestrator / score
Louis Febre ... composer: additional music
Vanessa Freebairn-Smith ... cello solo
Allison Geatches ... music coordinator / music production coordinator
Melanie Goncalves ... music coordinator
Stjepan Hauser ... cello solos (as 2 CELLOS)
Ali Helnwein ... score: additional music
Paula Hochhalter ... cello solo
John Houston ... additional score orchestrations
Jason La Rocca ... music scoring mixer / score recorded and mixed by
Tyler Parkinson ... score and mix engineer
Joshua Rutkowski ... additional score orchestrations / score preparation
Ben Schor ... music editor
Luka Sulic ... cello solos (as 2 CELLOS)

Transportation Department 

Yavor Mantarkov ... driver: cast
Zahari Todorov ... transportation

Other crew 

Delyan Borisov ... production accountant
Gary Burkhard ... assistant to Alan Siegel
Fahim Fazli ... voice over
Cem Gursel ... creative executive
Tzvetelina Hadjieva ... medic on set
Yafit Josephson ... dialect coach
Shiri Lerner ... production coordinator: usa
Petia Petrova ... Assistant Production Office Coordinator
Violeta Piperevska ... production coordinator
Rumyana Popova ... assistant to Mr. Brody
Kristina Radicheva ... assistant to director
Jeff Rotondi ... director of contract administration
Shelly Stoyanova ... script supervisor
Velizara Stoyanova ... stand-in
Lyudmil Tanev ... set coordinator
Ventsislav Velichkov ... production assistant
Craig Walser ... data logger
Alain Washnevsky ... dialect coach: Adrien Brody, Salma Hayek

Thanks 

Valentina Gardani ... special thanks
Patrick Muldoon ... special thanks
Saye Yabandeh ... grateful acknowledgment

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page