5.3/10
62
4 critic

The Princess and the Magic Mirror (2014)

Meñique y el espejo mágico (original title)
In a magical world, small but brave Tom Little embarks on the adventure of a lifetime to release the kingdom from a spell and win the hand of a beautiful princess. But who is his true love: the king's daughter or the courageous thief?

Director:

Writers:

(original story), | 1 more credit »
Reviews
2 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Get ready for the bricks to fly when Superman, Batman, Wonder Woman and the rest of the Justice League face off against the world's greatest super villains!

Director: Rick Morales
Stars: Dee Bradley Baker, Troy Baker, John DiMaggio
Comedy | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

Ten stories are woven together by their shared theme of Halloween night in an American suburb, where ghouls, imps, aliens and axe murderers appear for one night only to terrorize unsuspecting residents.

Directors: Darren Lynn Bousman, Axelle Carolyn, and 9 more credits »
Stars: Adrienne Barbeau, Hunter Smit, Cameron Easton
Comedy | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

In the town of Dillford, humans, vampires and zombies were all living in peace - until the alien apocalypse arrived. Now three teenagers-one human, one vampire and one zombie-have to team up to figure out how to get rid of the visitors.

Director: Robbie Pickering
Stars: Nicholas Braun, Mackenzie Davis, Josh Fadem
Animation
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.7/10 X  

Based on the fifteenth best-selling children's book of all time, The Littlest Angel tells the story of a young boy who arrives in heaven before his time. Home-sick and lonely, he will ... See full summary »

Director: Dave Kim
Stars: Ed Kelly, Nina Kircher, Clarity Patton
Frozen Fever (2015)
Animation | Short | Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

On Anna's birthday, Elsa and Kristoff are determined to give her the best celebration ever, but Elsa's icy powers may put more than just the party at risk.

Directors: Chris Buck, Jennifer Lee
Stars: Kristen Bell, Idina Menzel, Jonathan Groff
Albert II (2015)
Animation
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

The nice town Kellyville is too small to accommodate the world's worst scoundrels, Albert and Egon, who decides to go out in the world.

Director: Karsten Kiilerich
Stars: Alfred Bjerre Larsen, Oscar Dietz, Asta Nordby
Holy Night! (2011)
Animation | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

Christmas Eve. Two Toy worlds live together in the living-room of a house. Two traditions confronted. On one side, the Christmas Tree, home of Santa Claus and his elves. On the other, the ... See full summary »

Director: Juan Galiñanes
Stars: Anabel Alonso, Stefan Ashton Frank
Animation
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  

Caroline dreams of a life filled with adventure. Then one day, while living with her healer Granny and troublesome cat Mus, Caroline gets her chance. While looking through her granny's ... See full summary »

Director: Virginia Curiá
Stars: Kari Lane, Hugh Lehane, Charlie Magdaleno
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

An actress ready to anything to recover her former glory. A crazy night where all is possible.

Director: Inés París
Stars: Belén Rueda, Diego Peretti, Eduard Fernández
Animation | Adventure | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

It's the end of the world. A flood is coming. Luckily for Dave and his son Finny, a couple of clumsy Nestrians, an Ark has been built to save all animals. But as it turns out, Nestrians ... See full summary »

Directors: Toby Genkel, Sean McCormack
Stars: Dermot Magennis, Callum Maloney, Tara Flynn
Beyond Beyond (2014)
Animation | Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

Beyond Beyond is a story about wanting the impossible. A story about a little rabbit boy not old enough to understand the rules of life, who takes up the fight against the most powerful ... See full summary »

Director: Esben Toft Jacobsen
Stars: Edvin Ryding, Tuva Novotny, Gustaf Hammarsten
Pixies (2015)
Animation | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  

Joe Beck has lost the love of his life thanks to a Pixie's Curse and he now needs to figure out how to get his girl back, learn more about the mysterious Pixies and undo a bad deed he did long ago.

Director: Sean Patrick O'Reilly
Stars: Alexa PenaVega, Christopher Plummer, Bill Paxton
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Carlos Blanco ...
Tom (voice)
...
Espejo Mágico (voice)
María Castro ...
Princesa (voice)
Luis Iglesia ...
Hachibaldo (voice)
...
Tom (voice)
María Pujalte ...
Barusa (voice)
Javier Rey ...
Meñique (voice)
Edit

Storyline

In a magical world, small but brave Tom Little embarks on the adventure of a lifetime to release the kingdom from a spell and win the hand of a beautiful princess. But who is his true love: the king's daughter or the courageous thief?

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis


Motion Picture Rating (MPAA)

Rated PG for some rude humor and language | See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

|

Language:

Release Date:

8 May 2015 (Spain)  »

Also Known As:

The Princess and the Magic Mirror  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Color:

See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Cuba's first computer-animated feature. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss The Princess and the Magic Mirror (2014) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?