A minimalist interview-film, dealing with one of the most disturbing life-stories from the twentieth Century. An oral history about abuse, resistance and survival.

Director:

Writer:

Reviews

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Handmade utopias - a filmic search for the worldwide phenomenon of the micronation movement. Do-it-yourself states that have distanced themselves from the economic and political ... See full summary »

Director: Paul Poet
Stars: Paul Poet, John Rinaldi, Caledonia Curry
Über Barbarossaplatz (TV Movie 2016)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  
Director: Jan Bonny
Stars: Jonas Baeck, Isabelle Barth, Bibiana Beglau
Herbert (2015)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

A former East German boxing champion reduced to working as a bouncer and debt collector is forced to reflect on his life when he is diagnosed with a fatal disease.

Director: Thomas Stuber
Stars: Reiner Schöne, Kida Khodr Ramadan, Edin Hasanovic
Safari (2016)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  
Director: Ulrich Seidl
High-Rise (2015)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

Life for the residents of a tower block begins to run out of control.

Director: Ben Wheatley
Stars: Tom Hiddleston, Jeremy Irons, Sienna Miller
A German Life (2016)
Documentary | Biography
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

Brunhilde Pomsel describes herself as an "apolitical girl" and a "figure on the margins," but she got closer to one of the worst criminals in world history than anyone else left alive. ... See full summary »

Directors: Christian Krönes, Olaf S. Müller, and 2 more credits »
Stars: Brunhilde Pomsel
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.4/10 X  

Through unique artistic approach, the director reveals the world of autism - bringing the audience closer to the main characters - talented and creative children with a fascinating way of thinking.

Director: Miroslav Janek
Burning Out (2016)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Burning Out is literally a drama about life and death. For two years, the Belgian director Jérôme le Maire followed the members of a surgical unit in one of the biggest hospitals in Paris. ... See full summary »

Director: Jérôme Le Maire
Tiger Girl (2017)
Action
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

TIGER gets what she wants. VANILLA does not know what she wants. Apart from one important thing: a uniform. TIGER teach her to bite, and VANILLA tastes blood. So TIGER needs to learn a new rule: They sow the wind and reap the whirlwind.

Director: Jakob Lass
Stars: Ella Rumpf, Maria-Victoria Dragus, Enno Trebs
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Florence Burnier-Bauer ...
Interviewed woman
...
Interviewer
Edit

Storyline

Two Persons. One Tape. One Interview. No Cuts. No tricks. One of the most brutal and disturbing pieces of oral history. Florence Burnier-Bauer was born in Paris in 1949 to an upper middle-class family with Russian roots. Raped by her Granddad at an early age and passed around in secret men's circles, she was hushed by electro-shocks in the insane asylum. Then she fled to the bohemian hobo lifestyle of the swinging sixties, taking off to a life of crime, bringing up three children on the road. Searched by the French police, she thought to find a safe haven in the free-loving Austrian Friedrichshof-Commune, led by Actionist Artist Otto Mühl. That is where hell really began. In 1989 Florence was able to escape. Her court appearance brought Mühl to jail for pedophilia, rape and orchestrated abuse. Her story is a highly unsettling testimonial about a time, known for its social liberalization. It is a showdown with counterculture icon Otto Mühl, previous documentaries had only hinted at. ... Written by Paul Poet

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

Shoah meets Sálò. See more »


Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

22 January 2016 (Austria)  »

Also Known As:

Conversatia mea cu Florence  »

Filming Locations:

 »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

16:9 HD
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Makes a small additional tour as Cinema Concert version, accompanying the German theatrical release, where Alec Empire, Berlin godfather of electronic music, accompanies the film with a score, that's played live. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?