8.0/10
145
0 user 1 critic

Death Row Stories 

Capital-murder cases are examined in this documentary series.
Reviews

Episodes

Season 3 Premiere


Sunday, March 18

Add a plot


Most Recent Episode


Wednesday, August 19, 2015
S2.E4 Murder in Paris
Rate this
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

Add a plot


Previous Episode


Sunday, August 16, 2015
S2.E6 Cruel and Unusual
6.2
Rate this
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

Seasons


Years



3   2   1  
2018   2015   2014  

Photos

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Cold Justice (TV Series 2013)
Crime | Reality-TV
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

Reality series following former prosecutor Kelly Siegler and crime scene investigator Yolanda McClary as they crack cold cases across the U.S.

Stars: Kelly Siegler, Yolanda McClary, Alan Brown
Death Row (TV Movie 2006)
Comedy | Crime | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.8/10 X  

A documentary film crew gets trapped in an abandoned prison.

Director: Kevin VanHook
Stars: Jake Busey, Kyle Schmid, Stacy Keach
Snapped (TV Series 2004)
Documentary | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

Investigations of multiple mysterious and violent cases.

Stars: Sharon Martin, Brian Edward Keith, James Harshbarger
Life and Death Row (TV Mini-Series 2014)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.4/10 X  

A controversial BBC documentary that follows the lives of three American citizens on death row.

The First 48 (TV Series 2004)
Crime | Mystery | Reality-TV
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  

The series follows detectives during the hours immediately following a homicide.

Stars: Dion Graham, Dave Walker, Ronnie Leatherman
Documentary | Crime | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.6/10 X  

A six-part documentary that chronicles the rise and fall of one of the most iconic Hip-Hop recording labels ("Death Row Records") in the 1990s and during the Golden Age of Hip-Hop. Founded ... See full summary »

Stars: Jody David Armour, Catrice Brumfield, Funkmaster Flex
Documentary | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Piers Morgan steps into a maximum security prison to interview five female murderers who have committed unspeakable crimes.

Stars: Piers Morgan, Amanda Lewis, Sheila Davalloo
The Murder Detectives (TV Mini-Series 2015)
Documentary | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

Filmed in a documentary style, this UK Police TV Series deals with detectives handling murders.

Natural Curiosities (TV Series 2013)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.6/10 X  

David Attenborough presents a collection of his favourite natural curiosities found throughout the animal kingdom from armoured giants to crafty insects.

Stars: David Attenborough, Guy Chapelier
On Death Row (TV Series 2012)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

An inside look at a maximum security prison in Texas featuring interviews with death row inmates.

Stars: Werner Herzog, James Barnes, Linda Carty
The Confession Tapes (TV Series 2017)
Documentary | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

A critical look into some true crime cases where American law enforcement made up for lack of actual physical evidence by using devious psychological tactics during interrogation in order to extract confessions from naive suspects.

Stars: David Burns, Loretta Fisher, Brian Hutchinson
Wentworth VR (2017–2018)
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

From the makers of the hit TV Series, Wentworth VR is an interactive cinematic virtual reality experience that places you firmly in the shoes of a new inmate at the infamous Wentworth ... See full summary »

Stars: Pia Miranda, Adam Morgan, Felicity Soper
Edit

Cast

Series cast summary:
...
Edit

Storyline

A documentary series about the state of the U.S. legal system and the death penalty. Stories told by the people who have lived on death row and some exonerated. Over zealous prosecutors and the lack of their culpability in a tremendously flawed system. Written by Jackie Riffle

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

9 March 2014 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Berättelser från dödscellen  »

Company Credits

Show more on  »

Technical Specs

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page