6.2/10
254
0 user 22 critic

Submergence (2017)

In a room with no windows on the eastern coast of Africa, an Englishman, James More, is held captive by jihadist fighters. Thousands of miles away in the Greenland Sea, Danielle Flinders ... See full summary »

Director:

Writers:

(screenplay), (novel)
Reviews
Popularity
703 ( 236)

Coming Soon

In theaters April 13.

1 nomination. See more awards »
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Euphoria I (2017)
Adventure | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Sisters in conflict travelling through Europe toward a mystery destination.

Director: Lisa Langseth
Stars: Alicia Vikander, Eva Green, Charlotte Rampling
La douleur (2017)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  
Director: Emmanuel Finkiel
Stars: Mélanie Thierry, Benoît Magimel, Benjamin Biolay
Mary Shelley (2017)
Biography | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

The love affair between poet Percy Shelley and 18 year old Mary Wollstonecraft Godwin, which resulted in Mary Shelley writing Frankenstein.

Director: Haifaa Al-Mansour
Stars: Elle Fanning, Maisie Williams, Douglas Booth
Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

A blind pianist living in 18th-century Vienna forms an extraordinary relationship with the physician who is trying to restore her sight.

Director: Barbara Albert
Stars: Maria Dragus, Devid Striesow, Lukas Miko
The Square (2017)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

A prestigious Stockholm museum's chief art curator finds himself in times of both professional and personal crisis as he attempts to set up a controversial new exhibit.

Director: Ruben Östlund
Stars: Claes Bang, Elisabeth Moss, Dominic West
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

Isabelle, Parisian artist, divorced mother, is looking for love, true love at last.

Director: Claire Denis
Stars: Juliette Binoche, Xavier Beauvois, Philippe Katerine
Happy End (2017)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

A drama about a family set in Calais with the European refugee crisis as the backdrop.

Director: Michael Haneke
Stars: Isabelle Huppert, Jean-Louis Trintignant, Mathieu Kassovitz
Biography | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

Catherine Weldon, a portrait painter from 1890s Brooklyn, travels to Dakota to paint a portrait of Sitting Bull and becomes embroiled in the Lakota peoples' struggle over the rights to their land.

Director: Susanna White
Stars: Jessica Chastain, Sam Rockwell, Ciarán Hinds
The Rider (2017)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

After suffering a near fatal head injury, a young cowboy undertakes a search for new identity and what it means to be a man in the heartland of America.

Director: Chloé Zhao
Stars: Brady Jandreau, Tim Jandreau, Lilly Jandreau
The Wife I (2017)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

A wife questions her life choices as she travels to Stockholm with her husband, where he is slated to receive the Nobel Prize for Literature.

Director: Björn Runge
Stars: Christian Slater, Glenn Close, Max Irons
Alanis (2017)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

A young Buenos Aires mother finds employment as a sex worker and struggles to live under the same laws that are supposed to protect her.

Director: Anahí Berneri
Stars: Sofía Gala, Dante Della Paolera, Dana Basso
Disobedience (2017)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

A woman returns to her Orthodox Jewish home after the death of her rabbi father and stirs up controversy when she shows an interest in an old childhood friend.

Director: Sebastián Lelio
Stars: Rachel McAdams, Rachel Weisz, Anton Lesser
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
...
...
...
Dr. Shadid
...
Thumbs
...
Saif
...
Yusef M-Al-Afghani (as Hakeemshady Mohamed)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Béatrice - Receptionist
Adama Barry ...
Somali Man 2
Julien Bouanich ...
Jonas
Loïc Corbery ...
Étienne
Thibaut Evrard ...
René
...
Bob
...
Hotelier
Godehard Giese ...
Wolfgang
...
Maria
Edit

Storyline

In a room with no windows on the eastern coast of Africa, an Englishman, James More, is held captive by jihadist fighters. Thousands of miles away in the Greenland Sea, Danielle Flinders prepares to dive in a submersible to the ocean floor. In their confines they are drawn back to the Christmas of the previous year, where a chance encounter on a beach in France led to an intense and enduring romance.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

based on novel | See All (1) »


Edit

Details

Country:

| | |

Language:

Release Date:

13 April 2018 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Grenzenlos  »

Filming Locations:

 »

Edit

Box Office

Budget:

$15,000,000 (estimated)
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Show more on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

In the novel, Danielle Flinders is described as a mixed-raced woman. Her father is Australian and her mother is from Martinique, a country where 90% of the population is black. An excerpt from the novel says this about Danielle; "In her complexion and variety of dress and habits and manners there was something of her mother's Creole background". Swedish actress Alicia Vikander was cast for the role. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page