Needs 5 Ratings

The 46ers (2016)

| Documentary
Trailer
1:50 | Trailer
In New York's Adirondack State Park, 46 mountains rise over 4,000 feet in elevation-these are known as the "High Peaks." The men and women who successfully reach the summits of all 46 peaks are known as the "46ers."

Director:

Writer:

Production Notes from IMDbPro

Status: Completed | See complete list of  »
Comments: Currently working through distribution details.
Updated: 19 September 2016
More Info: See more production information about this title on IMDbPro.

Videos

Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
John Kearney ...
Narrator
Tim Singer ...
Himself
David Gomlak ...
Himself
Amanda Travis ...
Herself
Ron Konowitz ...
Himself
Tony Goodwin ...
Himself
Phil Corell ...
Himself
Helen Menz ...
Herself
Christine Torey ...
Herself
Julia Goren ...
Herself
Dan Stec ...
Himself
Ed Ketchledge ...
Himself (archive footage)
Peter Fish ...
Himself
Sharon Moore ...
Herself (voice)
Grace Hudowalski ...
Herself (archive footage)
Edit

Storyline

In New York State's Adirondack Park 46 mountains known as the "High Peaks" rise over 4,000 feet in elevation. The men and women who successfully summit all 46 are known as the "46ers." The film contains compelling stories, both humorous and heartrending, of individuals who make this journey and encourages stewardship and environmental conservation. What draws these people? The desire to reach the top is fueled by more than casual interest; rather, a force of nature calls them home. Ultimately, love triumphs the physical challenges of hiking-love between the mountains and the people who climb them. Written by Blake Cortright

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

What transforms ordinary men and women into the legendary hikers known as the 46ers? See more »

Genres:

Documentary

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Also Known As:

The 46ers Film  »

Filming Locations:

 »

Box Office

Budget:

$65,000 (estimated)
 »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

(director's cut)

Sound Mix:

(5.1 surround)

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

1.78 : 1
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?