6.1/10
7
0 user

Métamorphoses (2014)

Four girls and four boys tell their stories with lyricism and passion, between Earth and Cosmos on their way to their metamorphosis.

Director:

Reviews

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Metamorphosis I (2012)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

Gregor Samsa, a traveling salesman, wakes up in his bed to find himself transformed into a large insect. After the metamorphosis, he becomes confined to his room and neglected by his family.

Director: Chris Swanton
Stars: Eirik Bar, Janet Henfrey, Chloe Howman
Métamorphoses I (2014)
Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

A girl is approached by a strange boy outside her high school. He asks her to follow him to hear stories where gods fall in love with human beings.

Director: Christophe Honoré
Stars: Amira Akili, Sébastien Hirel, Mélodie Richard
Biography
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  
Director: Philippe Ramos
Stars: Clémence Poésy, Thierry Frémont, Liam Cunningham
Le grand jeu I (2015)
Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  

Ostensible puppet master is an affable white-haired gentleman named Joseph Paskin casually approaches the sullen Pierre Blum outside a French casino. Joseph pretends not to recognize the 40... See full summary »

Director: Nicolas Pariser
Stars: Melvil Poupaud, André Dussollier, Clémence Poésy
7 Minutes (2016)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

The owners of an Italian textile factory sell the majority of the property to a multinational company. No layoffs are planned, but there's a special clause in the agreement that the new ... See full summary »

Director: Michele Placido
Stars: Cristiana Capotondi, Fiorella Mannoia, Maria Nazionale
Metamorphosis (2007)
Fantasy | Horror | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.5/10 X  

In the Seventeenth Century, while Hungary is fighting the Turks, the population of a small village in the Carpathian Mountains faces the evil Countess Elizabeth Bathory, accused of drinking... See full summary »

Director: Jenö Hodi
Stars: Corey Sevier, Irena Violette, Christopher Lambert
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

A washed-up musician befriends a reclusive artist with an unusual name.

Director: Benoît Philippon
Stars: Rupert Friend, Clémence Poésy, Matt Ward
Olgas Sommer (2002)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  
Director: Nina Grosse
Stars: Clémence Poésy, Bruno Todeschini, Katja Flint
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

A couple expecting their first child discover an unnerving difference between themselves and the couple living in the flat below them who are also having a baby.

Director: David Farr
Stars: Clémence Poésy, David Morrissey, Stephen Campbell Moore
Fantasy | Mystery | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

Love draws a woman into unknown dimensions in this drama from France. Emma (Clemence Poesy) is a real estate salesperson who is visiting an airport when she meets Francois (Gaspard Ulliel),... See full summary »

Director: Eric Forestier
Stars: Clémence Poésy, Gaspard Ulliel, Eric Ruf
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.6/10 X  
Director: Laetitia Masson
Stars: Marina Hands, Élodie Bouchez, Clémence Poésy
Metamorphosis I (2017)
Documentary
Directors: Nova Ami, Velcrow Ripper
Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
Friedelise Stutte ...
L'Orpheline / Le Loup
...
La Vierge / La Licorne
...
Le Désenchanté / Le Monstre
...
La Prisonnière / Le Serpent
...
Le Mal-Aimé / Le Vampire
Valentine Carette ...
La Veuve / La Sirène
Lucas Harari ...
L'Exilé / L'Aigle
Christophe Nanga-Oly ...
Le Solitaire / La Panthère
Edit

Storyline

Four girls and four boys tell their stories with lyricism and passion, between Earth and Cosmos on their way to their metamorphosis.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

| |

Release Date:

20 January 2014 (France)  »

Also Known As:

Metamorphosis  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

, ,  »
Show more on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

1.78 : 1
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page