5.7/10
30
2 critic

The Place Where the Sun Sits (2014)

Taiyô no Suwaru Basho (original title)

Director:

Writers:

(based on the novel by), (screenplay)
Reviews

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Over one day at this love hotel in Shinjuku, Tokyo - where guests have the choice of staying for a short time or overnight - the dreams and desires of these characters intersect while aspiring for something greater.

Director: Ryuichi Hiroki
Stars: Shôta Sometani, Atsuko Maeda, Roy 5tion
Crime | Drama | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

As former detective Akikazu searches for his missing daughter, Kanako, he soon learns she has a mysterious secret life.

Director: Tetsuya Nakashima
Stars: Kôji Yakusho, Nana Komatsu, Satoshi Tsumabuki
Our Family (2014)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

A family drama about a family's struggles as their mother's impending death when she is diagnosed with a brain tumor brings to light financial burdens that need to be shouldered by her sons.

Director: Yûya Ishii
Stars: Mieko Harada, Sôsuke Ikematsu, Kyôzô Nagatsuka
Wood Job! (2014)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

After failing his university entrance examinations and being left by his girlfriend, Yuki Hirano decides to join a forestry training program only to discover that the job is much harder ... See full summary »

Director: Shinobu Yaguchi
Stars: Masami Nagasawa, Shôta Sometani, Mao Asou
100 Yen Love (2014)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

32-year-old Ichiko (Sakura Ando) lives at home with her parents, passing the days in self-indulgent grunginess. Ichiko's recently divorced younger sister Fumiko has moved back home with her... See full summary »

Director: Masaharu Take
Stars: Sakura Andô, Hirofumi Arai, Miyoko Inagawa
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Two troubled souls living on the fringes of a port town fall in love, but their trials are far from over.

Director: Mipo Oh
Stars: Gô Ayano, Chizuru Ikewaki, Masaki Suda
My Man (2014)
Crime | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

After losing everything in a tsunami, 10-year-old Hana is taken in by 26-year-old distant relative Jungo Kusarino. They live as father and daughter but share a profound sense of loss. Jungo... See full summary »

Director: Kazuyoshi Kumakiri
Stars: Tadanobu Asano, Tatsuya Fuji, Fumi Nikaidô
Adventure | Drama | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

A military-engineered virus, released during a plane crash, kills the entire human population. The only survivors are scientists in Antarctica, who desperately try to find a cure and save ... See full summary »

Director: Kinji Fukasaku
Stars: Masao Kusakari, Tsunehiko Watase, Isao Natsuyagi
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Kitamichi is a 19-year-old labor worker. He develops feelings for Yasuko who works in a used used bookstore, but he has never had a girlfriend. He also befriends Kusakabe, but jealousy soon threatens their friendship.

Director: Nobuhiro Yamashita
Stars: Mirai Moriyama, Kengo Kôra, Atsuko Maeda
Fantasy | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

A store owner and a magazine editor were hired as a temporary employee by The Louvre for a Mona Lisa exhibition to be held in Japan. The two soon discover a hidden puzzle of the Mona Lisa that will change their lives.

Director: Shinsuke Sato
Stars: Haruka Ayase, Tôri Matsuzaka, Eriko Hatsune
Action | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Five students escape from the destruction of their beloved Shaolin Temple...now each must take revenge and train in their own seperate fighting styles...they will become The Five Shaolin Masters!!

Director: Cheh Chang
Stars: David Chiang, Lung Ti, Sheng Fu
Mubansô (2016)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

The movie is set in 1969, when Japanese students were enmeshed with campus riots, anti-war rallies, and the growth of subcultures in music... See full synopsis »

Director: Hitoshi Yazaki
Stars: Riko Narumi, Sôsuke Ikematsu, Takumi Saitô
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Fumino Kimura
Aoi Koizumi
Asami Mizukawa
Kanna Mori
Shingo Tsurumi
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

4 October 2014 (Japan)  »

Also Known As:

The Place Where the Sun Sits  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss The Place Where the Sun Sits (2014) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page