Trailer
2:35 | Trailer

Coming Soon

In theaters December 15.

After Ferdinand, a bull with a big heart, is mistaken for a dangerous beast, he is captured and torn from his home. Determined to return to his family, he rallies a misfit team on the ultimate adventure.

Director:

Writer:

(based on the book by)
Reviews
Popularity
924 ( 103)

Production Notes from IMDbPro

Status: Completed | See complete list of  »
Updated: 30 June 2016
More Info: See more production information about this title on IMDbPro.

Videos

Photos

Edit

Cast

Credited cast, sorted by IMDb STARmeter:
...
Lupe (voice)
...
Valiente (voice)
...
Ferdinand (voice)
...
Angus (voice)
...
Una (voice)
...
Tall Nun (voice)
...
El Primero (voice)
...
Bones (voice)
...
Klaus (voice)
...
Moreno (voice)
...
Dos (voice)
...
Greta (voice)
...
Cuatro (voice)
...
Paco (voice)
...
Hans (voice)
Edit

Storyline

Ferdinand, is a a giant bull with a big heart. he is mistaken for a dangerous beast and is captured and torn from his home and family. Determined to return to his family, he rallies a misfit team for the ultimate adventure. Set in Spain, Ferdinand proves you can't judge a bull by its cover.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

Built to fight. Born to love. See more »


Motion Picture Rating (MPAA)

Rated PG for rude humor, action and some thematic elements
Edit

Details

Official Sites:

| |  »

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

15 December 2017 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

The Story of Ferdinand  »

Filming Locations:


Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

| | (DTS: X)

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

2.35 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

"Ferdinand The Bull" was a Disney short animation film first shown in 1938. See more »

Quotes

[from trailer]
Lupe: I can't wait to show you to the rest of the guys! They're gonna fertilize the yard.
See more »

Connections

Referenced in Ralph Breaks the Internet: Wreck-It Ralph 2 (2018) See more »

Soundtracks

The Story of My Life
Written by Greg Camp
Performed by Smash Mouth
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?