A little girl witnesses the brutal murder of her mother during working hours in a Thailand store. Strange things begin to occur when she gets older, hence insinuating a curse is with her.

Director:

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Splintered (2010)
Horror | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.1/10 X  

This film is a U.K movie about Sophie and her group of friends who go on a trip to an area of Wales looking for some kind of beast that is killing in the area. While camping Sophie and a ... See full summary »

Director: Simeon Halligan
Stars: Stephen Walters, Holly Weston, Sacha Dhawan
Midnight Hair (2014)
Horror | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Director: Liu Ning
Stars: Xiangyu Dai, Ermayina, Guitian Sun
The Swimmers (2014)
Drama | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

After falling pregnant to Perth, her boyfriend's best friend, Ice commits suicide. She returns to haunt Perth while Tan seeks out the person who made her kill herself for his own revenge.

Director: Sophon Sakdaphisit
Stars: Chutavuth Pattarakampol, Supassra Thanachat, Thanapob Leeratanakajorn
Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  

In this seventh installment of the Ju-on franchise, a school teacher visits the home of a boy who's been absent from school for a long period of time, unaware of the horrific tragedy which occurred in the boy's household many years ago.

Director: Masayuki Ochiai
Stars: Shô Aoyagi, Yoshihiko Hakamada, Yasuhito Hida
Guest (2015)
Horror | Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

Shortly after the Korean war, a father and a son are wandering through the country and make a stop in a remote village, where strange and dangerous happenings occur.

Director: Kim Kwang-tae
Stars: Zach Aguilar, Woo-hee Chun, Christopher Hackney
The Carrier (2015)
Action | Drama | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.7/10 X  

As an antibiotic-resistant pandemic devastates the planet, the only safe place is in the air.

Director: Anthony Woodley
Stars: Edmund Kingsley, James Payton, Zora Bishop
Re-Kill (2015)
Action | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.1/10 X  

It's been 5 years since the Re-Animates outbreak that wiped out 85% of the world's population. Within a few cities, the Re-Animates have been segregated into "zones" and are policed by the R-Division of the QUASI S.W.A.T. Unit.

Director: Valeri Milev
Stars: Bruce Payne, Daniella Alonso, Roger Cross
Cherry Tree (2015)
Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4/10 X  

Faith's world is turned upside down after she finds out that her beloved father is dying. When the mysteriously alluring Sissy Young becomes her field hockey coach, Faith finds a ... See full summary »

Director: David Keating
Stars: Naomi Battrick, Patrick Gibson, Sam Hazeldine
Ratter (2015)
Drama | Horror | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.5/10 X  

Emma, a graduate student living alone in NYC, is being watched by a stalker who hacks into the technology that surrounds her - laptop, cell phone, and other web connected devices. This ... See full summary »

Director: Branden Kramer
Stars: Ashley Benson, Matt McGorry, Kaili Vernoff
Chanthaly (2013)
Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

A sickly young woman experiences visions of her dead mother. She struggles to determine if the apparition is simply a side effect of her daily medication, or her mother actually reaching out to her from beyond the grave.

Director: Mattie Do
Stars: Amphaiphun Phommapunya, Douangmany Soliphanh, Soukchinda Duangkhamchan
Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 1.8/10 X  

A young female doctor cares for a dying boy in her hospital. The boy develops a love and trust for her that makes him want to protect her even in death.

Director: Sivavut Vasang-Ngern
Stars: Byron Bishop, Cindy Burbridge, Thanawit Piyathanasirikul
She Devil (2014)
Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  
Director: Pisut Praesangeam
Stars: Fandee Chanyathanakorn, Zozeen Panyanut Jirarottanakasem, Harin Suthamjarus
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Wiwat Kongrasri ...
Abortion Doctor
Paula Taylor ...
Emmy
...
Mother
Edit

Storyline

A little girl witnesses the brutal murder of her mother during working hours in a Thailand store. Strange things begin to occur when she gets older, hence insinuating a curse is with her.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Horror

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

9 January 2014 (Thailand)  »

Also Known As:

The Parallel  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss The Parallel (2014) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?