Needs 5 Ratings

The Power of the Poor (2009)

To those who watch television in the developed world, there doesn't seem to be a better system on earth than the capitalist system. We are experiencing the longest economic expansion in ... See full summary »

Director:

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Allison Matthews ...
Narrator (voice)
Edit

Storyline

To those who watch television in the developed world, there doesn't seem to be a better system on earth than the capitalist system. We are experiencing the longest economic expansion in modern history. Soviet Communism has been defeated. But make no mistake, as we will demonstrate in this program, capitalism is surprisingly vulnerable. The moment of capitalism's greatest triumph is the moment of its greatest crisis, its "Moment of Truth." In fact, capitalism is not working for the vast majority of humanity that lives on the planet. Two-thirds of the world's population have been locked out of the global economy, forced to operate outside the rule of law, they have no legal identity, no credit, no capital, and thus no way to prosper. To unlock The Power of the Poor is to change the world. If we fail, these people will turn against capitalism as they have turned against other failed economic systems, and that could make for a very difficult, violent time. Filmed on location from Latin ... Written by Free To Choose Network

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

8 October 2009 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Power of the Poor with Hernando de Soto  »

Box Office

Budget:

$500,000 (estimated)
 »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

(High Definition)
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?