MOVIEmeter
Top 500
Up 48 this week

Annabelle (2014)

(voting begins after release)

A couple begin to experience terrifying supernatural occurrences involving a vintage doll shortly after their home is invaded by satanic cultists.

Director:

Writer:

Watch Trailer
0Check in
0Share...

Get Showtimes

In theaters October 2.

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 31 titles
created 23 Sep 2012
 
Ver
a list of 30 titles
created 17 Dec 2012
 
a list of 22 titles
created 5 months ago
 
a list of 35 titles
created 4 days ago
 
a list of 31 titles
created 2 days ago
 

Related Items

Search for "Annabelle" on Amazon.com

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Annabelle.

User Polls

Production Notes from IMDbPro

Status: Completed | See complete list of  »
Updated: 9 March 2014
More Info: See more production information about this title on IMDbPro.

Videos

Photos

Edit

Cast

Credited cast, sorted by IMDb STARmeter:
...
Detective Clarkin
...
Father Perez
...
Mary
...
Nancy
...
Candy Striper
...
Pete Higgins
...
...
Debbie
Tree O'Toole ...
Thin Woman; Annabelle
...
Clerk
Keira Daniels ...
Young Annabelle Higgins
...
Thin Man
Edit

Storyline

John Form has found the perfect gift for his expectant wife, Mia - a beautiful, rare vintage doll in a pure white wedding dress. But Mia's delight with Annabelle doesn't last long. On one horrific night, their home is invaded by members of a satanic cult, who violently attack the couple. Spilled blood and terror are not all they leave behind. The cultists have conjured an entity so malevolent that nothing they did will compare to the sinister conduit to the damned that is now... Annabelle. Written by johntyler249

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Horror

Motion Picture Rating (MPAA)

Rated R for intense sequences of disturbing violence and terror | See all certifications »

Parents Guide:

 »
Edit

Details

Official Sites:

|

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

3 October 2014 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Anabel  »

Box Office

Budget:

$5,000,000 (estimated)
 »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Color:

See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

The real Annabelle doll is a large "Raggedy Ann" doll. The Warrens had a special case built for Annabelle inside their Occult Museum, where she resides to this day. See more »

Connections

Spun-off from The Conjuring (2013) See more »

Soundtracks

Wish I May
Written by Benjamin Burnley
Performed by Breaking Benjamin
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

Message Boards

Recent Posts
One scary item from trailer... jjpasadena
is this the same people that were in the opening scene in the conjuring? johnstewartthekiller
Shut up and take my money!!!! meb1982
Why a prequel? bs-2010
Supernatural horror movies are being oversaturated darkbcb
Casting hucko003
Discuss Annabelle (2014) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?