Roots Poster

(2016– )

Awards

Primetime Emmy Awards 2016

Nominated
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Casting for a Limited Series, Movie or Special
Victoria Thomas (casting director)
Moonyeenn Lee (casting director)
Leo Davis (casting director)
Lissy Holm (casting director)
Meagan Lewis (casting director)
History Channel
Outstanding Narrator
Laurence Fishburne
History Channel
For playing: "Alex Haley".
Outstanding Hairstyling for a Limited Series or a Movie
Tony Ward (department head hairstylist)
Adam Gaeta (key hairstylist)
Talli Pachter (key hairstylist)
Sherri B. Hamilton (hairstylist)
History Channel
For episode: "Night 1".
Outstanding Makeup for a Limited Series or a Movie (Non-Prosthetic)
Aimee Stuit (department head makeup artist)
Christa Schoeman (department head makeup artist)
Niqui da Silva (key makeup artist)
Paige Reeves (key makeup artist)
Marike Liebetrau (makeup artist)
History Channel
For episode: "Night 1".
Outstanding Limited Series
Barry Jossen (executive producer)
Lawrence Konner (executive producer)
Mark Rosenthal (executive producer)
William Packer (executive producer)
Marc Toberoff (executive producer)
Mark Wolper (executive producer)
LeVar Burton (co-executive producer)
Korin Huggins (co-executive producer)
Ann Kindberg (producer)
Alissa M. Kantrow (produced by)
Outstanding Sound Editing for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special
Gary Megregian (supervising sound editor)
Stuart Martin (adr supervisor)
Andrew Spencer Dawson (adr editor)
Steven Stuhr (dialogue editor)
Jason Krane (dialogue editor)
Christian Buenaventura (dialogue editor)
Timothy A. Cleveland (sound effects editor)
Paul J. Diller (sound effects editor)
John Snider (sound effects editor)
Marcello Dubaz (sound effects editor)
Ginger Geary (foley artist)
Noel Vought (foley artist)
Mitchell Lestner (foley editor)
Matt Shelton (music editor)
Michael Sana (sound effects editor)
Daniel N. Salas (sound effects editor)
For "Night Two"
Outstanding Costumes for a Period/Fantasy Series, Limited Series or Movie
Ruth E. Carter (costume designer)
Diana Cilliers (costume designer)
Megan Coates (assistant costume designer)
Hetta Burger (assistant costume designer)
Meagan McLaughlin (costume supervisor)
Gillian Florence (costume supervisor)

Black Reel Awards 2017

Nominated
Black Reel
Outstanding TV Movie or Limited Series
Ann Kindberg
Alissa M. Kantrow
Outstanding Actor, TV Movie or Limited Series
Malachi Kirby
Outstanding Director, TV Movie or Limited Series
Thomas Carter
Episode: "Roots: Part 3 (2016)"
Outstanding Supporting Actor, TV Movie or Limited Series
T.I.
Outstanding Supporting Actress, TV Movie or Limited Series
Emayatzy Corinealdi
Outstanding Supporting Actress, TV Movie or Limited Series
Anika Noni Rose

Casting Society of America, USA 2017

Nominated
Artios
Outstanding Achievement in Casting - Television Movie or Mini Series
Victoria Thomas
Meagan Lewis (location casting)

Critics Choice Television Awards 2016

Nominated
Critics' Choice TV Award
Best Supporting Actor in a Movie Made for Television or Limited Series
Lane Garrison
Best Supporting Actor in a Movie Made for Television or Limited Series
Forest Whitaker
Best Supporting Actress in a Movie Made for Television or Limited Series
Anna Paquin
Best Movie Made for Television or Limited Series

Gold Derby Awards 2016

Nominated
Gold Derby TV Award
TV Movie/Miniseries

Hollywood Music In Media Awards (HMMA) 2016

Won
HMMA Award
Best Original Score - TV Show/Miniseries
Alex Heffes
Philip Miller

Hollywood Post Alliance, US 2016

Won
HPA Awards
Outstanding Editing - Television
Martin Nicholson (Editor)
Greg Babor (Editor)
A+E Studios (production company)
History Channel (network)
Wolper Organization, The (production company)
ROOTS Night One

Image Awards 2017

Nominated
Image Award
Outstanding Television Movie, Limited Series or Dramatic Special
Outstanding Actor in a Television Movie, Limited Series or Dramatic Special
Malachi Kirby
Outstanding Actress in a Television Movie, Limited Series or Dramatic Special
Anika Noni Rose
Outstanding Actress in a Television Movie, Limited Series or Dramatic Special
Emayatzy Corinealdi
Outstanding Performance by a Youth (Series, Special, Television Movie or Limited Series)
Emyri Crutchfield
Outstanding Writing in a Motion Picture (Television)
Alison McDonald
Episode: "Roots: Part 2 (2016)"
Outstanding Writing in a Motion Picture (Television)
Charles Murray
Episode: "Roots: Part 3 (2016)"
Outstanding Directing in a Motion Picture (Television)
Mario Van Peebles
Episode: "Roots: Part 2 (2016)"
Outstanding Directing in a Motion Picture (Television)
Thomas Carter
Episode: "Roots: Part 3 (2016)"

Online Film & Television Association 2016

Nominated
OFTA Television Award
Best Music in a Non-Series
Alex Heffes
Philip Miller
Best Limited Series
Best Ensemble in a Motion Picture or Limited Series
Best Voice-Over Performance in a Animated Program
Laurence Fishburne
Best Direction of a Motion Picture or Limited Series
Best Writing of a Motion Picture or Limited Series
Best Editing in a Non-Series
Best Cinematography in a Non-Series
Best Production Design in a Non-Series
Best Costume Design in a Non-Series
Best Makeup/Hairstyling in a Non-Series
Best Sound in a Non-Series

Television Critics Association Awards 2016

Nominated
TCA Award
Outstanding Achievement in Movies, Miniseries and Specials

Women's Image Network Awards 2016

Nominated
WIN Award
Actress MFT Movie / Mini-Series
Anika Noni Rose

Writers Guild of America, USA 2017

Nominated
WGA Award (TV)
Long Form - Adaptation
Lawrence Konner
Alison McDonald
Mark Rosenthal
Charles Murray
Alex Haley

See also

FAQ | User Reviews | User Ratings | External Reviews | Metacritic Reviews | Message Board

Contribute to This Page

Please see our guide to updating awards