An inspirational story of redemption, A Rising Tide tells the tale of a young chef, Sam Rama (Hunter Parrish). After the destruction of his family's well-established Atlantic City ... See full summary »

Director:

Writer:

1 nomination. See more awards »
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Adventure | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

A poignant, lyrical drama about a mother (Hunter), who, in an effort to deal with the grief over the death of her son, travels the back roads of the deep south to settle a score. A story of... See full summary »

Director: Katherine Dieckmann
Stars: Holly Hunter, Carrie Coon, Ransom Ashley
Rising Tides I (2016)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Hurricane Katrina. Hurricane Sandy. The increasing frequency of such devastating weather events demonstrates the realities of climate change and rising seas. For many coastal communities ... See full summary »

Directors: Jason Auerbach, Scott Duthie
Stars: Gary Appelson, Jason Auerbach, Kannon Auerbach
New Life (2016)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

Ben met Ava at age seven standing in his driveway. As the two journey together through the seasons of life, a tragedy occurs that leaves their entire future in jeopardy.

Director: Drew Waters
Stars: Barry Corbin, James Marsters, Terry O'Quinn
AWOL (2016)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  

A young woman Joey is in search of direction in her small town. A visit to an army recruiting office appears to provide a path, but when she meets and falls in love with Rayna that path diverges in ways that neither woman anticipates.

Director: Deb Shoval
Stars: Lola Kirke, Breeda Wool, Dale Soules
Documentary | Adventure | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

A biopic of the Melbourne street art scene from 30 years ago to now, from railways junctions at night to festivals, abandoned factories, rooftops drains and galleries. Interview with over ... See full summary »

Directors: Miriam Hisom, Alex MacBeth, and 1 more credit »
Stars: Dskyz Ag27, Deb Deb, Phibs Everfresh Crew
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
...
Sam
...
...
Tom Blake
...
Roger
...
Eva
...
Alek Rama
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Officer Williams
Hal Cohen ...
Rama Catering Friend
...
Waitress
...
Josh
Max Federman ...
Bartender / Waiter
...
Alex
Anubhav Jain ...
Terry
Marlena Kalm ...
Heather
Emily Ludolph ...
Sam's New York Partner
Edit

Storyline

An inspirational story of redemption, A Rising Tide tells the tale of a young chef, Sam Rama (Hunter Parrish). After the destruction of his family's well-established Atlantic City restaurant during Hurricane Sandy, Sam must grow up quickly, taking the biggest risks of his life, both in business and love. When Sam comes to the aid of a wealthy patron (Tim Daly) and then falls for the newly separated Sarah Bell (Ashley Hinshaw), a chain of unexpected events unfolds for all of them, as they discover the only way to achieve their dreams may be to acknowledge what they owe to others, and realize that the greatest investments take more than cash. Written by Anonymous

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama | Romance

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

29 May 2015 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Hell of a View  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Soundtracks

Ain't We Got Fun
Music by Richard A. Whiting (uncredited) and lyrics by Ray Egan (uncredited) and Gus Kahn (uncredited) performed by Ashley Kobre
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page