Guðjón has led a safe life. Suddenly he is faced with retirement, getting older and is forced to take a hard look at his marriage. Dramatic but often hilarious story about crossroads and the meaning of it all.

Director:

Writers:

, ("based on his play")
1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Vonarstræti (2014)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Three tales of three people who have a lasting effect on one another. A young writer whose career is skyrocketing finds himself in a stormy marriage. He divorces his wife after the death of... See full summary »

Director: Baldvin Zophoníasson
Stars: Hera Hilmar, Thor Kristjansson, Þorsteinn Bachmann
Djúpið (2012)
Action | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Based on actual events, a fisherman tries to survive in the freezing ocean after his boat capsizes off the south coast of Iceland.

Director: Baltasar Kormákur
Stars: Ólafur Darri Ólafsson, Stefán Hallur Stefánsson, Joi Johannsson
Sumarlandið (2010)
Comedy | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

An art-house comedy about an ordinary family running the unusual business of elf tourism and spiritual sessions. Their house is built around an elf stone, which is sacred to the wife Lara, ... See full summary »

Director: Grímur Hákonarson
Stars: Ólafía Hrönn Jónsdóttir, Kjartan Guðjónsson, Snorri Engilbertsson
Borgríki (2011)
Action | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

Set in modern day Iceland, an immigrant vows revenge after losing his unborn child in an attack by a crime syndicate, thereby binding his fate with a troubled policewoman, her corrupt police commander, and a crime lord who's losing his edge.

Director: Olaf de Fleur Johannesson
Stars: Zlatko Krickic, Ágústa Eva Erlendsdóttir, Ingvar Eggert Sigurðsson
Borgríki 2 (2014)
Action | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

In order to take down a major criminal organization, the ambitious head of the internal affairs unit of the Reykjavik P.D. decides to investigate a corrupt police lieutenant. Tipped off ... See full summary »

Director: Olaf de Fleur Johannesson
Stars: Darri Ingolfsson, Ágústa Eva Erlendsdóttir, Ingvar Eggert Sigurðsson
Órói (2010)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

A 16-year old Icelandic boy's first kiss with another boy gives him "jitters"--feelings he can't deny. This is a well-written film that captures the confusion and excitement of being a ... See full summary »

Director: Baldvin Zophoníasson
Stars: Atli Oskar Fjalarsson, Ilva Holmes, Gísli Örn Garðarsson
Brúðguminn (2008)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Jon, a middle-aged professor is going to get married tomorrow, for the second time, to one of his ex-students half his age. But it's not all roses. First, there's his cranky ... See full summary »

Director: Baltasar Kormákur
Stars: Hilmir Snær Guðnason, Margrét Vilhjálmsdóttir, Laufey Elíasdóttir
XL (2013)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

Leifur Sigurdarson, an unstoppable ladies man and alcoholic parliament member, is forced in rehab by his friend and boss, the Prime Minister of Iceland. But before he gets spanked in public... See full summary »

Director: Marteinn Thorsson
Stars: Ólafur Darri Ólafsson, María Birta, Nanna Kristín Magnúsdóttir
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

The beautiful Diana Klein seeks the help of private detective Harry, and his faithful assistant Heimir, when her father goes missing.

Director: Bragi Thor Hinriksson
Stars: Svandis Dora Einarsdottir, Þröstur Leó Gunnarsson, Kjartan Guðjónsson
Biography | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

Páll is an artistic and sensitive young man. Getting dumped by his girlfriend, Dagny, triggers his descent into madness. We follow him on his way to what seems like inevitable doom; at home... See full summary »

Director: Friðrik Þór Friðriksson
Stars: Ingvar Eggert Sigurðsson, Baltasar Kormákur, Hilmir Snær Guðnason
Eldfjall (2011)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Hannes is an old man who has grown apart from his children. Recently retired when his wife gets ill he tries to reconcile with them and to atone for his cold demeanor in the past.

Director: Rúnar Rúnarsson
Stars: Auður Drauma Bachmann, Þorsteinn Bachmann, Kristín Davíðsdóttir
Hrútar (2015)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

In a remote Icelandic farming valley, two brothers who haven't spoken in 40 years have to come together in order to save what's dearest to them - their sheep.

Director: Grímur Hákonarson
Stars: Sigurður Sigurjónsson, Theodór Júlíusson, Charlotte Bøving
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
...
Eiríkur
Sigrún Edda Björnsdóttir ...
Erla
...
Lárus
Sigurður Sigurjónsson ...
Guðjón
...
Guðbjörg
Birgitta Sigursteinsdóttir ...
Coworker (2014)
Steinþór Hróar Steinþórsson ...
Nökkvi
Tinna Sverrisdóttir ...
Magga
Ester Sveinbjarnardóttir ...
Vinnufélagi á bar
Edit

Storyline

Guðjón has led a safe life. Suddenly he is faced with retirement, getting older and is forced to take a hard look at his marriage. Dramatic but often hilarious story about crossroads and the meaning of it all.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

retirement | wedding | See All (2) »

Genres:

Comedy | Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

25 September 2014 (Iceland)  »

Also Known As:

The Grandad  »

Filming Locations:

 »

Box Office

Budget:

$1,000,000 (estimated)
 »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

2.35 : 1
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?