Bitter Harvest (2016)

Set between the two World Wars and based on true historical events, BITTER HARVEST conveys the untold story of the Holodomor, the genocidal famine engineered by the tyrant Joseph Stalin. ... See full summary »

Director:

Writers:

(original screenplay), (story) | 1 more credit »

Production Notes from IMDbPro

Status: Completed | See complete list of  »
Updated: 29 September 2015
More Info: See more production information about this title on IMDbPro.
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Short | Drama | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  
Director: Jade Syed-Bokhari
Stars: Max Irons, Jade Syed-Bokhari
Extinction (2018)
Action | Drama | Fantasy

When a mission goes bad and "Red King Force" Captain Steve Colossus is forced to leave his team inside a computerized world created for a dangerous Robotic life-form, Colossus must go back ... See full summary »

Director: Ty Curtis King
Stars: Richard Brake, Roberto Lombardi, Samrat Chakrabarti
Biography | Drama | Romance
Director: John Stephenson
Stars: James Purefoy, Aneurin Barnard, Samantha Barks
Tutankhamun (TV Mini-Series 2016)
Drama
Stars: Jonathan Aris, Amy Wren, Leon Clingman
Strike! (2017)
Drama | History | Musical

1919. Winnipeg. The "Chicago of the North." A general strike shuts down the entire city and pits a Romeo and Juliet couple - the Catholic Stefan and Jewish Rebecca - against Mike Sokolowski, Stefan's godfather and protector.

Director: Joseph Novak
Stars: Samantha Barks, Alan Doyle, Steven Page
Musical

Flynn's an unfulfilled man, who's about to be kidnapped....without knowing it......whilst singing. But if he avoids it he might just win the heart of the cleaner. Oh, and an unexpected inheritance to multi-million pound fortune.

Director: Jeremy Wooding
Stars: Samantha Barks, Sally Phillips, Paul Kaye
Romance

A neglected and forgotten Austen about property speculation, greed, love and family ties.

Director: Jim O'Hanlon
Stars: Holliday Grainger, Charlotte Rampling, Max Irons
Short | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

A mysterious voice speaks a stream of consciousness over images of his younger years. Starring Max Irons.

Director: Nate Camponi
Stars: Geoff Bell, Max Irons
Amoc (2013)
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

A young woman who has recently moved from Lebanon to London attempts to unravel the startling mysteries of her dreams and whether or not they could be reality.

Directors: Erim Metto, Robbi Stevens
Stars: Tamer Hassan, Danny John-Jules, Michael Higgs
New Amsterdam (2016)
Adventure

A historical adventure about New York City when it was a Dutch settlement called New Amsterdam, discovered by Henry Hudson and run by the infamous Peter Stuyvesant.

Director: Daniel Fridell
Stars: Famke Janssen, Conleth Hill, John Bradley
Drama

In London, a promising young ballet dancer risks her career when she falls for a notable American photographer.

Director: Emma Holly Jones
Stars: Jack Davenport, Samantha Barks, Ashley Madekwe
Comedy

A comical take on the stereotypes and prejudice which exist in broken Britain today through Harry's café paying tribute to English café and the world exist within it.

Director: Imdadur 'Imdy' Rahman
Stars: Tamer Hassan, Brian Wheeler, Alex Walton
Edit

Cast

Credited cast, sorted by IMDb STARmeter:
...
...
Mykola
...
Medved
...
Yaroslav
...
...
Ivan
...
Sergei
...
Taras
...
Olena
...
Walter Duranty
...
Stefan
...
Professor Temchuck
...
Lubko
...
...
Father Ostapovich
Edit

Storyline

Set between the two World Wars and based on true historical events, BITTER HARVEST conveys the untold story of the Holodomor, the genocidal famine engineered by the tyrant Joseph Stalin. The film displays a powerful tale of love, honour, rebellion and survival at a time when Ukraine was forced to adjust to the horrifying territorial ambitions of the burgeoning Soviet Union. With an exceptional cast of established and rising stars, the film epically recreates one of the most dramatic and dangerous episodes in the history of 20th Century Europe.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama | Romance | War

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Country:

Language:

Also Known As:

Devil's Harvest  »

Filming Locations:

 »

Box Office

Budget:

$20,000,000 (estimated)
 »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Color:

See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Max Irons and Aneurrin Barnard played brothers Edward IV and Richard III, respectively in The White Queen (2013) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Can't wait to see this!!! briarrosexxx
Release dates? alison-71846
Discuss Bitter Harvest (2016) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?