Abel Azcona: Born in Darkness (2016)

A young and promising performance artist, Abel Azcona, decides to remain confined for 60 days in perfect isolation and darkness in a so-called "dark room" of only 6 square meters. In doing ... See full summary »

Director:

Production Notes from IMDbPro

Status: Filming | See complete list of  »
Comments: The production has entered a new phase due to the huge social impact of the last performances of Abel Azcona in Navarra, so we are filming new material and rewrote the script.
Updated: 16 December 2015
More Info: See more production information about this title on IMDbPro.

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Cast

Credited cast, sorted by IMDb STARmeter:
Abel Azcona ...
Himself
Samara Missaghian ...
Interviewer
Edit

Storyline

A young and promising performance artist, Abel Azcona, decides to remain confined for 60 days in perfect isolation and darkness in a so-called "dark room" of only 6 square meters. In doing so, Abel wants to delete all previous pollution from the outer world in his personality, and be born again with a new vision. We escort him in this process in order to see what lies at the other side of the human conscience. Written by Karlos Alastruey

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

Abel Azcona, performance artist, tries a 60 day confinement in search of identity.

Genres:

Documentary

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

10 December 2016 (Spain)  »

Also Known As:

Dark Room Azcona  »

Filming Locations:

 »

Box Office

Budget:

€2,500 (estimated)
 »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

Message Boards

Discuss Abel Azcona: Born in Darkness (2016) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?