MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Down 4,990 this week

Dark Moon Rising (2015)

Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
(awaiting 5 votes)
Reviews: write review

A group of shape-shifting werewolves descend upon a small town in search of a girl who is re-born once every 2000 years. She holds the key to their survival and all will die who stand in their way.

Director:

Writer:

0Check in
0Share...

IMDb Picks: May

Visit our IMDb Picks section to see our recommendations of movies and TV shows coming out in May, sponsored by COVERGIRL.

Visit the IMDb Picks section

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 49 titles
created 07 Jun 2013
 
list image
a list of 282 titles
created 10 Nov 2013
 
a list of 22 titles
created 11 Nov 2013
 
a list of 734 titles
created 14 Nov 2013
 
a list of 28 titles
created 2 weeks ago
 

Related Items

Search for "Dark Moon Rising" on Amazon.com

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Dark Moon Rising.

Photos

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

The world of scheming and dreaming reaches a particularly nasty low when a powerful producer known as the 'Senator' (Eric Roberts) hatches a plan to undermine the future success of his shady arch rival, the 'Master'.

Director: Christian Filippella
Stars: Eric Roberts, Seymour Cassel, Brian Keith Gamble
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Maria is an Escort working in the city of Las Vegas to support her 4 kids. When 2 friends from her past come back into her life, it pushes her to re-evaluate the choices she made and what the future holds.

Director: Byron Q.
Stars: Wade Allain-Marcus, Christina Bocanegra, Matt Bradford
Showdown I (1993)
Action
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.1/10 X  

Ken has just moved from Kansas with his mother. He talks to a girl named Julie, not knowing that her boyfriend Tom is very possessive of her. Tom is learning karate from Lee, a sensei whose... See full summary »

Director: Robert Radler
Stars: Billy Blanks, Kenn Scott, Christine Taylor
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.9/10 X  

Fast paced, action packed comedy. Tension flares in The Motor City as Officer Richardson profiles every Muslim he sees as a terrorist. He goes on an arrest frenzy, which makes the community... See full summary »

Director: Omar Regan
Stars: Eric Roberts, Najmah Abraham, Nadine AbuJubara
Head Shot (2014)
Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Directors: Jim Lane, Eric Troop
Stars: Tiffany Adams, Juliette Beavan, Talulah Brown
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

In an effort to address the obesity problem among American youth, lawmakers in dozens of states passed a controversial mandate forcing schools to perform Body Mass Index, or BMI, tests on ... See full summary »

Directors: Bailey Webber, Michael Webber
Stars: Bailey Webber
No Solicitors (2015)
Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

Lewis Cutterman is a well respected brain surgeon and happily married with two beautiful children who run the family business. They are model citizens within the community. A simple visit ... See full summary »

Director: John Callas
Stars: Justin Beahm, Joshua Benton, Marv Blauvelt
The Wrath (2015)
Crime | Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  
Director: Tommy Bull
Stars: Eric Roberts, Joe Estevez, Clement von Franckenstein
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

A mother and teen daughter believe they have at last found safe refuge from their abusive husband and father Michael. Michael, enraged by their escape, will do anything to find them. After ... See full summary »

Director: James Camali
Stars: Tracy Nelson, David Winning, Eric Roberts
Snare (2014)
Action | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Directors: Khu, Justin Price
Stars: Sabina Gavrilov, Emily Bedford, Taylor Carter
Dark Cupid (2015)
Comedy | Fantasy | Romance

Kit is a young, easy going girl who is destined to find love, only for it to be ruined by the dark Cupid herself.

Director: Khu
Stars: Khu, Sabina Gavrilov, Eric Roberts
Grim (2015)
Action
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Grim strives to right the wrong that was committed against his family, but being a real man takes over him, and he seeks to right the anarchy that rules his once beloved city. Criminal beware - for your future is "Grim".

Director: Matty Johnson
Stars: Derick Agyemang, Zane Banyan, Blair Benson
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
...
Sheriff Tom
...
Vasha
...
James
...
Dominique
...
College Student
...
Lisa
Justin Price ...
Sin
Randall Herman ...
College Student
Christina Trevino ...
Van
Deanna Grace Congo ...
Amy
Khu ...
Kaio
Timea Saghy ...
Danse
...
College Student (as Katie Mayo)
Edit

Storyline

In this first installment of the werewolf trilogy, we follow a group of shape-shifting werewolves that appear in a small town in search of a mysterious girl who is re-born once every 2000 years. In order to save their kind from the brink of extinction, they must capture her before she becomes a full fledged Lycan and reclaim her place as the Alpha species. Unknown to them however lurks yet another of her kind secretly living in the same small town. If they can capture both, then they would have the power to control a new species of werewolves and enslave the human race. Written by Anonymous

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Fantasy

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

|

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

7 April 2015 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Les Wolf  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Color:

See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Eric Roberts and Billy Blanks are the only known names in the cast. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Dark Moon Rising (2015) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?