Edit
"American Experience" War of the Worlds (TV Episode 2013) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Cathleen O'Connell

Writing Credits (in alphabetical order)  

Michelle Ferrari ... (story)
Michelle Ferrari ... (telescript)
A. Brad Schwartz ... (story)

Cast  

...
Himself / Charlie McCarthy (archive sound)
...
Himself - Film Director
...
Bertha Boughton (as Brenda Isaacs-Booth)
Ray Collins ...
Mr. Wilmuth (archive sound)
...
Flash Gordon (archive footage)
Robert Crossley ...
Himself - Writer
Sonny Davis
Kenny Delmar ...
Captain Lansing / Franklin D. Roosevelt / Policeman (archive sound)
Lucien Douglas
Susan Douglas ...
Herself - Historian
Chris Wells Feder ...
Herself - Daughter of Orson Wells
Bart Fletcher
...
Florence Rohm
Paul Heyer ...
Himself - Media Historian
...
Himself (archive footage)
T.J. Jackson Lears ...
Himself - Historian
Betsy Lindley
Tim Mateer
Herbert Morrison ...
Himself - Announcer Witnessing Hindenburg Disaster (archive sound)
Chris Olson ...
Louis F. Heidenrich
...
Narrator (voice)
Eric Rabkin ...
Himself - Writer
...
Dale Arden (archive footage)
...
Himself (archive footage)
David Ropeik ...
Himself - Journalist
Dan Seymour ...
Announcer (archive sound)
...
Gerta S. Brown
Mj Vandivier
...
Himself (archive footage)
...
Esther L. Hoadley
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Susan Bellows ... series producer
Sharon Grimberg ... executive producer
Molly Jacobs ... producer
Melissa Martin ... coordinating producer
Heather Merrill ... associate producer
Heather Merrill ... associate producer
Susan Mottau ... coordinating producer
Cathleen O'Connell ... producer
Mark Samels ... executive producer

Music by 

John Kusiak

Cinematography by 

Jason Longo
Stephen McCarthy

Film Editing by 

Brian Funck

Makeup Department 

Jacenda Barrett ... hair stylist / makeup artist
Jacenda Burkett ... makeup department head
Nancy Rankin Escovedo ... hair stylist (as Nancy Rankin) / makeup artist (as Nancy Rankin)
Becky Friend ... hair stylist / makeup artist
Marcy Skyer ... hair stylist / makeup artist

Production Management 

Vanessa Ezersky ... post-production manager
Nancy Sherman ... production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Timothy Smith ... assistant director

Art Department 

Yvonne Boudreaux ... art department crew
Chris Clayton ... art department crew
Brad Haviland ... art department crew
Fabian Valdez ... art department crew

Sound Department 

Coll Anderson ... supervising sound editor
John Bentley ... sound recordist
John Chiarolanzio ... foley artist
Peter Deutscher ... sound recordist
John O'Connor ... sound recordist
Jamie Scarpuzza ... sound recordist
Matt Snedecor ... sound effects editor

Camera and Electrical Department 

David Brink ... assistant camera
Wes Dixon ... best boy lighting
Steve Drake ... key grip
Josh Taylor ... gaffer
Steve Urban ... best boy grip

Animation Department 

Aaron Nee ... animator
Alisa Placas Frutman ... animator (as Alisa Placas)

Casting Department 

Vicky Boone ... casting
Catherine DeMartino ... casting assistant

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Lauren Grace Burns ... wardrobe (as Lauren Burns)
Virginia Johnson ... wardrobe
Mirin Soliz ... wardrobe

Editorial Department 

Spencer Gentry ... post-production
John Jenkins-Stark ... post-production
Don Wyllie ... colorist / on-line editor

Music Department 

Beth Cohen ... musician: violin
Joel Goodman ... composer: theme music
Rob Jaret ... composer: additional music / musician: synthesizer
John Kusiak ... musician: keyboard
Billy Novick ... musician: clarinet
Richard Ranti ... musician: bassoon
Richard Sebring ... musician: french horn
P. Andrew Willis ... composer: additional music / musician: synthesizer

Transportation Department 

Jerry Patin ... driver

Other crew 

Casey Davis ... special project assistant
Max Fathom ... craft service
Susana Fernandes ... project administration
Jay Fialkov ... legal
Janice Flood ... legal
Carmen Guzmán ... intern (as Carmen Guzman)
Paul Heyer ... advisor
Stephen Hooker ... production assistant
Scott Kardel ... legal
Ismael Leiva IV ... production assistant (as Ismael Levia)
Mary Lugo ... publicist
Julianna Newmeyer ... production secretary
Lauren Noyes ... project administration
Chika Offurum ... accountant
Lauren Prestileo ... publicist
Rich Remsberg ... archival researcher
Olivia Rotenberg ... intern
Joshua Seftel ... recreations director
Chynna Shapiro ... intern
Leslie Strain ... transcriptor
Cara White ... publicist
Helen K.C. Yung ... bookkeeping

Thanks 

Lauren Amundson ... special thanks
Mary Louise Bill ... special thanks
Carter Cook ... special thanks
Jonathan Edwards ... special thanks
John Gosling ... special thanks
Elizabeth Kreimendahl ... special thanks
Marynell Levine ... special thanks
Peter Koch Shawn Purcell ... special thanks

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page