MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Down 6,655 this week

Violence (2015)

 -  Crime | Thriller  -  23 August 2015 (UK)
(voting begins after release)

A psychologist is gradually broken down to the point of no return in his life; but was it his work or his past that sends him over the edge, to do the most unthinkable things. All of this happens to him in the middle of chaos breaking out during the London riots.

Director:

Writer:

(story)
0Check in
0Share...

Editors' Spotlight

Alpha House Premieres Today

All ten episodes of the second season of "Alpha House" are available starting today. Watch them now, only on Prime Instant Video.


Related Items

Search for "Violence" on Amazon.com

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Violence.

Production Notes from IMDbPro

Status: Completed | See complete list of  »
Updated: 28 April 2014
More Info: See more production information about this title on IMDbPro.
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Whispers I (2014)
Drama | Horror | Thriller

Sometimes the road to recovery can lead to places darker than you could ever imagine.

Director: Tammi Sutton
Stars: Keeley Hazell, Craig Rees, Barbara Nedeljakova
Action | Horror | Thriller

It's the Eastern Front, 1944. The Russians are pushing the German Army back through Romania. Major Kurt Fleischer, war-weary commander of an elite troop of German soldiers, is ordered to ... See full summary »

Director: Mark Nuttall
Stars: Gil Darnell, Miriam Cooke, Lucas Hansen
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5/10 X  

A couple trapped in a cinema are manipulated into becoming unwilling actors in a film being captured by CCTV cameras.

Director: Phil Hawkins
Stars: Robert Englund, Finn Jones, Emily Berrington
Crime | Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Police inspector Carl Mørck is put in charge of a department of cold cases, joined only by his assistant, Assad. They dig into a case about a disappeared woman.

Director: Mikkel Nørgaard
Stars: Nikolaj Lie Kaas, Per Scheel Krüger, Troels Lyby
Horror | Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

April Grant Always Had A Happy Life She Did Well Within Her Life Everything Went Well Until One Strange Night Out With Her Friends Everything Changed When They Discover A Strange Box On The... See full summary »

Director: Scott Rivers
Stars: Scott Rivers
The Desert (2013)
Drama | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

The failed story of a love triangle in a post-apocalyptic world.

Director: Christoph Behl
Stars: Victoria Almeida, Lautaro Delgado, Lucas Lagré
Dilli 1984 (2014)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

A lady, who has been living in Delhi from her marriage in 1972 to the present day, is afflicted by a massacre.

Director: Ashok Gupta
Stars: Preet Bal, Gugu Gill, Jazzy Lahoria
Mind's Eye (2014)
Sci-Fi | Thriller

A sci-fi/thriller centered on a high school violinist who witnesses the collapse of space and time.

Director: Mark Steven Grove
Stars: Malcolm McDowell, Dean Cain, Natalie Distler
Documentary

Why do we fight? Scientists say that our need to fight is primal, built in to our DNA, the fight to survive. Some fight for glory, taking you on a journey tracking the lives of 2 fighters observing their struggles and victories beyond the cage.

Director: Warren Miles
Stars: Tony Giles, Dave O'Donnell, Alex Reid
Hound (2014)
Drama
Director: Simba Masaku
Stars: Francesca Marie Claire, Natalia Francesca, Jimm Stark
Short | Drama

The harsh divorce and suicidal tendencies of a father are all seen through a 5-year-old daughter's eyes.

Director: Michael Matteo Rossi
Stars: Nicole Alexandra Shipley, Alain Washnevsky, Ariana Molkara
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Maxim, a men's magazine that started in the UK consists of various articles interspersed with interviews with celebrities and models who are almost all women. The Maxim series features many... See full summary »

Director: Tim Fennell
Stars: Jo Hicks, Leilani Dowding, Natasha Mealey
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
...
David Simms
...
Gretchen Harris
...
Peter
...
Ashley
...
Sean
Nmon Ford ...
Dr. Reyes
...
Patricia Simms
...
Lisa
...
Eva
...
Jane Goodwin
...
James
Harrison Cade ...
Young David Simms
...
Victoria
Derek Coleman ...
William - David's LA agent
Jeff Garvin ...
Pedestrian
Edit

Storyline

A psychologist is gradually broken down to the point of no return in his life; but was it his work or his past that sends him over the edge, to do the most unthinkable things. All of this happens to him in the middle of chaos breaking out during the London riots.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

We all have a dark side but when does it catch up to us.

Genres:

Crime | Thriller

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

23 August 2015 (UK)  »

Also Known As:

In the Mind's Eye  »

Filming Locations:

 »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Actor Craig Rees broke his ribs on the first day of filming. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

Message Boards

Discuss Violence (2015) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?