8.2/10
8

Bucky and the Squirrels (2014)

PG | | Comedy | 2014 (USA)
Back in 1968, a one-hit wonder rock band from Appleton, Wisconsin vanished in a plane crash somewhere in the Swiss Alps. Now, 50 years later, the aircraft has just been discovered with the ... See full summary »

Director:

Writer:

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Comedy | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

In this version of "The Hunchback of Notre Dame", a hunchback is found living in the bell tower of UCLA. He is put on trial and made to go through tests. One of the research doctors falls for him, and he falls for her in the end.

Director: Jeremy Kagan
Stars: Allan Katz, Corey Parker, Cindy Williams
Metamorphosis (2007)
Fantasy | Horror | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.5/10 X  

In the Seventeenth Century, while Hungary is fighting the Turks, the population of a small village in the Carpathian Mountains faces the evil Countess Elizabeth Bathory, accused of drinking... See full summary »

Director: Jenö Hodi
Stars: Corey Sevier, Irena Violette, Christopher Lambert
Comedy | Horror | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.1/10 X  

After years of yearning for the girl next door, Artie finally builds the courage to woo her... only to find out the girl of his dreams and best friend, April, is moving away - sending Artie... See full summary »

Director: Jarret Tarnol
Stars: Reece Thompson, Rebekah Brandes, Brent Tarnol
Noobz (2012)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.9/10 X  

Four friends hit the road to LA to compete in the Cyberbowl Video Game Championship, but will they be able to compete with the worst hangovers of their lives?

Director: Blake Freeman
Stars: Blake Freeman, Mindy Sterling, Jason Mewes
Moose I (2015)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

In the small town of Gangrene Gulch, Alaska, the new Park Ranger, Zach, arrives at his post just in time to investigate a string of suspicious deaths. He teams up with Mike the veteran ... See full summary »

Director: G. Logan Dellinger
Stars: Tom Gammill, Pius Savage, Joseph le Compte
Feels So Good (2013)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  

After his best friend loses his virginity, socially inept and high strung Allan finds himself alone in high school and with no shot of getting laid anywhere in sight. But when ... See full summary »

Director: Josh Stolberg
Stars: Brendan Robinson, Rock Anthony, Shanley Caswell
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
...
Doug
...
Bucky
...
Randy
...
Phil
...
Dr. Adams
...
Steve Schmidt
...
Mort Fishbeck
Lauren Katz ...
Joyce
...
Dr. Albert Fisher
Gary M. Soldati ...
Dave
...
Himself
...
Herself
...
Himself
...
Himself
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Appleton Cryonics Passanger Van Driver
Edit

Storyline

Back in 1968, a one-hit wonder rock band from Appleton, Wisconsin vanished in a plane crash somewhere in the Swiss Alps. Now, 50 years later, the aircraft has just been discovered with the Squirrels still inside - frozen alive. After they're returned home, thawed, and are struggling to return to their former selves, the IRS arrests them for owing a half century of back taxes. To stay out of prison, the Squirrels have to prove they can pay the money back by convincing the government they're capable of performing once again. Unfortunately, they're not. Written by Allan Katz

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy

Motion Picture Rating (MPAA)

Rated PG for some language and rude humor
Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

2014 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Long Live the Squirrels  »

Filming Locations:

 »

Box Office

Budget:

$550,000 (estimated)
 »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

(theatrical)

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Official MPAA rating whitecaps
Do the Squirrel! hersonics
Discuss Bucky and the Squirrels (2014) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?