In 19th century Madrid, after a faithful run-in with the law, a notorious young hoodlum grows up to be a top police detective, who must deal with his shady past, mafia and his police mentor on daily basis.

Episodes

Seasons


Years



2   1  
2016   2014  
1 nomination. See more awards »
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Sin identidad (2014–2015)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

Mary a successful lawyer based in Madrid is shocked to discover she is adopted. A search for her biological parents soon leads to a web of deceit and betrayal. She uncovers a human trafficking operation, which leads her down a dark path.

Stars: Megan Montaner, Verónica Sánchez, Eloy Azorín
El ministerio del tiempo (TV Series 2015)
Adventure | Comedy | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  

A warrior from the XVI century, the first female university student from the XIX century and a nurse from the XXI century, join a secret agency to prevent people to change the Spanish history by using time-traveling doors.

Stars: Aura Garrido, Nacho Fresneda, Cayetana Guillén Cuervo
Crime | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

A fictionalized account of working life in the offices of "El Caso", Spain's most popular sensationalist newspaper in the 1960s.

Stars: Fernando Guillén Cuervo, Verónica Sánchez, Antonio Garrido
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  
Stars: Marta Etura, Eduardo Noriega, Daniel Grao
Allí abajo (TV Series 2015)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

How could a shy guy from the North expect that a mother in a coma, a chatty nurse and a hospital kitchen could be the perfect ingredients for a happy life?

Stars: María León, Jon Plazaola, Mariano Peña
Carlos, Rey Emperador (2015–2016)
Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Historical series about Carlos I of Spain and V of Germany, born in 1500 and died in 1558, who ruled the crowns of Castile, including the Kingdom of Navarra and Aragon between 1516 and 1556... See full summary »

Stars: Álvaro Cervantes, Alfonso Bassave, Marina Salas
Olmos y Robles (2015–2016)
Comedy | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  
Stars: Rubén Cortada, Pepe Viyuela, Enrique Villén
Bajo sospecha (2014–2016)
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

In the small town of Cienfuegos, it's a very special day for 7-year-old Alicia Vega (Aroa Palacios) and her family: her First Communion. However, when they are celebrating at the family's ... See full summary »

Stars: Yon González, Vicente Romero, Lluís Homar
Isabel (2011–2014)
History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  

Life of Isabella I of Castile, also known as Isabella the Catholic.

Stars: Michelle Jenner, Ramon Madaula, Rodolfo Sancho
Mar de plástico (2015–2016)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

A TV series recorded in the south of Spain which tells us about the murder of a girl called Ainhoa. Inspector Hector must find out who did it.

Stars: Rodolfo Sancho, Pedro Casablanc, Luis Fernández
Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

In a Spain consumed by ambition and power, the future of an empire depends of the mind state of a single woman.

Director: Jordi Frades
Stars: Rodolfo Sancho, Irene Escolar, Raúl Mérida
Los misterios de Laura (2009–2014)
Comedy | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Laura Lebrel is a brilliant homicide detective. She solves the most daunting crimes while balancing a very busy personal and family life.

Stars: María Pujalte, Fernando Guillén Cuervo, Oriol Tarrasón
Edit

Cast

Series cast summary:
...
 Víctor Ros (14 episodes, 2014-2016)
Tomás del Estal ...
 Luis Blázquez (14 episodes, 2014-2016)
Paco Tous ...
 Sargento Giralda (8 episodes, 2016)
Juan Fernández ...
 Comisario Buendía (8 episodes, 2014-2016)
...
 Lola la Valenciana (8 episodes, 2014-2016)
Juanma Lara ...
 Manuel de la Barrera (8 episodes, 2016)
Jorge Usón ...
 Hércules (8 episodes, 2016)
...
 De la Rubia (8 episodes, 2014-2016)
Esmeralda Moya ...
 Clara Alvear (7 episodes, 2014-2016)
Paula Prendes ...
 Juana (7 episodes, 2016)
Juan Codina ...
 Carballo (7 episodes, 2014-2016)
Alberto Berzal ...
 Crespo (7 episodes, 2014-2016)
Itzan Escamilla ...
 Juan (7 episodes, 2016)
Edu Soto ...
 León Cavestany (7 episodes, 2016)
Joel Bosqued ...
 Sánchez (6 episodes, 2014)
María Delgado ...
 Perla (6 episodes, 2016)
Edit

Storyline

In 19th century Madrid, after a faithful run-in with the law, a notorious young hoodlum grows up to be a top police detective, who must deal with his shady past, mafia and his police mentor on daily basis.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Thriller

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

1 April 2014 (Spain)  »

Also Known As:

Víctor Ros 2 y el robo del oro español  »

Filming Locations:

 »

Box Office

Budget:

€4 (estimated)
 »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

16 : 9
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Ana de Armas was considered for the role of Lola 'La Valenciana'. See more »

Connections

Referenced in La España de Víctor Ros: Capítulo 5 (2015) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Víctor Ros (2014) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?