7.0/10
107
0 user 12 critic

Population Boom (2013)

Trailer
1:50 | Trailer
A well-known nightmarish vision of the future: The Earth's population reaches seven billion. Dwindling resources, mountains of toxic waste, hunger and climate change-the results of ... See full summary »

Director:

Writer:

Reviews
2 nominations. See more awards »

Videos

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Werner Boote presents an up-close and personal view of the controversial and fascinating material that has found its way into every facet of our daily lives: plastic. He takes us on a ... See full summary »

Director: Werner Boote
Stars: Werner Boote, John Taylor, Peter Lieberzeit
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Director: Werner Boote
Stars: Josef Hader, Monika M├╝ksch, Susanna Ridler
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Facebook, Amazon and Google provide us with around the clock access to the convenient digital world! Surveillance cameras on the streets take care of our security. But who actually collects... See full summary »

Director: Werner Boote
Stars: Jacob Appelbaum, Zygmunt Baumann, Zero Belo
The Green Lie (2018)
Documentary
Director: Werner Boote
Stars: Noam Chomsky, Raj Patel, Sonia Guajajara
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Farida Akther ...
Herself
...
Himself
Werner Boote ...
Himself
...
Himself
Betsy Hartmann ...
Herself
Hu Hongtao ...
Himself
Francis Kamakia ...
Himself
...
Himself (archive footage)
Wolfgang Lutz ...
Himself
Enrique Mendoza Morales ...
Himself
Ndirangu Mwaura ...
Himself
Obadias Ndaba ...
Himself
Babatunde Osotimehin ...
Himself
Christian Reiner ...
(voice)
David Rockefeller ...
Himself
Edit

Storyline

A well-known nightmarish vision of the future: The Earth's population reaches seven billion. Dwindling resources, mountains of toxic waste, hunger and climate change-the results of overpopulation? Who says that the world's overpopulated? And who's one too many? After the box-office success of "Plastic Planet," in POPULATION BOOM curious documentary filmmaker Werner Boote travels the globe and examines a stubborn view of the world that has existed for decades. But he sees a completely different question: Who or what is driving this catastrophic vision? Written by NGF

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

|

Country:

Language:

|

Release Date:

20 September 2013 (Austria)  »

Also Known As:

Sovrappopolazione  »

Filming Locations:

 »

Company Credits

Show more on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Color:

See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

References Plastic Planet (2009) See more »

Soundtracks

Reach Out
Artist: Gianna Charles
Lyrics: Lisbeth Scott
Composed, produced and mixed by Karwan Marouf
All instruments played by Karwan Marouf
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page