Storyteller is a love story of a man balancing on the edge of love , passion and lies.

Writers:

(screenplay), (novel)
Reviews
4 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Líbánky (2013)
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

It should have been the best day of her life, but then a strange guest with a stranger claim entered the marriage merriment. About the shadows which catch up with each of us.

Director: Jan Hrebejk
Stars: Anna Geislerová, Stanislav Majer, Jirí Cerný
Nevinnost (2011)
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

The descent from the top of the ladder to the bottom of the barrel can be very quick. Sometimes just one sentence suffices to destroy everything you've built up like a house of cards. A ... See full summary »

Director: Jan Hrebejk
Stars: Anna Geislerová, Ondrej Vetchý, Hynek Cermák
Polednice (2016)
Drama | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  

A story of Eliska and her daughter, starting a new life in a remote house with the 'father away on business', as the mother claims. After the lie is disclosed, their relationship begins to ... See full summary »

Directors: Jiri Sádek, Matej Chlupacek, and 1 more credit »
Stars: Anna Geislerová, Karolína Lipowská, Zdenek Mucha
Fair Play (2014)
Drama | Sport
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

The 1980s in Czechoslovakia. The young talented sprinter Anna (Judit Bárdos) is selected for the national team and starts training to qualify for the Olympic Games. As a part of the ... See full summary »

Director: Andrea Sedlácková
Stars: Anna Geislerová, Vlastina Svátková, Eva Josefíková
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

A flood in Prague has damaged Marcela and Jarda's home. He behaves boorishly over their son's asthma so she threatens divorce and takes the kids to her mom's, a possessive woman whose ... See full summary »

Director: Jan Hrebejk
Stars: Anna Geislerová, Josef Abrhám, Jana Brejchová
Padesátka I (2015)
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

What happens in the mountains, stay in the mountains. Giant Mountains are truly the spice of local highlanders who live here, whether any season. Skier with one leg, the legendary womanizer... See full summary »

Director: Vojtech Kotek
Stars: Ondrej Pavelka, Marek Taclík, Jakub Prachar
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Everybody needs to find some kind of motivation, a feeling that there is sense to his life. It is much harder to find this basic value when one gets older. Ota's (Radoslav Brzobohatý) act ... See full summary »

Director: Jirí Strach
Stars: Jirina Bohdalová, Radoslav Brzobohatý, Ivan Trojan
Nestyda (2008)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

A Prague weatherman gets a bad case of the seven-year itch.

Director: Jan Hrebejk
Stars: Jirí Machácek, Simona Babcáková, Pavel Liska
Wilsonov (2015)
Adventure | Comedy | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

Comedy inspired by paperback crime novels tells the story of an adventurous search for a mysterious murderer who just after the end of the First World War has begun a rampage in Wilson City... See full summary »

Director: Tomás Masín
Stars: Jirí Machácek, Vojtech Dyk, Tatiana Pauhofová
Vratné lahve (2007)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

A comic love story about a man who refuses to accept that old age is empty of love, meaning and value to society.

Director: Jan Sverák
Stars: Zdenek Sverák, Daniela Kolárová, Pavel Landovský
Leaving (2011)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

An absurdist look at the life of an ex-politician.

Director: Václav Havel
Stars: Josef Abrhám, Dagmar Havlová, Vlasta Chramostová
Cesta do lesa (2012)
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

To the Woods is a sequel to Vorel's successful Out of the City (2000). Having abandoned city life long ago, the Marak's live in a quaint cottage on the outskirts of a small rural village. ... See full summary »

Director: Tomás Vorel
Stars: Tomás Vorel Jr., Anna Linhartová, Bolek Polívka
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
...
Marek Freubert
...
Karla
...
Dana
...
cpt. David Rott
...
Lenka
Mariana Kroftova ...
Zuzana
...
Tereza
...
Michal
Adam Pospisil ...
Tonda
Evelína Anna Holá ...
Kristýna
Lubor Splíchal ...
Policeman
Zdenek Maryska ...
Doctor
Ales Foukal ...
EM
Tomás Kolomazník ...
Tomás
Juraj Johanides ...
Jaryn
Edit

Storyline

A loose adaption of Bára Nesvadbová's novel of the same name. A novel that lacks a dramatic line and concentrates on the flow of emotions and feelings of two injured and beloved women, two women that the aging lothario Mára came between. The theme of the entire book is the degree and limit of love, a right and ability to love several people simultaneously while hurting them at the same time. Written by Czech Film Center

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Crime | Drama | Romance

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

6 November 2014 (Czech Republic)  »

Also Known As:

Rozprávkar  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Color:

See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Referenced in Show Leose Marese: Episode #1.17 (2015) See more »

Soundtracks

Raindrops Keep Falling On My Head
Music by Burt Bacharach, lyrics by Hal David
Performed by Jirí Machácek
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?