MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Up 4,011 this week

L'armée du salut (2013)

 -  Drama  -  7 May 2014 (France)
5.7
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 5.7/10 from 133 users  
Reviews: write review | 10 critic

Add a Plot

Director:

Writer:

(novel)
0Check in
0Share...

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 235 titles
created 31 May 2013
 
a list of 25 titles
created 31 Aug 2013
 
a list of 52 titles
created 10 months ago
 
a list of 175 titles
created 8 months ago
 
list image
a list of 110 titles
created 6 months ago
 

Related Items

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: L'armée du salut (2013)

L'armée du salut (2013) on IMDb 5.7/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of L'armée du salut.
1 win & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

1 photo »
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Eastern Boys (2013)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

They come from all over Eastern Europe: Russia, Romania, Ukraine. They are Eastern boys. The oldest appear no more than 25; as for the youngest, there is no way of telling their age. They ... See full summary »

Director: Robin Campillo
Stars: Olivier Rabourdin, Kirill Emelyanov, Daniil Vorobyov
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  
Director: Andrzej Wajda
Stars: Beata Fudalej, Wojciech Malajkat, Magdalena Warzecha
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

The story of Diego, a young and successful photographer that lives in the glamorous world of fashion, shallowness and excess. A tragic accident turns his world around; his partner is now in... See full summary »

Director: Miguel Ferrari
Stars: Guillermo García, Ignacio Montes, Hilda Abrahamz
Crime | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

In this riveting Italian exploitation thriller, three young men embark upon a terrifying series of bloody crimes, engaging in robbery, gunplay, and murder. As the entire police force ... See full summary »

Director: Romolo Guerrieri
Stars: Eleonora Giorgi, Tomas Milian, Stefano Patrizi
Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Police commissioner Santamaria is investigating the murdering of the ambiguous architect Mr. Garrone. The investigations soon drive him into the Torino's high society. Santamaria suspect ... See full summary »

Director: Luigi Comencini
Stars: Marcello Mastroianni, Jacqueline Bisset, Jean-Louis Trintignant
Private Osman (1970)
Action | Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  
Director: Yilmaz Güney
Stars: Yilmaz Güney, Deniz Akar, Tijen Doray
Born Winner (1976)
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

A young man whose passions are money, beautiful women and racing motorcycles comes up with a scheme that will allow him to combine all three, all while committing the "perfect" crime.

Director: Aldo Lado
Stars: Joe Dallesandro, Eleonora Giorgi, Massimo Ranieri
Nudo di donna (1981)
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Sandro is a Roman adrift in Venice during Carnival. As he enters midlife, he argues with his wife of sixteen years more often than they laugh or make love. She's had enough of his moods, so... See full summary »

Directors: Nino Manfredi, Alberto Lattuada
Stars: Nino Manfredi, Eleonora Giorgi, Jean-Pierre Cassel
Dream City (1973)
Adventure | Drama | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

A married couple of artists move to a utopian town known for its absolute freedom, but behind the surface perversion and violence are spreading.

Director: Johannes Schaaf
Stars: Per Oscarsson, Rosemarie Fendel, Olimpia
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

An examination of Cuba's "moral purges" that began in 1964 with UMAP camps for those suspected of or found guilty of "improper conduct." Key moments brought outside attention to these ... See full summary »

Directors: Néstor Almendros, Orlando Jiménez Leal
Stars: Lorenzo Monreal, Jorge Lago, Julio Medina
Atsui Toiki (1998)
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  
Director: Hisayasu Satô
Stars: Yoshihisa Nemoto, Yuichi Araki, Yôji Tanaka
Futuro Beach (2014)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Short after facing the failure of an attempt to rescue a drowning man, Donato meets Konrad, friend of the victim. Motivated by the circumstances, Donato decides to begin a new life in Berlin, but pieces of his past are coming after him.

Director: Karim Ainouz
Stars: Wagner Moura, Clemens Schick, Jesuíta Barbosa
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Said Mrini ...
Abdellah jeune
Karim Ait M'Hand ...
Abdellah adulte
Amine Ennaji ...
Frédéric Landenberg ...
Jean
Hamza Slaoui ...
Mustapha
Malika El Hamaoui ...
La mère
Abdelhak Swilah ...
Le père
Youness Chara ...
Fumeur de joints
Oumaima Miftah ...
Soeur 1
Souhaila Achike ...
Soeur 2
Houda Mokad ...
Soeur 3
Ibtissam Es Shaimi ...
Soeur 4
Hasna Boulahana ...
Soeur 5
Amal Maarouf ...
Serveuse restaurant
Amin Labsal ...
Le pêcheur
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

| |

Language:

|

Release Date:

7 May 2014 (France)  »

Also Known As:

Salvation Army  »

Box Office

Budget:

€1,000,000 (estimated)
 »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

1.85 : 1
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Q+A from the Toronto International Film Festival (VIDEO) eo_guy
Discuss L'armée du salut (2013) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?