5.2/10
11

An Attempt to Describe the Measure of a Man (1977)

Issunboshi o kijutsu suru kokoromi (original title)
| Short | 1977 (Japan)

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Comedy | Crime | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

A rich housewife enlists her maid's help to murder her husband; they go on the lam and end up in Mortville, a homeless community built into a garbage dump.

Director: John Waters
Stars: Liz Renay, Mink Stole, Susan Lowe
The Eraser (1977)
Short | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

Visions of characters by the seaside from one's memory are erased by the filmmaker's hand.

Director: Shûji Terayama
Stars: Setsuko Fujino, Yoko Ran, Megumi Tanaka
Butterfly (1974)
Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

A dreamlike portrayal of a hangover after a decadent party.

Director: Shûji Terayama
Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

As a family goes on with their day, the shadows on their walls lead a completely different life.

Director: Shûji Terayama
Stars: Pancho Meguro, Takako Nakayama, Keiko Niitaka
Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

A surreal experimental short about man's relationship with books.

Director: Shûji Terayama
Stars: Toshihiko Hino, Keiko Niitaka, Takeshi Wakamatsu
Father (1977)
Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.4/10 X  

A naval officer makes love to his wife while his son, the director of the film, watches them.

Director: Shûji Terayama
The Cage (1964)
Short | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

An experimental fantasy short dedicated to questioning whether or not man is a prisoner of time.

Director: Shûji Terayama
Stars: Eiko Kujo, Mr. Nippon, Yoshihiro Tachiki
Trial (1975)
Short | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

A collection of surrealist scenes featuring nails. The last ten minutes of the film are interactive, giving the audience themselves a chance to hammer some nails into the screen.

Director: Shûji Terayama
Stars: Keiko Niitaka, Yoko Ran, Sueshi Sasada
Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Two men carry a portal door which leads to different realms.

Director: Shûji Terayama
Stars: Keiko Niitaka, Yoko Ran, Sueshi Sasada
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Toshihiko Hino
Momo Yaguchi
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Short

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

1977 (Japan)  »

Also Known As:

An Attempt to Describe the Measure of a Man  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Contribute to This Page