Edit
"The Newsroom" News Night with Will McAvoy (TV Episode 2013) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Alan Poul

Writing Credits  

Aaron Sorkin ... (creator)
 
Aaron Sorkin ... (written by)
 
Corinne Kingsbury ... (story editor)
Brendan Fehily ... (story editor)
Ian Reichbach ... (executive story editor)
Camilla Blackett ... (staff writer)
Michael Gunn ... (story editor)
Dana Ledoux Miller ... (story editor)
Adam R. Perlman ... (staff writer)
Elizabeth Peterson ... (staff writer)
Matthew Lopez ... (staff writer)

Cast (in credits order)  

...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
Shep Pressman
...
Jesse
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
Scott
...
Millie
...
Ana Marie Colby
...
Howard Worth
...
Colonel Stanley Owlen
...
Bethany Lee
...
Analyst
...
Analyst
...
Analyst
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Florida Sound Op
...
Nia Robbie
...
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Denis Biggs ... co-executive producer
Eli Bush ... co-producer
Dauri Chase ... co-producer
Christine Larson ... co-producer (as Christine Larson-Nitzsche)
Lauren Lohman ... co-producer
Alan Poul ... executive producer
Sarah Rath ... associate producer
Scott Rudin ... executive producer
Aaron Sorkin ... executive producer

Music by 

Johnny Klimek

Cinematography by 

Todd McMullen ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Howard Leder

Casting By 

Francine Maisler
Nancy M. Perkins

Production Design by 

Richard Hoover

Art Direction by 

Dennis Bradford

Set Decoration by 

Sandy Struth

Costume Design by 

Hope Hanafin

Makeup Department 

Diana Acrey ... key hair stylist
Leigh Ann Cho-Pitchon ... key hair stylist (as Leigh Ann Pitchon)
Danielle Friedman ... makeup artist
Jane Galli ... makeup department head
Natasha Ladek ... wig maker
Karen McDonald ... key makeup artist
Douglas Noe ... makeup artist
Sharon Rivera ... department head hair stylist
Nikki Smith ... hair stylist

Production Management 

Julie Camino ... production supervisor
Christine Larson ... unit production manager (as Christine Larson-Nitzsche)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Sally E. Brunski ... second second assistant director
Bryce Hudson ... dga trainee
Zach Hunt ... key second assistant director
Alejandro Mora ... dga trainee
John Pontrelli ... first assistant director
Kenneth Roth ... first assistant director (as Kenneth B. Roth) / first assistant director
Stephen D. Shepard ... second second assistant director (new york shoot)
Ruby Stillwater ... key second assistant director / second second assistant director

Art Department 

Luis F. Aguilar ... stage foreman (as Luis Aguilar)
Rick Belosic ... toolman
Brandon Boyle ... assistant property master
Emily Bruza ... art production assistant
Hunter Cain ... leadman
Martin Charles ... graphic designer
Steven DeSantis ... construction coordinator
Perry E. Ellis ... set dresser (as Perry Ellis)
Emmanuel Garifallakis ... labor foreman
Jean Harter ... set designer
Billy Hoye ... set dresser
Allan Lane ... set dresser
Kevin Mahoney ... paint foreman / paint supervisor
Rick McLean ... painter gang boss
Melissa McSorley ... prop food stylist
Bethany Meyer ... art department coordinator
Lanie Mimikakis ... assistant props
Alex Pletcher ... set decoration assistant / set decoration production assistant
John Pollard ... on-set dresser
Adam Rodgers ... assistant property master
Bryan Rodgers ... property master
Jeff Tartaglini ... general foreman
Claudio Tepper ... construction medic
Raymond Waff ... set dresser
Erica Willis McCormick ... buyer (as Erica Willis-McCormick) / set decorations buyer

Sound Department 

Ruth Adelman ... adr editor
David Barbee ... sound designer / sound effects editor
Cary Clark ... technical support
Mark DeSimone ... adr mixer
Kevin Faber ... utility sound
Shane Hayes ... adr recordist
Dino Herrmann ... music mixer
James B. Howe ... foley mixer (as James Howe)
Dennis Kirk ... re-recording mixer
Charlie Kolander ... dialogue editor (as Charles Kolander) / dialogue editor
Kevin McCullough ... foley editor / sound editor
Daniel Nakamura ... mix stage technician
Todd Orr ... re-recording mixer
Srdjan 'Serge' Popovic ... talent mixer: IFB (as Srdjan Popovic)
Mark Relyea ... supervising sound editor
Rob Scott ... boom operator
Danial Shimiaei ... Sound re-recording stage engineer
Christopher T. Silverman ... additional boom operator / sound
Damien Smith ... foley artist
Jim Stuebe ... production sound mixer
Tami Treadwell ... adr mixer
Waldo Valenzuela ... dubbing mixer (2013)
Ryan Young ... adr mixer / adr recordist
Justine Baker ... ADR recordist (uncredited)
Sal Ojeda ... dubbing re-recording mixer (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Randy Cabral ... special effects technician
John E. Gray ... special effects coordinator (as John Gray)

Visual Effects by 

Mark Dennison ... visual effects artist
Patrick Esposito ... executive in charge of visual effects: MFX
Armen V. Kevorkian ... visual effects supervisor: Encore VFX (as Armen Kevorkian)
Scott Milne ... senior visual effects supervisor: MFX
John Schratz ... visual effects artist
Nick Sinnott ... tracking artist
Carrie L. Smith ... visual effects artist
Chris Zapara ... visual effects supervisor: MFX
Ryan Dorney ... visual effects editor: MFX (uncredited)

Stunts 

Jonathan Arthur ... stunts
Steve DeCastro ... stunt performer
Mark Fichera ... stunt performer
Julie Michaels ... stunt coordinator
Tree O'Toole ... stunt double: Grace Gummer
Peewee Piemonte ... stunt coordinator
Luke Vexler ... stunts

Camera and Electrical Department 

Jesse Acosta ... camera operator: jib camera
Curtis A. Andrews Jr. ... rigging chief lighting technician (as Curtis Andrews)
Kristiona Arnds ... second assistant camera: "b" camera
Richard Coy Aune ... second assistant camera: "a" camera (as Coy Aune)
Jesse Cecchini ... set lighting technician
Eric Davidian ... lighting technician
Michael Enriquez ... best boy grip
Carlos Escoto ... grip
Rich Floyd ... first assistant camera (2012) / first assistant camera: "b" camera
Micky Froehlich ... camera operator
Corey Gibbons ... digital utility
Randall Green ... video playback assistant
Jason Griffiths ... best boy grip
David Henri ... playback content supervisor
Zeke Hernandez ... studio camera operator
Steve Irwin ... playback engineer
Mike Langford ... digital loader
George Lozano Jr. ... lighting technician
Conan Mastrangelo ... lighting technician
Peter McAdams ... dolly grip: "b" camera (as Pete McAdams)
Todd McMullen ... director of photography
Ronald A. Miller ... key rigging grip
Matthew Morrissey ... video playback supervisor
Melissa Moseley ... still photographer
Chris Murphy ... camera operator (2012-2014) / camera operator: "a" camera
Gerry O'Malley ... b camera / steadicam operator
Sean J. O'Shea ... first assistant camera: "a" camera
Robert Pastoriza ... studio camera operator
Paul V. Perkins ... key grip (as Paul Perkins)
Ron Provenzano ... lighting technician / set lighting technician
Richard Rasmussen ... dimmer board operator
Gregory Romero ... grip (as Greg Romero)
Tom Rowe ... studio camera operator
Tom Schurke ... tape operator
Mark Scott ... playback engineer
Chris Scurria ... dolly grip: "a" camera
Jim Sevin ... playback technician
Chris Stadler ... grip
David Thielhart ... assistant chief lighting technician (as Dave Thielhart) / assistant chief lighting technician
Teague Uva ... grip
James William Visconti III ... playback engineer
H. Mark Vuille ... chief lighting technician (as Mark Vuille) / gaffer
Sam Wayman ... lighting technician
Brian Wells ... second assistant camera: "a" camera (as Brian S. Wells)
Andrew Dumas ... additional photography (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Christy Faison ... casting associate
Francine Maisler ... casting consultant
Shayna Sherwood ... casting assistant

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Summer Browning ... set costumer
Ruben D. Calderon ... set costumer (as Ruben Calderon) / set costumer
Carrie Dacre ... set costumer
Hannah Jacobs ... assistant costume designer
Katie Saunders ... costume supervisor
Sarah Schuessler ... costume assistant
Donna R. Schultz ... key costumer

Editorial Department 

Nick Alford ... post-production assistant
Pankaj Bajpai ... final colorist: DiTV
Dan Boothe ... dailies colorist: DiTV (as Dan Booth)
Lauren McMeikan ... post coordinator / post-production coordinator
Sarah Rath ... associate producer
Shoshanah Tanzer ... assistant editor
Harry Yoon ... assistant editor
Michael Kamens ... apprentice editor (uncredited)

Music Department 

Justin Bell ... arranger
Nino Centurion ... music editor
Mandi Collier ... music coordinator
G.C. Johnson ... guitars (as Gregory Johnson)
Evyen Klean ... music supervisor
Janet Lopez ... music coordinator
Gabriel Isaac Mounsey ... additional arranging / additional programming / guitars
Frankie Pine ... music supervisor
Jennifer Reeve ... associate music supervisor

Transportation Department 

Phil Balani ... driver
Lynda Dedmon ... driver
Gary Ferraro ... driver: craft service
John Lybrand ... transportation
Steve Rawson ... driver
Dusty Saunders ... transportation coordinator
Jason Saunders ... dot administrator
Paul Saunders ... transportation captain
Mark White ... driver

Other crew 

Derek Alvarado ... key assistant location manager
Herran Bekele ... technical advisor
Alex Betuel ... set production assistant
Candy Carstensen ... payroll accountant / payroll: accountant
Beatriz Chahin ... office production assistant
Orlando Chongo ... assistant craft service
Dan Cooley ... location manager
Harris Danow ... writers assistant
Justin DeSantis ... accounting clerk/trainee
Matt Dority ... production assistant
Stephen Dudycha ... writers assistant (as Steve Dudycha)
Gary Ferraro ... craft service
Eric Fierstein ... location manager
Jane Goldsmith ... script supervisor
Dan Harder ... lot medic / medic
Andrew Haspel ... second assistant accountant
Christopher High ... office production assistant
Nicholas Hurwitz ... office production assistant
Mark Jean ... locations production assistant
Adam P. Kane ... first assistant accountant (as Adam Kane)
Lillian Kingery ... video content production assistant
Kelly Kreiser ... assistant to co-executive producer
Daniel Leviton ... assistant: Alan Poul / assistant: Mr. Poul
Matthew Lopez ... staff writer
Paul McDonnell ... title designer
Matt McIntyre ... production coordinator
Christie Mullen ... location manager: New York
R. Ben Parker ... set production assistant
Calvin Reddy ... location assistant
Ian Reichbach ... executive story editor
Matthew Rockel ... production coordinator
Keith W. Rodriguez ... additional production assistant
Dan Sarrow ... assistant: Mr. Rudin
Suzie Sax ... script supervisor (as Suzie Sax-Horowitz)
Tom Sexton ... assistant location manager: new york
Jennifer Shaklan ... script coordinator
Jason Shrier ... assistant: Mr. Rudin
Pooja Singh ... production assistant
Susan Slattery ... production accountant
Mallory Squeo ... set production assistant
Liz Suggs ... office production assistant
Rick Surad ... assistant location manager
Jennifer Tunberg ... set production assistant
Miguel A. Virola ... location assistant
Charlene Wallis ... teleprompter operator
Shushannah Walshe ... consultant
Brett Williams ... key assistant location manager
Tina Yeh ... assistant production office coordinator: new york
Marc Abbink ... stand-in (uncredited)
Dani Dare ... voice actor (uncredited)
Justin DeSantis ... second second assistant accountant (uncredited)
Alex Garcia ... set medic (uncredited)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page