Chicago, from the 1990s on, has established itself as one of the most interesting cities on a musical level, despite its decentralized position in relation to the West/East Coast dichotomy.... See full summary »

Director:

Writer:

(screenplay)
Reviews
1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Steve Albini ...
Himself
David Grubbs ...
Himself
Damon Locks ...
Himself
Ken Vandermark ...
Himself
Ian Williams ...
Himself
Edit

Storyline

Chicago, from the 1990s on, has established itself as one of the most interesting cities on a musical level, despite its decentralized position in relation to the West/East Coast dichotomy. The merit goes to people like Steve Albini (journalist, critic and producer, as well as leader of the group Shellac), David Grubbs, Damon Locks, Ken Vandermark, and Ian Williams, who have given life to a type of sound connected to the architecture of this city where different styles of the underground music scene meet. Written by Anonymous

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

A journey into Chicago 90s post rock music

Genres:

Documentary | Music

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Country:

| |

Language:

Release Date:

30 January 2014 (Germany)  »

Also Known As:

Parallax Sounds Chicago  »

Filming Locations:


Box Office

Budget:

€264,000 (estimated)
 »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Aspect Ratio:

16:9 HD
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Parallax Sounds (2012) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page