Edit
Mysteries of the Unseen World (2013) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Louie Schwartzberg

Writing Credits  

Mose Richards ... (written by) (as Frederick Richards)

Cast (in credits order)  

...
Narrator (voice)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Andrew Bankston ...
Skateboarder
Payton Bourgeois ...
Apartment Resident
Elizabeth Donner ...
Apartment Resident
Strahlia Durr ...
IR Girl
Shelby Farrell ...
Apartment Resident
...
Apartment Resident
Ernie Hucke ...
Apartment Resident
Melo Matus ...
Apartment Resident
Johnathan McRae ...
Apartment Resident
Jesse Moore ...
Gus
Yosef Ratleff ...
Skateboarder
Daniel Saah ...
Apartment Resident
...
Mother in Apt.2
...
Apartment Resident (as Kaysia Stove)
Mason Vial ...
Apartment Resident
John Wettermark ...
Cancer Patient
Glenn Winter ...
Apartment Resident
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Neal Allen ... line producer
Jini Durr ... producer
Jake Eberts ... executive producer
Leena Gundapaneni ... associate producer
Lisa Truitt ... producer

Music by 

Paul Haslinger

Cinematography by 

Sean MacLeod Phillips

Film Editing by 

Jonathan P. Shaw

Casting By 

Anne Massey

Production Design by 

Steven Suchman ... (as Steve Suchman)

Art Direction by 

Andrew Lewis

Set Decoration by 

Laura Groesbeck
Molly Harrison
Jessica Navran

Makeup Department 

Mia Goff ... key hair and makeup
Jessica Treadway ... assistant hair and makeup

Production Management 

Neal Allen ... unit production manager
Gina M. Holland ... production supervisor
Tim Kelly ... production executive: National Geographic
Yael Luttwak ... production manager: National Geographic
Deborah Miller ... production manager: National Geographic
Valerie Stempler ... production manager: National Geographic

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Gerard DiNardi ... first assistant director
Mary Anne Olinsky ... second assistant director

Art Department 

Michael Arena ... lead greens
Melanie Aymami ... scenic
Thor Carlson ... lead carpenter
Catherine Devaney ... storyboard artist
Brian S. Freeman ... carpenter
Roy Harrison ... construction
Nate Jones ... set decoration assistant
Lance Laspina ... storyboard artist
Kristal McManigal ... assistant art director
Raydell Menville ... construction production assistant
Bradley Metcalf ... prop master: second unit
Ivan Pavlovits ... storyboard artist
Bridget Shaw ... storyboard artist
Kraig Smith ... construction production assistant
Brian St. Cyr ... carpenter
Eric van Haaren ... construction coordinator
Erik van Haaren ... construction coordinator
Steve Walters ... head scenic
Taylor Weeks ... scenic

Sound Department 

Francis Aitken ... engineering services
Nadia Awad ... sound editor: ImagesInSound
Scott Brewer ... engineering services
Brian Eimer ... foley artist / sound supervisor: ImagesInSound
Jonathan Greber ... assistant sound editor
Eric Ledet ... production sound
Jessica Moniz ... post audio assistant: ImagesInSound
Steve Morris ... engineering services
Gary Rizzo ... re-recording mixer
Ronald G. Roumas ... recordist
Carlos Sotolongo ... adr mixer: LA Studios
Josh Vamos ... sound editor: ImagesInSound
Matt Vandersluys ... sound editor: ImagesInSound
Tony Villaflor ... assistant re-recording mixer
Carlos Wilkerson ... boom operator

Special Effects by 

Bill Anderson ... micro effects: electron microscopy engineer: Biozentrum, University of Basel
Greg Clark ... micro effects
Kenneth Goldie ... micro effects: electron microscopist: Biozentrum, University of Basel (as Kenneth N. Goldie PhD)
Casey Krueger ... micro effects
Walt Lyons ... photographic effects: high speed lightning
Martin Oeggerli ... photographic effects: scanning electron microscopy
Friedrich Schiller ... photographic effects: X-Ray imagery
Henning Stahlberg ... micro effects: electron microscopist: Biozentrum, University of Basel (as Prof. Henning Stahlberg PhD)
Daniel Stoupin ... photographic effects: optical microscope
Tom Warner ... photographic effects: high speed lightning
John Williams ... micro effects

Visual Effects by 

Jeff Allen ... studio guardian: Cinevision Visual Effects
Natalija Aristorenas ... compositor/matte painter: Cinevision Visual Effects
Robin Aristorenas ... visual effects supervisor/producer
Jenn Bastian ... producer: Sassoon Film Design
Steven Benjamin ... digital artist: Eden FX
Olesya Berezin ... studio and artist coordinator: Cinevision Visual Effects
Christian Bloch ... digital artist: Eden FX
Jim Bowhall ... digital effects producer: Crawford Media Services
Stefan Bredereck ... cg supervisor: Eden FX
Franco Bresciani ... animator: Cinevision Visual Effects
Randy Brown ... compositor
Ross Cantrell ... rigging technical director: Crawford Media Services (as Ross Cantrel)
Jim Carbonetti ... visual effects stereographer: Eden FX
Bobby Cardenas ... digital artist: Eden FX / visual effects artist
Leo Chilcott ... cg artist: Random42
David Corfield ... graphics artist: 422 South
Andrea D'Amico ... visual effects producer: Eden FX
Daniel DeEntremont ... digital artist: Eden FX
George DeGolian ... executive producer: Crawford Media Services
Anna Dmitrieva ... cg artist: Random42
Brittany Drew ... matte painter
Antoine Durr ... post production: 4K
Liz Elkington ... graphics producer: 422 South
Andrew Enyart ... visual effects supervisor: Crawford Media Services
Nate Foster ... visual effects consultant (as Nathan Foster)
Wes Freeman ... compositor/matte artist: Crawford Media Services
Bianca Gee ... modeler/animator: Crawford Media Services
Tim Gerald ... compositor
Tom Gibson ... cg artist: Random42
Zachary Goodson ... digital artist: Eden FX / visual effects artist
John F. Gross ... visual effects executive producer: Eden FX
Paul Haman ... digital supervisor/CG animator: Sassoon Film Design
Tom Heddell ... digital artist: Eden FX
Lyz Holder ... digital artist
Craig Howarth ... graphics artist: 422 South
Simon Howells ... cg artist: Random42
Gary Jackemuk ... finishing artist
Zhang Jian ... software programmer: Cinevision Visual Effects
Julian Johnson-Mortimer ... lead 3d artist: Cinevision Visual Effects
Luke Jongbloed ... stereo 3D digital artist: Scott Simmons Animation
Rimas Juchnevicius ... lead compositor
Jeffrey Kalmus ... visual effects stereographer: Eden FX (as Jeff Kalmus)
Jeffrey I. Kaplan ... cg animator: Eden FX / digital artist: Eden FX (as Jeffrey Kaplan)
Uli Kilian ... digital production supervisor: Random42
Louis Kreusel ... systems administration (as Louis Kreisel)
Donna Langston ... visual effects on-set producer
Joe Laude ... digital artist: Eden FX
Christopher Liu ... coordinating producer: Sassoon Film Design (as Chris Liu)
Matthew Lyons ... compositor (as Matt Lyons)
Lou Mancilla ... compositor: Sassoon Film Design
Meagan Massa ... production coordinator: Crawford Media Services
Eric Mattson ... matte painter
Keith Matz ... digital artist: Eden FX
Steven McClellan ... digital artist: Eden FX (as Steve McClellan)
Michael McReynolds ... visual effects consultant
Travis Overstreet ... modeling and paint lead: Crawford Media Services
Vlad Ovtchinnikov ... systems administration: Cinevision Visual Effects
Hugo Paice ... cg supervisor: Random42
Wayan Blue Palmieri ... visual effects editor (as Wayan Palmieri)
Chris Panton ... lead compositor: Cinevision Visual Effects
Sean MacLeod Phillips ... visual effects supervisor
Fred Pienkos ... visual effects supervisor: Eden FX
Shahriar Rahman ... compositor
Ben Ramsbottom ... scientific advisor: Random42
Bryan Ray ... digital artist: Eden FX
Alain Rivard ... digital artist: Eden FX
Christopher Romano ... senior effects animator (as Chris Romano)
Jake Sargeant ... visual effects pre-vis artist
Tim Sassoon ... visual effects supervisor: Sassoon Film Design
Carla Schwam ... visual effects bidding producer
Sasha Shavlinksi ... animator: Cinevision Visual Effects
Patrick Shearn ... visual effects survey
Sako Shimizu ... visual effects coordinator
Scott Simmons ... digital effects supervisor: Scott Simmons Animation
Michael Spitzmiller ... compositor: Sassoon Film Design
Carrie Stula ... visual effects coordinator: Eden FX
Chris Suddaby ... cg artist: 422 South
Matt Sugars ... cg supervisor: Random42 (as Matthew Sugars)
Rosanna Sun ... visual effects bidding producer
Max Taylor ... cg artist: Random42
Colac Tudor ... animator: Cinevision Visual Effects
Kevin Tuxford ... stereo 3D digital artist: Scott Simmons Animation
Marc Van Der Nagel ... data management: Sassoon Film Design
Thomas Vetter ... digital artist: Graphics and Vision Research Group, University of Basel (as Prof. Thomas Vetter PhD)
Anthony Vu ... digital artist: Eden FX
Callum Welsh ... lead cg artist: Random42
Melissa Whitcomb ... digital artist: Eden FX
Ken Wilder ... digital artist: Eden FX
Ben Woodhead ... cg artist: Random42
Andy Yamada ... visual effects producer
Emmanuel Yatsuzuka ... digital artist: Eden FX
Zyana Zapovalnaya ... compositor/matte painter: Cinevision Visual Effects
Jasenko Zivanov ... digital artist: Graphics and Vision Research Group, University of Basel (as Jasenko Zivanov MSc)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Robert Adams ... key grip (as Bobby Adams)
Mac Alsfeld ... assistant video playback
Joshua Anderson ... lighting technician (as Josh Anderson)
Peter Anderson ... additional stereographer
Chris Bainter ... photography: infrared
Adam Beard ... grip
Bruce Benson ... ground aerial unit: coordinator
Dwight Campbell ... gaffer
Michael Ciancio ... data manager
Marc Clancy ... assistant data manager / data wrangler
Jarrid Clinkinbeard ... genie operator / swing
Charles Cooper ... grip (as Charlie Cooper)
Eric Deren ... time lapse cinematography and motion control: Dzignlight Studios
Greg Downing ... timelapse cinematographer
Tristan Dyer ... camera assistant
Corey Erwin ... lighting technician
Cliff Fleming ... aerial coordinator: pilot
Vahagn Gharibyan ... aerial technician
Victoria Gonzales ... data wrangler
Eric Hanson ... timelapse cinematographer
Jonathan Harnsongkram ... q take operator (as John Harnsongkram)
Scott Hoffman ... steadicam operator
Robert Hollingworth ... time lapse photography
Corey Kirkling ... grip
Michael Klimchak ... first assistant camera
Don Lagarde ... videographer (as Don Legarde)
Jessica Lakoff ... second assistant camera
Graham Mathews ... second assistant camera
David McGill ... steadicam operator
Mason McGuire ... lighting technician (as Mason MacGuire)
Stuart Meech ... time lapse photography assistant
Raphael Mendoza ... aerial director of photography
Christopher Meydrich ... best boy (as Chris Meydrich)
Dan Milham ... still photographer
Mark Moore ... epk
Chris Moten ... grip
Mike Nami Jr. ... best boy
Gaylen Nebeker ... 3d video assist
Robert S. Nielsen ... lighting technician (as Robert Nielsen)
Mike 'Chewie' Pappas ... lighting technician (as Chewie Pappas)
Mel Perdikis ... grip
Austin Richards ... photography: infrared
Declan Ryan ... best boy / gaffer: second unit
Rick Sharf ... first assistant camera
Wayne Sharp ... dolly grip
Scott Smith ... first assistant camera
Reed Smoot ... cinematographer
Jonathan Stoll ... best boy grip
Calvin Ursin Jr. ... key grip: NOLA
Darren Ursin ... grip
Alex Wilson ... lighting technician

Animation Department 

Lyz Holder ... character animator

Casting Department 

Jamie R. Balthazar ... casting coordinator
Tim Durbin ... extras casting (as Tim Durban)
Anne Massey ... casting

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Abby O'Sullivan ... key costumer
Gina Ruiz ... assistant costume designer
Dusty Wilson ... costumes: production assistant

Editorial Department 

Brendan Carlson ... film editorial
Steve Denicola ... film editorial
Robert S. Douglas ... colorist
Edwin Escalante ... film editorial
Rick Gordon ... film editorial
Jeff Heacock ... lab manager: 70mm
Edna Nopal ... film editorial
Wayan Blue Palmieri ... assistant editor (as Wayan Palmieri)
Jason Pelham ... film out: producer: 65mm
Sean MacLeod Phillips ... post creative: consultant / stereography editor
Jonathan Pinzon ... film editorial
Daniel Rapo ... film out: producer: 65mm
David Rosenthal ... i/o supervisor: 65mm
Jason Schiavone ... film editorial
Walter Volpatto ... digital intermediate artist
Kristen Zimmerman ... color timer: 70mm (as Kristen Zimmermann)

Location Management 

Will Bourne ... assistant locations
J. Scott Brower ... locations manager (as Scottie Brower)
Brandon Perry ... locations production assistant

Music Department 

Joris Bartsch Buhle ... conductor
Agnieszka Antonina Bartsch ... contractor
Charlie Campagna ... additional programming / guitars
Christian Danowicz ... concertmaster
Trevor Gomes ... music preparation
Paul Haslinger ... score producer
Tobias Lehmann ... score producer / score recorded and mixed by
Martin Nissen ... music librarian
Wroclaw Score Orchestra ... ensemble
Tom Russbueldt ... ProTools operator / assistant scoring engineer
Travis Smith ... music production services
Steve Tavaglione ... musical sound design
Daniel Waldman ... guitars / music editor

Transportation Department 

Kaylen Carpenter ... driver
Cookie Cook ... driver
Jeff Couch ... transportation captain
Juan Davila ... fuel truck / hair/make up
Rich Edwards ... honeywagon
Malik Fuller ... stakebed driver
Jeffrey Gowing ... transportation coordinator (as Jeff Gowing)
Jennifer Gowing ... driver
Joe Paolucci ... driver: second unit
Matthew Wright ... camera truck driver

Other crew 

Mac Alsfeld ... set production assistant
Deborah Bacquel ... accountant
Erin Booth ... production secretary
Natalie Bosmans ... production office coordinator
Andrew Buchler ... production secretary
Aaron Burns ... post production accountant
Meaghan Calnan ... communications
Christy M. Corb ... set medic
Catherine Devaney ... key set production assistant (as Cate Devaney)
Jo Dickison ... assistant: to Ms Truitt
Sabrina Downes ... accounting clerk
J.J. Engel ... animal wrangler
John M. Fahey Jr. ... chairman: and CEO for National Geographic Society (as John Fahey)
Lauren Ferguson ... strategic alliances manager
Rebecca Foster ... set production assistant
Anna Frej ... consultant: slime mold (as Dr. Anna Frej)
Terry Garcia ... missions: programs for National Geographic Society
Zack Gaston ... engineer: mechanical and aerospace
Matthias Geering ... communications and marketing
Colleen Dudley Golden ... horticultural consultant
Rhonda Hamberger ... stand-in (as Rhonda Ann Gibson)
Shannon Hebert ... strategic alliances manager
Todd Hermann ... standards axd practices
Betty Hudson ... communications: for National Geographic Society
Bethany Jones ... distribution
Ute Kaiser ... contributor: graphene imagery (as Prof. Ute Kaiser)
Mark Katz ... distribution
Christopher Koehler ... engineer: mechanical and aerospace
Mimi Koumanelis ... communications
Daniel Lafrentz ... set production assistant (as Daniel La Frentz)
Sarah Larson ... set production assistant
Brian C. Lauziere ... set production assistant
Tiffany Leclere ... business & legal affairs
Zack Lemann ... insect wrangler
Nikki Lowry ... marketing
Melia Manter ... social media
Chris Mazzatenta ... marketing services
Corliss McPherson ... assistant: to Ms Truitt
Anne Mendez ... craft service
Jannik Meyer ... contributor: graphene imagery
Bennett Miller ... office production assistant
Antonietta Monteleone ... distribution executive: National Geographic / distribution
Randy Moore ... wrangler: animal and insect
Liz Mozden ... website
Debbie Nathanson ... media operations
Grant Otto ... consultant: slime mold (as Dr. Grant Otto)
Radosav S. Pantelic ... contributor: graphene imagery (as Dr. Radosav S. Pantelic)
Erin Richardson ... assistant: to Mr. Schwartzberg
Aileen Robertson ... marketing
Amy Sanderson ... script supervisor
Laura Singleterry ... production coordinator: 2nd Unit
Chris Starr ... animal wrangler
Teresa Neva Tate ... standards axd practices (as Teresa Tate)
Katelyn Tyree ... set production assistant
Mike Ulica ... finance: for National Geographic Society
Truman Van Dyke ... production insurance
Sarina-Marie Volman ... blacklight films library manager (as Sarina Volman Miller)
Hui Wan ... engineer: mechanical and aerospace
John Wickstrom ... distribution
Robin S.B. Williams ... consultant: slime mold (as Prof. Robin SB Williams)
Tracy Winbigler ... finance: for National Geographic Society
Carol Woods ... set medic
Scott Wyerman ... standards axd practices
Sid Yost ... animal wrangler

Thanks 

Leonard Alsfeld ... special thanks (as Lenny Alsfeld)
Georgina Craig-Harvey ... special thanks: the Royal Botanical Gardens KEW
Jake Eberts ... in memory of
Barbara Flagg ... special thanks: Multimedia Research (as Dr. Barbara Flagg)
Nicole Jehl ... special thanks
Trevor Jehl ... special thanks
Valentine Kass ... special thanks
Josh Lowden ... special thanks: from the sound department
Charlotte Moore ... special thanks: from the sound department
Jonathan Null ... special thanks: from the sound department (as Jon Null)
Henry Ott ... special thanks
James Ott ... special thanks
Tim Shepard ... special thanks: the Royal Botanical Gardens KEW
Richard Smith ... special thanks: the Royal Botanical Gardens KEW
Salvatore Vecchio ... special thanks

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page