Aliens: The Definitive Guide (2013)

TV Mini-Series  -   -  Documentary
7.6
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 7.6/10 from 22 users  
Reviews: write review

Add a Plot

0Check in
0Share...

Editors' Spotlight

Staff Picks: Favorite Horror Movies

We asked IMDb staffers to provide their favorite horror movies.


User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 221 titles
created 21 Aug 2011
 
a list of 246 titles
created 21 Aug 2011
 
a list of 180 titles
created 16 Nov 2011
 
a list of 33 titles
created 11 Apr 2013
 
a list of 211 titles
created 6 months ago
 

Related Items


Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Aliens: The Definitive Guide (2013– )

Aliens: The Definitive Guide (2013– ) on IMDb 7.6/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Aliens: The Definitive Guide.

Episodes

Seasons


Years



1  
2013  
1 win. See more awards »
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Action | Horror | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  

In THE HUMAN RACE a group of 80 people are ripped out of their daily lives and all re-appear in an undisclosed location. These people are from all walks of life: young and old, athletic and... See full summary »

Director: Paul Hough
Stars: Paul McCarthy-Boyington, Eddie McGee, Trista Robinson
Cosmos: A SpaceTime Odyssey (TV Series 2014)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 9.4/10 X  

A documentary series that explores how we discovered the laws of nature and found our coordinates in space and time.

Stars: Neil deGrasse Tyson, Carl Sagan, Stoney Emshwiller
MythBusters (TV Series 2003)
Documentary | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.5/10 X  

A weekly documentary in which two Hollywood special effects experts attempt to debunk urban legends by directly testing them.

Stars: Jamie Hyneman, Adam Savage, Robert Lee
The Sky at Night (TV Series 1957)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

Astronomy programme.

Stars: Patrick Moore, Garry Hunt, Chris Lintott
Triangulation (TV Series 2011)
Talk-Show
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Stars: Leo Laporte, Tom Merritt, Daniel Suarez
Edit

Cast

Series cast summary:
...
 Himself - Narrator (2 episodes, 2013)
Michio Kaku ...
 Himself - Theoretical Physicist, City University of New York (2 episodes, 2013)
Kevin Warwick ...
 Himself - Cyberneticist, University of Reading (2 episodes, 2013)
Paul Davies ...
 Himself - Physicist, Arizona State University (2 episodes, 2013)
Lewis Dartnell ...
 Himself - Astrobiologist, University College, London (2 episodes, 2013)
Doug Vakoch ...
 Himself - Director of Interstellar Message Composition, SETI Institute (2 episodes, 2013)
Geoff Marcy ...
 Himself - Astronomer, University of California, Berkeley (2 episodes, 2013)
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary

Certificate:

TV-PG
Edit

Details

Country:

| |

Language:

Release Date:

19 March 2013 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

The Definitive Guide to Aliens  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

16:9 HD
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Aliens: The Definitive Guide (2013) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page