IMDb > A Touch of Sin (2013)
Tian zhu ding
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guidemessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

A Touch of Sin (2013) More at IMDbPro »Tian zhu ding (original title)

Photos (See all 21 | slideshow)

Overview

User Rating:
7.2/10   4,157 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Down 11% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writer:
Zhangke Jia (screenplay)
Contact:
View company contact information for A Touch of Sin on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
21 November 2013 (Italy) See more »
Genre:
Plot:
Four independent stories set in modern China about random acts of violence. | Add synopsis »
Awards:
7 wins & 10 nominations See more »
User Reviews:
Although highly praised by media, this film by Chinese director Jia Zhangke is predictable and does not offer anything new. See more (14 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order)
Wu Jiang ... Dahai

Baoqiang Wang ... Zhou San

Tao Zhao ... Xiao Yu
Lanshan Luo ... Xiao Hui
Jia-yi Zhang
Li Meng (as Vivien Li)
rest of cast listed alphabetically:

Zhangke Jia

Directed by
Zhangke Jia 
 
Writing credits
Zhangke Jia (screenplay)

Produced by
Xiaojiang Gao .... co-producer
Shôzô Ichiyama .... producer (as Shozo Ichiyama)
Bin Jia .... associate producer
Zhangke Jia .... executive producer
Kazumi Kawashiro .... associate producer
Eva Lam .... co-producer
Shiyu Liu .... associate producer
Masayuki Mori .... executive producer
Jianping Qian .... co-producer
Zhong-lun Ren .... executive producer
Yuji Sadai .... associate producer
Dong Zhang .... co-producer
 
Original Music by
Giong Lim 
 
Cinematography by
Nelson Yu Lik-wai  (as Yu Likwai)
 
Film Editing by
Matthieu Laclau 
Xudong Lin 
 
Art Direction by
Weixin Liu 
 
Sound Department
Yang Zhang .... sound
 
Visual Effects by
Patrick Jarvis .... Digital Paint Dept. Supervisor: BaseFX
Fan Zhang .... compositor
 
Other crew
Jason Gray .... script translator: english (uncredited)
 

Production CompaniesDistributorsOther Companies

Additional Details

Also Known As:
"Tian zhu ding" - China (original title)
See more »
Runtime:
133 min
Country:
Color:
Aspect Ratio:
2.35 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:
Certification:
Filming Locations:

Did You Know?

Trivia:
Cameo: [Zhangke Jia]in the third story as a patron of the brothel. He is shown walking down a hallway from behind talking on his cell phone and smoking a cigar. At the end of the shot he turns to survey the line of girls in the hallway.See more »
Movie Connections:
Features Exiled (2006)See more »

FAQ

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
9 out of 30 people found the following review useful.
Although highly praised by media, this film by Chinese director Jia Zhangke is predictable and does not offer anything new., 10 January 2014
Author: FilmCriticLalitRao from FIPRESCI/Cinema of the world

Nobody can deny that like all economic systems, "Capitalism" too is condemned time and again by filmmakers. What is important to note is that "A Touch of Sin" is the first serious attempt by a Chinese director to berate capitalism which is causing irreparable damages to Chinese nation especially to its ordinary population which is unable to figure out how to deal with money and its implications on a person's life. In all frankness, calling "A Touch of Sin" a feature-film would be a travesty of cinema as it is merely a well stitched collection of four different short films about ordinary people in China who have succumbed to pressures. Although it has been highly praised by media all over the world,this new film by Chinese director Jia Zhangke is utterly predictable and does not offer anything new. One wonders on what grounds was it selected for best screenplay prize at Cannes Film Festival 2013 ? When one leaves an independent form of filmmaking for more commercial style of filmmaking, weaknesses in the film are clearly evident. For example-There is an exaggerated scene involving a business man with a wad of currency notes who continually pummels a woman to prove his point that capitalism has not left any scope for human feelings.This scene could have used less violence but Jia Zhangke chose to dramatize it to such an extent that it became almost unbearable to watch.Lastly,this film is replete with numerous scenes of this type where "too much" is done in the name of sophistication at a time when "too little" could also have easily eased things for the film,the director and the viewers.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (14 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for A Touch of Sin (2013)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
That poster! Thetic
Animal abuse scene birthdaynoodle
Q+A from the Toronto International Film Festival (VIDEO) eo_guy
Question about the end of the Xiao Yu segment ***spoilers*** johnstonepuk
Interview with Jia Zhangke about not enjoying filming action scenes mfrushmore
See more »

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Drama section IMDb China section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.