8.2/10
41
4 critic

Billionaire Ransom (2016)

Take Down (original title)
Trailer
1:38 | Trailer

Coming Soon

In theaters August 19.

Students at a reforming school for rebellious rich kids take matters into their own hands after the campus is taken hostage by a group of criminals.

Director:

Writer:

(screenplay)
Reviews
Popularity
3,880 ( 2,174)

Videos

Photos

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Marauders (2016)
Action
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

When a bank is hit by a brutal heist, all evidence points to the owner and his high-powered clients. But as a group of FBI agents dig deeper into the case - and the deadly heists continue - it becomes clear that a larger conspiracy is at play.

Director: Steven C. Miller
Stars: Bruce Willis, Christopher Meloni, Dave Bautista
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

'Bone in the Throat' based on celebrity chef Anthony Bourdain's novel of the same, is a gritty fast paced story about a young ambitious chef who is mixed up with the East End London mob. ... See full summary »

Director: Graham Henman
Stars: Vanessa Kirby, Ed Westwick, John Hannah
Last Flight (2014)
Action | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.1/10 X  

Disaster waits for those traveling on the last red-eye flight from a secluded Pacific island. The captain and chief flight attendant fight to save passengers from the otherworldly storm of chaos and paranoia aboard their doomed aircraft.

Director: Vincent Zhou
Stars: Ed Westwick, Zhu Zhu, Leon Lee
The UnBroken (2017)
Action | Western

Set in the Arizona territory in 1863, a loner goes up against a gang of outlaws led by his father in order to save his mail-order bride.

Director: Kim Bass
Stars: Jeremy Sumpter, Booboo Stewart
Wicked City (2015)
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

A pair of LAPD detectives track down serial killers terrorizing the Sunset Strip.

Stars: Jeremy Sisto, Taissa Farmiga, Gabriel Luna
Cul-De-Sac I (2016)
Short | Drama | Mystery

Two parents, living in a quiet Cul-de-Sac, discover a wiretap hidden inside their son's teddy bear.

Director: Damon Russell
Stars: Phoebe Tonkin, Shawn Christensen, Michael Drayer
Me Before You (2016)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

A girl in a small town forms an unlikely bond with a recently-paralyzed man she's taking care of.

Director: Thea Sharrock
Stars: Emilia Clarke, Sam Claflin, Janet McTeer
The Originals (TV Series 2013)
Drama | Fantasy | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.4/10 X  

A family of power-hungry thousand year old vampires look to take back the city that they built and dominate all those who have done them wrong.

Stars: Joseph Morgan, Daniel Gillies, Claire Holt
The Other I (2016)
Horror | Romance | Thriller

After moving into a cottage together, two young lovers confront the horrors of a forgotten childhood.

Director: Rick Bieber
Stars: Cary Elwes, Dominic Sherwood, Drea de Matteo
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Lovers struggle to overcome the everyday temptations of an ordinary human life; what they discover is somewhat extraordinary.

Director: Mark Webber
Stars: Teresa Palmer, Rosario Dawson, Phoebe Tonkin
Jekyll Island (2016)
Crime | Thriller

In the not so distant future, a team of white collar criminals are enlisted by the Federal government to thwart a cyber-attack that threatens to bankrupt the United States of America.

Director: Aram Rappaport
Stars: Frank Grillo, AnnaSophia Robb, Maggie Q
Take Down I (2016)
Short | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

A drug deal goes south when Erica Wilson, a drug lord, comes to deliver the drugs to Leo Harrington.

Director: Chad Lawrence
Stars: Eric T. Esparza, Hero Wyczalek
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
...
Amy Tilton
...
Billy Speck
...
James Herrick
...
Kyle Hartmann
...
Marsac
...
Lawrence Close
...
Bobby Hartmann
...
Rachel Hennie
...
Jonathan Tilton Scofield
...
Emily Tilton Scofield
...
Frances Herrick
...
Danny Dorsey
...
Joe Franz
...
Lisa Hartmann
Thalissa Teixeira ...
Paloma Nava
Edit

Storyline

TAKE DOWN focuses on the reckless sons and daughters of international billionaires, who have been sent by their frustrated parents to an exclusive, tough-love boot camp on a remote island, where they will be taught basic survival skills in the hope it will teach them to take responsibility for their lives. When they are taken hostage and held for a billion dollar ransom by a group of sophisticated kidnappers, the young captives suddenly need every ounce of their brief training to survive. Written by Sasha Gibson

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Thriller

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

19 August 2016 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Billionaire Ransom  »

Filming Locations:

 »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Sounds like... cupajoe415
No release date? Leskenn-843-779012
Johnny lynch as a co19 officer , ha ha ha ha pab1966
The actors kkirbyy14
Discuss Billionaire Ransom (2016) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?