MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Down 9,090 this week

180 (2011)

Video  -  Documentary | Short  -  2011 (USA)
5.2
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 5.2/10 from 37 users  
Reviews: write review | 1 critic

Using archive film material rarely seen before, scenes of Lohengrin directed by Richard Wagner's great-grandson, Gottfried Wagner, and interviews with European specialists, this documentary... See full summary »

Director:

Writer:

(book)
0Check in
0Share...

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 289 titles
created 23 May 2013
 

Related Items

Search for "180" on Amazon.com

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: 180 (Video 2011)

180 (Video 2011) on IMDb 5.2/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of 180.

Videos

1 video »
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.8/10 X  

From the very nature of truth to how our world began, from morality to religion, from population control to political correctness, from Israel to Islam, from atheism to God... our entire world runs on what we believe.

Director: André van Heerden
Stars: Kevin Sorbo, Katherine Albrecht, Kerby Anderson
Documentary | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 2.5/10 X  

Will a "super quake" push Southern California into the Pacific? How was this 16th century mystic able to "see" a time when "people will travel safely by air, land and sea?" Some say ... See full summary »

Director: Dennis Ermel
Stars: Tim Berrends, Ray Comfort, Wendell Howie
The Comfort Zone (TV Series 2013)
Talk-Show
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.8/10 X  
Stars: Ray Comfort, Emeal Zwayne, Mark Spence
Creation Today (TV Series 2011)
Talk-Show
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.1/10 X  
Stars: Eric Hovind, Paul Taylor, Ben Schettler
The Open Air (TV Series 2013)
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Stars: Robyn Bridgeo, Ray Comfort, Joe Noland
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Ray Comfort ...
Himself
Edit

Storyline

Using archive film material rarely seen before, scenes of Lohengrin directed by Richard Wagner's great-grandson, Gottfried Wagner, and interviews with European specialists, this documentary shows the religious elements of National Socialism. Nazism as political religion is one explanation for the enthusiasm with which people in Central Europe followed Hitler. Fifty years after the end of the Third Reich, Gottfried Wagner staged a new, uncompromising production of Hitler's favorite opera in Dessau. Besides Hitler, the film draws a portrait of four men who inspired the Nazi ideology:Richard Wagner (1813-1883), who already demanded in 1881 a "Germany free of Jews". August Strindberg (1849-1912), who accused in his racist novella "Tschandala", the female devil Eve of being the mother of subhuman creatures like Jews, Gypsies and Blacks.Adolf Lanz (1874-1954), who used the word "Tschandala" for his Aryosophy. He later claimed that Adolf Hitler plagiarized his Aryan theory in "Mein Kampf" ... Written by Anonymous

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary | Short

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

|

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

2011 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Hitler's Religion  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Referenced in Creation Today: Season 1 Finale (2012) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss 180 (2011) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page