1 year after Lester Billings is accused of brutally murdering his 3 infant children,Lester visits renowned psychiatrist, Dr Harper. During the session, Harper is told the truth about the ... See full summary »

Director:

Writers:

(screenplay), | 1 more credit »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

The Boogeyman I (2013)
Short | Drama | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Based upon a short story by Stephen King, the Boogeyman is a film about Lester Billings as he struggles to hold on to his sanity as he copes with the mysterious death of his three children.... See full summary »

Director: Jenny Januszewski
Stars: Allison Allain, Gavin Baker, Sam Brilhart
The Boogeyman (2010)
Short | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

A man goes to see a psychologist to explain how an evil creature is responsible for the deaths of his three children.

Director: Gerard Lough
Stars: Simon Fogarty, Michael Parle, Joanne Cullen
Nona II (2016)
Short | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

This is the story of a young man being held in prison, recounting his life as a college dropout who had met and fallen in love with a beautiful girl named Nona while aimlessly hitchhiking ... See full summary »

Director: Massimo Volta
Stars: Rebeca Willig, Mattia Chicco, Mirko Paletti
Rest Stop II (2015)
Short | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

John Dykstra, a mystery novelist better known as Rick Hardin, stops at rest stop on his way home. When he hears a woman being abused in the bathroom, he's forced to decide who he really is and what he's willing to do.

Director: Patrick Abernethy
Stars: Jonathan Foust, Nick Alexander, Bella Bellitto
Grey Matter (2012)
Short | Drama | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

The boy who cried monster and no one would believe him. Based on the short story by Stephen King.

Director: James B. Cox
Stars: Tyler Chase, Rob Patterson, Allan Trautman
The Talisman (2008)
Short | Horror | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  
Director: Mathieu Ratthe
Stars: Cameron Bright, Luc Morin, Marie-Claude Sabourin
Short | Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

A typical Saturday morning for an unhappily married couple decades into their lives together becomes anything but typical when the husband's neurological decline and uncertain memory may or may not reveal unthinkable tragedy.

Director: Jainardhan Sathyan
Stars: Philip Casnoff, Roxanne Hart
Mute V (2016)
Short | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

Mute is a film about an on the road book salesman, Monette. He has spent countless days and nights on the road alone. His wife has found comfort and attention in the arms of Cowboy Bob. ... See full summary »

Director: Daryle Moore
Stars: Shannon Brown, Harold Dennis, Ashlyn Belle Gardner
Night Surf (2015)
Short | Drama | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

The super-flu (a.k.a. A6, Captain Trips) has devastated the world's population. A group of young survivors cope with the thought that they could be the only ones left when they meet one ... See full summary »

Director: Tony Pomfret
Stars: Theo Affail, Jamie B. Chambers, Rob Eyles
Beachworld (2015)
Short | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 9.1/10 X  

After crash landing on a desert planet, two men struggle with their sanity.

Director: Chad Bolling
Stars: Stewart Baxter, Travis Heaps, Erin McDonald
Short | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

Based on the short story by Stephen King, The Man Who Loved Flowers takes place on a night not as romantic as it may seem, following a man searching for a lost love.

Director: Thomas Magnuson
Stars: Dennis Alcorn, Christina Boswell, Arthur Carrasco
Short | Drama | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

An ex-astronaut and his struggle with an alien infection.

Director: Matthew J. Rowney
Stars: Greg Patmore, Oli Reynolds, Isabelle Allen
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
...
Lester Billings
...
Dr. Harper
...
Rita Billings
...
Judy
Robert Mitchell ...
Officer Linden
John Klopping ...
Officer Holden
...
Anchorman 1
...
Male Reporter 1
...
Male Reporter 2
Ashida Onrae ...
Female Reporter 1
...
Female Reporter 2 (as Jonee B. Shady)
...
Daryl McCoy
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Katherine Canipe ...
Waitress
...
Home Security
...
Anchor Man 2
Edit

Storyline

1 year after Lester Billings is accused of brutally murdering his 3 infant children,Lester visits renowned psychiatrist, Dr Harper. During the session, Harper is told the truth about the deaths of Lester's 3 children. With the clock ticking, Harper must determine if Lester really did kill his children, or if it was, as Lester puts it, The Boogeyman. But the truth is only the beginning of this nightmare. Written by Anonymous

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Short | Horror | Thriller

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

1 October 2013 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

The Boogeyman  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Version of The Boogeyman (1982) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?