Edit
The Secret Life of Pets (2016) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Chris Renaud
Yarrow Cheney ... (co-director) (co-directed by)

Writing Credits  

Cinco Paul ... (written by) &
Ken Daurio ... (written by)
 
Brian Lynch ... (written by)
Simon Rich ... (additional characters created by)

Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification  

...
Max (voice)
...
Duke (voice)
...
Snowball (voice)
...
Gidget (voice)
...
Katie (voice)
...
Tiberius (voice)
...
Chloe (voice)
...
Pops (voice)
...
Buddy (voice)
...
Mel (voice)
...
Norman (voice)
...
Ozone / Reginald (voice)
...
Tattoo (voice)
...
Maria (voice) (as Sandra Echeverria)
...
Fernando (voice)
Kiely Renaud ...
Molly (voice)
...
Additional Voices (voice)
...
Additional Voices (voice)
...
Additional Voices (voice)
Mona Marshall ...
Additional Voices (voice)
Brian T. Delaney ...
Additional Voices (voice)
...
Additional Voices (voice)
...
Additional Voices (voice)
Jan Rabson ...
Additional Voices (voice)
...
Additional Voices (voice)
Ken Schretzmann ...
Additional Voices (voice)
...
Additional Voices (voice)
...
Additional Voices (voice)
Danny Mann ...
Additional Voices (voice)
...
Additional Voices (voice) (as James Kevin Ward)
Tyler Werrin ...
Additional Voices (voice)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Janet Healy ... producer (produced by)
Brett Hoffman ... associate producer
Christopher Meledandri ... producer (produced by)
Dave Rosenbaum ... production executive
Robert Taylor ... associate producer

Music by 

Alexandre Desplat ... (music by)

Film Editing by 

Ken Schretzmann ... (edited by)

Production Design by 

Eric Guillon

Art Direction by 

Colin Stimpson

Production Management 

Jeannine Berger ... post-production supervisor
Solenn Colas ... animation production supervisor
Rafael Curulla ... senior shot finaling production supervisor
Allison Cussigh ... animation production supervisor
Delphine Le Roch ... production supervisor
Olly Strous ... head of post-production
Marlene Thomas ... layout production supervisor

Art Department 

Didier Ah-Koon ... storyboard artist
Cal Brunker ... storyboard artist
Frédérick Alves Cunha ... character sculptor
Jed Diffenderfer ... storyboard artist
Eric Favela ... storyboard artist
David Feiss ... storyboard artist
Luca Fiorentini ... lighting artist
Martin Fuller ... additional story artist
Ludovic Gavillet ... color artist
Eric Guillon ... character designer
Miguel Jiron ... storyboard artist
Robin Joseph ... character design
Seth Kearsley ... storyboard artist
Serguei Kouchnerov ... storyboard artist
Pierre-Henri Laporterie ... set designer
Claire Lentz ... color artist
Doron Meir ... storyboard artist
Steve Moore ... storyboard artist
Matthew Nealon ... storyboard artist
Brett Nystul ... visual concept artist
Lance Paul ... storyboard artist
Titouan Perrot ... surfacing artist
Wilbert Plijnaar ... storyboard artist
Thomas Reteuna ... set designer
Darren Webb ... storyboard artist (as Darren R. Webb)
Nima Azarba ... storyboard artist (uncredited)

Sound Department 

David Acord ... re-recording mixer / sound designer / supervising sound editor
Marco Alicea ... audio/video transfer
Ronni Brown ... foley artist
Jason Butler ... foley mixer
Danny Caccavo ... digital editorial support
Dustin Capulong ... assistant re-recording mixer
Luke Dunn Gielmuda ... sound effects editor
Sean England ... foley artist
Kim Foscato ... dialogue editor (as Kimberly Foscato)
Sam François ... sound assistant: Auro 3D
Jesse Garcia ... sound editor
Richard Gould ... foley editor
Jonathan Greber ... assistant supervising sound editor
Marius Heuser ... assistant re-recording mixer: Auro 3D
Bill Higley ... original dialogue mixer
Jon Krupp ... trailer re-recording mixer
Dennis Leonard ... supervising sound editor
James Likowski ... foley editor (as James Likowski)
Brian Long ... engineering services
Michael Miller ... original dialogue mixer
Cheryl Nardi ... dialogue editor
Samson Neslund ... assistant sound editor
Frank Rinella ... foley editor
Gary Rizzo ... re-recording mixer (as Gary A. Rizzo CAS)
Mykl Rogers ... dubbing coordinator: mixing
David Slusser ... foley editor
Mac Smith ... sound effects editor
Carlos Sotolongo ... original dialogue mixer
Wouter van Herwerden ... sound recordist
Edgar Meza ... engineering services (uncredited)
David Peifer ... digital editorial support (uncredited)

Visual Effects by 

Xavier Bec ... head of rendering research: research & development
John R.A. Benson ... stereoscopic supervisor
Francois Boudaille ... digital artist
Christophe Brejon ... lighting lead
Xavier Breuil ... visual effects
Cédric Chapeleau ... technical director
Camille Charpigny ... digital compositor
Patrick Clancey ... digital opticals
Clementine Dupont ... creature fx td: illumation
Melissa Faucher ... software engineer
Thomas Foncelle ... lead render wrangler
Valerie Gabriel ... final layout supervisor
Pablo Gotor ... digital compositor
Laëtitia Grandjean ... shot finaling production supervisor
John Hreich ... lighting artist
Loic Huss ... technical director
Mathieu Jordan ... lead effects technical director
Sophie Kavouridis ... cloth simulation artist
Mathieu Krysztoforski ... digital artist
Elodie Labbe ... lighting artist
Marc Lamorille ... visual effects artist
Catherine Catie Lee ... lighting artist
David Liebard ... rigging technical director
Adrien Lourdelle ... lead effects technical director
Rémi Martin ... lead compositor
Eric Mauhourat ... senior character technical director
Nicolas Nepveu ... lighting / compositing production supervisor
Thierry Noblet ... lighting supervisor
Brian Padilla ... digital compositor
Laurent Pancaccini ... crowd supervisor
Viktoria Piechowitz ... set and prop modeler
Massimiliano Piscozzi ... senior research & development engineer
Eric Placoly ... software development technical director
Maxime Poron ... digital compositor
Clement Rambach ... senior research & development engineer
Christelle Rouchaville ... Render Supervisor
Béranger Roussel ... technical director
Arnaud Tisseyre ... senior lighting artist
Dimitri Uradovskiy ... visual effects artist
Christophe Verspieren ... senior research & development engineer
Stephane Vogel ... digital compositor

Animation Department 

Salem Arfaoui ... senior animator
Guillaume Arrighi ... layout artist
William Eckbo Avgerinos ... Animator - Illumination Mac Guff
Kelly Baigent ... animator
Damien Bapst ... lead layout artist
Albert Barba Cunill ... animator
Corentin Barcelo ... character fx
Nicolas Benoit ... animator
Timo Berg ... animator
David Carrière ... animator
Carlos Carvajal ... animator
Antoine Collet ... layout artist
Rodrigo Caetano da Costa ... animator: Illumination MacGuff
Florent de La Taille ... lead animator
Brecht Debaene ... lead animator
Iván del Rio ... animator
Julien Depoortere ... supervisor pipeline
Jed Diffenderfer ... story artist
Barbara Dossi ... animator
Jean Duval ... animator
Moïse Essame ... character animator
Simone Fiorito ... animator
David Fourrage ... character modeling
Andrea Giro ... animator
Julien Hassenforder ... layout artist
Jean Hemez ... lead animator
Ed Herft ... animator
Daphné Hong ... fix animation lead (as Daphnée Hong)
José Más Huertas ... animator
Silke Jager ... animator
Andreea Jebelean ... animator
Menard Jordane ... character artist
Serguei Kouchnerov ... story artist
Marco La Torre ... animator
Pierre Leduc ... animator
Julio Lorenzo ... animator
Pierre Mariné ... animator
Magin Marqués ... animator
Dominique Monfery ... animation director
Pauline Motard ... layout artist
Patrick Muylkens ... visual development artist
Eddy Okba ... animator
Remi Parisse ... animator
Kevin Peaty ... animator
Fred Peci-Evesque ... layout artist
Cesc Pujol ... animator
Florence Putzola ... set & skyscraper dressing supervisor
Laurent Rossi ... character animator
Ludovic Savonnière ... animator
Régis Schuller ... layout supervisor
Fabrice Senia ... animator
Tony Siruno ... character designer
Jérémy Taburet ... animator
David Talloy Thomas ... crowd animator
Flavien Toullec ... set and prop modeling
Nicolas Valade ... character/facial modeler
Arthur Villiers-Moriame ... technical layout artist
Jaime Visedo ... animator
Sébastien Wackowiez ... animator
Tyler Werrin ... Production APM
Guillaume Zimmer ... layout artist
Roberto Zincone ... animator
Sophie Zourane ... animator
Jacob Frey ... animator (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Emrah Ertem ... voice Casting Germany
Mickie McGowan ... adr voice casting

Editorial Department 

Lia Abbate ... assistant post production supervisor
Nicole Bou-Samra ... first assistant editor
Adam Brailsford ... first assistant editor
Gilad Carmel ... associate editor
Samuel Craven ... first assistant editor
Derek Drouin ... assistant editor
Christophe Ducruet ... second assistant editor
Emma Escamilla ... post-production assistant
Jason Hanel ... digital intermediate colorist
Gina Kowerko ... assistant editor
Céline Le Barbenchon ... editorial production supervisor
Stephen L. Meek ... assistant editor
Amy Pawlowski ... digital intermediate editor
Tracy Jemison ... digital colorist assistant (uncredited)

Music Department 

Romain Allender ... composer assistant / programmer
Michael Bahnmiller ... music preparation
Jean-Pascal Beintus ... orchestrator
Jongnic Bontemps ... score programmer
Eric Bradley ... musician: singer
Daniel A. Brown ... music preparation
Chad Cannon ... orchestrator
Otto Cate ... composer: trailer music
Jina B. Choi ... music preparation
Wade Culbreath ... musician: vibraphone
Nicolette Di Dia ... music department
Jay Duerr ... auricle operator
Peter Erskine ... musician
Antonio Escobar ... music mixer: ending theme
Luke Flynn ... music preparation
Xavier Forcioli ... music coordinator
Dan Fornero ... musician: trumpet
Madeline Frick ... music department
Mark Graham ... head of music preparation / orchestrator
Tom Hardisty ... score recordist
Riley Hughes ... music preparation
Gregory Jamrok ... music preparation
Kenneth Karman ... music editor
Mark Petrie ... composer: trailer music
Conrad Pope ... orchestrator
Jasper Randall ... choir conductor / choir contractor
Annie Rosevear ... music preparation
Peter Rotter ... orchestra contractor
Nevin Seus ... assistant music editor
Mark Edward Smith ... score vocalist
Andrew Synowiec ... musician
Clifford J. Tasner ... orchestrator
Michael Valerio ... musician: bass (as MIke Valerio)
Frank Wolf ... scoring mixer
Joe Zimmerman ... music librarian

Other crew 

Lawrence Bendelac ... production accountant
Jerod Chirico ... assiciate director of marketing
Philippe Chotard ... systems engineer
Alison Claire-Genis ... vp credits: Universal Pictures
Audrey Dartois ... production accountant
Valérie Dompnier ... production accountant
Nika Fegic ... Production Finance Manager
Matthew Kauth ... story coordinator
Jon Kovel ... clearances coordinator
Kelly Lake ... production coordinator
Humberto Meza Jr. ... assistant production accountant / production accountant
Carlos Rocadas ... production accountant
Dave Rosenbaum ... story supervisor
Julien Sabourdin ... finance director
Jessica J. Stowes
Demetrios Tzamaras ... production assistant
Gary L. Wohlleben ... financial controller
Darin Grimes ... marketing (uncredited)

Thanks 

Risha Meledandri ... in memory of

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page