Edit
Life of a King (2013) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Jake Goldberger

Writing Credits (in alphabetical order)  

Jake Goldberger
David Scott
Dan Wetzel

Cast (in credits order)  

...
...
Searcy
George Dick ...
Jamal
...
Henry (as Thurston Hill III)
...
Fritz
...
Katrina
Derrick L. McMillon ...
Billy West (as Derrick McMillon)
...
Sheila King
...
Perry
Meakil Bell ...
Darius
...
Ms. Gadbaw
...
Clifton
Kevin Hendricks ...
Peanut
...
Tahime
...
Derek
Glenn Fontane ...
Lucas
...
Michelle
Ketra Long ...
Kendall
...
Gina Sanders
Michael Handout ...
Street Thug
...
Street Thug
...
Marcus
Myron Bates ...
Perry's Thug
George Hughes ...
Perry's Thug
John Richardson ...
Perry's Thug
Kenneth Scott ...
Perry's Thug
Brendan Waters ...
Perry's Thug
...
Barry (as Big Jim Calloway)
Melanesia ...
Clifton's Girlfriend
Bond Jackson Jr. ...
Real Estate Broker
...
Jerry Simpson
...
Linda / Woman At Tournament (as Deanna Lynn Walsh)
Kevin Chhann ...
Alan Hayden
Danielle Angeli ...
Perry's Lady Friend
Norma Royston ...
Ms. Revis
Eugene Brown ...
Tournament Official
...
J. Thomas Gaines
...
Urban League Lady
Greg Gayne ...
Photographer
...
Rhonda (as Jaida Benjamin)
...
Erik (as Rickey Brown)
Malik Gillies ...
Student
Dolly Gray ...
Student (Sabrina)
...
Student
Jared Lorenzo ...
Student (Detention Student)
Brandon Marks ...
Student
Michael Paskel ...
Student
Deandre Lejon Pierce ...
Student
...
Student (Rick)
David Mario Wilson ...
Student (Mason) (as David Wilson)
Jerome Wilson ...
Student
Edouardo Guerrero ...
Mechanic Shop Owner
...
Electronic Store Clerk
...
Russian Chess Opponent
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Officer Davison (uncredited)
Tarikh M. Brown ...
Chess Player (uncredited)
...
Park Chess Player (uncredited)
...
Chess Tournament Competitor (uncredited)
Conor Charles ...
Man in bar (uncredited)
Avi de Turenne ...
Tournament Director (uncredited)
Dennis DeCamp ...
Tournament Registration Worker (uncredited)
...
French Chess Prodigy (uncredited)
...
Inmate (uncredited)
...
Prison Inmate (uncredited)
...
Chess Tournament Competitor (uncredited)
Abraham Ntonya ...
Park Dealer (uncredited)
Dawn Stillings ...
Chess parent (uncredited)
Brittney Tennyson ...
Mistaken Identity (uncredited)
Monyque Thompson Scott ...
Prisoner release clerk (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Steak House ... co-producer
Tatiana Kelly ... producer
Dominic Ottersbach ... line producer
Valerie Stadler ... co-producer
Mary Vernieu ... co-producer
Jim Young ... producer

Music by 

Eric V. Hachikian

Cinematography by 

Mark Schwartzbard

Film Editing by 

Julie Garces

Production Design by 

Michael Fitzgerald

Art Direction by 

Rodrigo Cabral

Set Decoration by 

Siobhan O'Brien

Costume Design by 

Sarah Trost

Makeup Department 

Karicean Karen Dick ... makeup department head
Tayari Edwards ... barber (as Tayari The Barber)

Production Management 

Daniel Voltz ... post-production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Roslyn Aronowitz ... second assistant director
Cory Johnson ... first assistant director

Art Department 

Marina Abramyan ... graphics
Gabriel Adams ... set dresser: Chess choreographer
Alexandra Branger ... assistant art director
Dennis DeCamp ... assistant property master
Laurel Frank ... property master

Sound Department 

Jason Abell ... dialogue editor / foley artist / sound effects editor
Matt D. Hall ... sound designer
Joshua Perkins ... foley artist
Michael J. McDonald ... re-recording mixer / supervising sound editor
Jason Milversted ... sound editor
Cody Peterson ... sound recordist

Camera and Electrical Department 

Mike Asinger ... best boy / electric
Myles Basterrechea ... grip
Jose Diaz-Oldenburg ... jib operator
Greg Gayne ... still photographer
Corrin Hodgson ... gaffer
Rocky Rodriguez ... key grip
David Starks ... best boy: grip
Michael Tingley ... electrician
Thom Valko ... steadicam operator

Casting Department 

Lindsay Graham ... casting
Mary Vernieu ... casting

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Megan Zanzinger ... key costumer

Editorial Department 

Zachary Medow ... digital intermediate colorist

Location Management 

Valeria Lopez ... assistant location manager / assistant location manager/assistant production coordinator

Music Department 

John Jennings Boyd ... score producer
Eric V. Hachikian ... orchestrator
Mary Kouyoumdjian ... orchestrator
Jacob Nathan ... music coordinator

Transportation Department 

Javier Zaizar ... transportation coordinator

Other crew 

Mario Aguja ... continuity / script supervisor
Cameron Arguelles ... quality control
Conor Charles ... assistant to the producers
Alex Coffey ... production assistant
Cem Gursel ... production assistant
Anthony J. Hanna ... production counsel
Briana C. Hill ... production counsel
Mark Jopling ... key set production assistant
Valeria Lopez ... assistant production coordinator
David Albert Pierce ... production counsel
Giulio Poidomani ... production assistant
Jacob T. Riley ... production assistant
Savannah Scott ... production coordinator (as Savannah Collins)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page