8.6/10
9

A Pure Heart (2012)

Hreint hjarta (original title)
A priests work is never done. In Clean Heart we get to know Kristinn Ágúst Friðfinnsson a priest in the town of Selfoss. While fulfilling the various duties of priesthood he still has his own demons to deal with.
4 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Summerland (2010)
Comedy | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

An art-house comedy about an ordinary family running the unusual business of elf tourism and spiritual sessions. Their house is built around an elf stone, which is sacred to the wife Lara, ... See full summary »

Director: Grímur Hákonarson
Stars: Ólafía Hrönn Jónsdóttir, Kjartan Guðjónsson, Snorri Engilbertsson
Wrestling (2007)
Short | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.9/10 X  

A love story about two gay wrestlers living in rural Iceland who must keep their relationship a secret from the inner world of Iceland's national and very macho sport.

Director: Grímur Hákonarson
Stars: Helga Braga Jónsdóttir, María Guðmundsdóttir, Halldór Gylfason
Rams (2015)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

In a remote Icelandic farming valley, two brothers who haven't spoken in 40 years have to come together in order to save what's dearest to them - their sheep.

Director: Grímur Hákonarson
Stars: Sigurður Sigurjónsson, Theodór Júlíusson, Charlotte Bøving
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Unexpected encounters can bring about a happy ending, but is the risk always worth taking?

Directors: David Bonneville, David Färdmar, and 6 more credits »
Stars: Nils Althaus, Brett Barsky, Murray Bartlett
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Fusi, a 43 years old man still lives with his mother. His daily life is characterized by one of the monotonous routine. The appearance of vibrant Alma and young Hera will upset his old bachelor habits.

Director: Dagur Kári
Stars: Gunnar Jónsson, Ilmur Kristjánsdóttir, Sigurjón Kjartansson
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Is he the village idiot or a genius in disguise? 17 year old Noi drifts through life on a remote fjord in the north of Iceland. In winter, the fjord is cut off from the outside world, ... See full summary »

Director: Dagur Kári
Stars: Tómas Lemarquis, Þröstur Leó Gunnarsson, Elín Hansdóttir
World's End (TV Mini-Series 2011)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

Einar, a charismatic history teacher is committed to a remote mental asylum in Iceland. During the bank holiday weekend he initiates an uprising that transforms into a proper revolution where the lunatics literally take over the asylum.

Stars: Jörundur Ragnarsson, Pétur Jóhann Sigfússon, Halldór Gylfason
The Sea (2002)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

A rich father in a fisher village plans to take on the project of writing his life story. But first he has to take on his own family, and everybody wants something...

Director: Baltasar Kormákur
Stars: Gunnar Eyjólfsson, Hilmir Snær Guðnason, Hélène de Fougerolles
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Georg tries to get his life back on track after a five year stint in jail.

Director: Ragnar Bragason
Stars: Ágústa Eva Erlendsdóttir, Hilmir Jensson, Jökull Steinarsson
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Two men meet in downtown Bogotá; one is missing a leg, the other is a "silletero," a man who carries people around for money. Each character bears the burden of a bitter past life.

Director: Ciro Guerra
Stars: Lowin Allende, César Badillo, Julián Díaz
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.8/10 X  
Director: Grímur Hákonarson
Stars: Hallvarður Ásgeirsson, Leo Gillespie, Eiríkur Örn Norðdahl
Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  
Director: Grímur Hákonarson
Stars: Vladimír Kulhavý, Zuzana Hodkova
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Kristinn Ágúst Friðfinnsson ...
Himself
Halldór Hafsteins Hafsteinsson ...
Himself
Edit

Storyline

A priests work is never done. In Clean Heart we get to know Kristinn Ágúst Friðfinnsson a priest in the town of Selfoss. While fulfilling the various duties of priesthood he still has his own demons to deal with.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

priest | lutheran | iceland | See All (3) »

Genres:

Documentary

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

12 October 2012 (Iceland)  »

Also Known As:

A Pure Heart  »

Filming Locations:

 »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss A Pure Heart (2012) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page