MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Up 14,385 this week

Hostage to the Devil (2015)

(voting begins after release)

A child possessed. An exorcist locked in combat with an ancient evil. This feature length doc tells the story of Father Malachi Martin and asks, in the battle for saving a soul, just who really is 'Hostage to the Devil'.

Director:

0Check in
0Share...

IMDb Picks: April

Visit our IMDb Picks section to see our recommendations of movies and TV shows coming out in April.

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 2826 titles
created 8 months ago
 
a list of 18 titles
created 2 months ago
 

Related Items

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Hostage to the Devil.

Production Notes from IMDbPro

Status: Filming | See complete list of  »
Updated: 19 February 2015
More Info: See more production information about this title on IMDbPro.
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

The Levellers (2015)
Action | Comedy

The story holds a retro feel in a world that is fast approaching the New World Order and the fight for ultimate control and leadership. Touching on the issues of Data tagging, monitoring, ... See full summary »

Director: Paul J. Lane
Stars: Shane Hart, Jadey Duffield, Paul J. Lane
Londinium I (2015)
Fantasy

In the year 2018 a story unfolds of a man who is down and out and lost in the underbelly of urban London. As he is bullied by a rich passer by, all is not what it seems as he foretells the ... See full summary »

Director: Paul J. Lane
Stars: Paul J. Lane, Brian Croucher, Rodrigo Rodrigues
Documentary | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.6/10 X  

There are one million stories in Glasnevin Cemetery. Including one you'll never forget.

Director: Aoife Kelleher
Spaceship (2015)
Drama

When his daughter goes missing in an apparent alien abduction, Gabriel's search takes him dangerously close to her strange group of so-called friends. But the further he goes inside their ... See full summary »

Director: Alex Taylor
Stars: Alexa Davies, Steven Elder, Antti Reini
Tokyo 70 (2015)
Drama

Docu-fiction drama follow up to Paris 60, following the love story of a man and a woman, as well as the stories in between.

Director: Tony Sebastian Ukpo
Stars: Yuri Lowenthal, Haruka Abe, Tara Platt
Horror

When the parents of Jack Bishop goes missing, ten years later Jack going to college, he begins to have experiences like no other. What you see before you might not be what it seems, but what you will see is exactly what you see.

Director: Daniel Smales
Action

Exploitation anthology from the twisted minds of Established and up and coming directors from across the globe.

Directors: James Atkins, Dustin Austen, and 32 more credits »
Stars: Tony Newton, Sabrina Dickens, Nicola Fiore
Traders (2015)

A website has been created where people are able to get in contact. Bring all their money and fight to the death for the opponents money. Sit through a dark comedy to see what insues.

Directors: Rachael Moriarty, Peter Murphy
Stars: Killian Scott, John Bradley, Peter O'Meara
Stars: Dorothy Cotter, Damien Molony, Marie Mullen
Red Throne (2015)
Drama

Red Throne is different, it takes you to a new level of psychic incomprehensibility and inner doubt. As the sages often say, the trouble is with most people they are far too certain in what they think they know.

Director: Arun Kumar
DEADlocked (2016)
Horror

When 'Volcanic Ash' turns the residents of Belfast into to frenzied zombie like psychopaths, a group of Bankers find themselves trapped their corporate ivory tower as the epidemic rages.

It (2015)
Drama

A group of misfits band together to spread the AIDS virus to rebel against society.

Stars: Becky Fletcher
Edit

Cast

Credited cast, sorted by IMDb STARmeter:
John Zaffis ...
Himself
...
Himself (archive footage)
Ralph Sarchie ...
Himself
Art Bell ...
Himself
Pope Benedict XVI ...
Himself (archive footage)
Pope John Paul I ...
Himself (archive footage)
Matt Baglio ...
Himself
Robert Blair Kaiser ...
Himself
Jimmy Petonito ...
Himself
Cesar Ignacio Truqui ...
Himself
Malachi Martin ...
Himself (archive footage)
Robert Marro ...
Himself
Benjamin Cheney ...
Himself
Aldo Buonaiuto ...
Himself
Lila Karph ...
Herself
Edit

Storyline

Abbadon. Lucifer. Beelzebub. Satan. Old Nick. Antichrist. Mammon. Old Scratch. Evil One. The Devil. He is known by many names across the world and across the centuries. You may have your own name for him. You may imagine his form, his shape, his voice, his presence. You may have seen his portrait in artwork, in paintings, in film. You've doubtless heard stories of his power. You may have seen his shadow in dark news reports. You may tell yourself he is a cautionary tale, a childish fable; that you have nothing to fear. The central question this film sets out to interrogate is one that has been argued by the finest minds in philosophy and theology, by the illiterate, by rich, by poor, old, young, since time immemorial. The film examines this question through the life of one man, Malachi Martin; an Irish priest who dedicated his life to battling an ancient evil. Malachi Martin; exorcist. Using first-hand interviews, dramatic reconstruction, archival evidence and Martin's own words, this... Written by Causeway Pictures

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

religion | catholic | exorcism | See All (3) »

Taglines:

You can't look at the Devil and not expect him to look back.

Genres:

Biography

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

31 October 2015 (UK)  »

Also Known As:

The Devil's Hostage  »

Filming Locations:

 »

Box Office

Budget:

£250,000 (estimated)
 »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

See more (Spoiler Alert!) »

Message Boards

Discuss Hostage to the Devil (2015) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page