Edit
Das finstere Tal (2014) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Andreas Prochaska

Writing Credits  

Martin Ambrosch ... (screenplay) &
Andreas Prochaska ... (screenplay)
 
Thomas Willmann ... (novel)

Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification  

...
...
...
...
Lukas
Carmen Gratl ...
Gaderin
...
Helmuth Häusler ...
Hubert Brenner (as Helmuth A. Hausler)
Martin Leutgeb ...
Johannes Nikolussi ...
Rudolf Brenner (as Johann Nikolussi)
Florian Brückner ...
Heinz Ollesch ...
Schmied
Franz Xaver Brückner ...
Franz
...
Maria
Beatrix Brunschko ...
Mutter Lukas
...
Vater Lukas
Josef Griesser ...
Wirt (as Pepi Griesser)
Johanna Bittenbinder ...
Wirtin
...
...
Brenner
Thomas Hochkofler ...
Brennerbauer Rückblende
Selina Weithaler ...
Lukas' Schwester
Sara Weithaler ...
Lukas' Schwester
Elisabeth Marmsoler ...
Lukas' Grossmutter
Hannah Rainer ...
Maria als Kind
Marcus Elias Gamper ...
Vater von Maria
Victoria Angerer ...
Mutter von Maria
Verena Schönhofer ...
Luis' Ehefrau
Noah Kofler ...
Luis' Sohn
Vera Lindner ...
Ottos Ehefrau
Nina Dölle ...
Rudolfs Ehefrau
Giordano di Stasio ...
Luis Brenner 16 Jahre
Moritz Selva ...
Edi Brenner 10 Jahre
Leon Gigler ...
Kind Brennerhof
Annabell Schröter ...
Kind Brennerhof
Marius Dölle ...
Kind Brennerhof

Produced by 

Stefan Arndt ... producer
Daniel Blum ... commissioning editor: ZDF
Katharina Bogensberger ... line producer
Reinhold Elschot ... commissioning editor: ZDF
Helmut Grasser ... producer
Ewa Karlström ... co-producer
Heinrich Mis ... commissioning editor: ORF
Ulli Neumann ... line producer
Andreas Prochaska ... associate producer
Uwe Schott ... executive producer
Constanze Schumann ... assistant producer
Kristina Stelter ... assistant line producer

Music by 

Matthias Weber

Cinematography by 

Thomas W. Kiennast

Film Editing by 

Daniel Prochaska

Casting By 

Nessie Nesslauer
Nicole Schmied

Production Design by 

Claus-Rudolf Amler ... (as Claus Rudolf Amler)

Art Direction by 

Anja Müller

Set Decoration by 

Heike Wolf

Costume Design by 

Natascha Curtius-Noss

Makeup Department 

Roman Braunhofer ... sfx makeup artist
Verena Eichtinger ... additional makeup artist
Uschi Filipp ... makeup artist
Helene Lang ... makeup artist
Martha Ruess ... makeup artist
Michaela Sommer ... makeup artist

Production Management 

Niki Brechelmacher ... unit manager
Petra M. Koller ... unit manager
Mathias Mayer ... unit manager
Loredana Rehekampff ... production supervisor
Stephanie Wagner ... production manager
Armin Watznauer ... assistant unit manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Jochen Gosch ... assistant director
Andrea Inreiter ... second assistant director (as Andrea Inreiter-Aust)

Art Department 

Jörg Daling ... concept artist
Ralf Jagnow ... construction
Sven Kastanovicz ... construction
Diedrich Kirst ... construction
Sabine König ... painter
Michael Reinemann ... carpenter / construction
Luca Ricci ... construction
Bele Schneider ... property master: outdoor
Michael Schroll ... construction coordinator
Christian Wollberg ... construction
Stephan Würzl ... property master: indoor
Christian Zwirner ... construction

Sound Department 

Matthieu Belohradsky ... re-recording assistant
Tschangis Chahrokh ... re-recording mixer
Christof Ebhardt ... supervising sound editor
Monika Gussner ... adr editor / ard editor
Magda Habernickel ... sound editor
Mathias Maydl ... foley mixer
Henry Mayr ... sound project coordinator
Michael Stancyk ... foley artist
Wolfgang Wanderer ... sound assistant
Frank Wiedmann ... sound recordist
Alexander Würtz ... foley editor / sound effects editor
Dietmar Zuson ... sound

Special Effects by 

Karlo Barber ... special effects technician
Luca Ricci ... special effects technician
Elio Terribili ... weapons master

Visual Effects by 

Benjamin Aulinger ... digital compositor (as Benjamin Kaczorek)
Andrzej Bandurski ... vfx td
Christina Greiner ... digital compositor
David Laubsch ... visual effects supervisor
Katja Müller ... visual effects producer
Paul Poetsch ... senior compositing artist: ARRI
Stefan Tischner ... visual effects artist

Stunts 

Nick Clapuci ... stunt double
Josef Schützenhofer ... stunt double
Mac Steinmeier ... stunt coordinator / stunts
Florian Szedlarik ... stunt double

Camera and Electrical Department 

Christoph Beck ... first assistant camera
Petro Domenigg ... still photographer
Sascha El Gendi ... digital imaging technician / second assistant camera: additional
Flo Gasser ... second assistant camera
Arnold Graggaber ... electrician / lighting
Isabella Guala ... video assist
Gerald Helf ... first assistant camera / steadicam operator
Maximilian Höllmüller ... second assistant camera (as Max Höllmüller) / third assistant camera
Valerian Karl ... assistant key grip / dolly
Lukas Kern ... best boy
Benjamin Klein ... gaffer / lighting technician
Harald Lechner ... electrician / lighting
Reto Loitzl ... key grip
Robert Mayr ... electrician
Florian Schabel ... grip
Robert Stopfer ... camera "b" operator and steadicam operator / camera / steadicam operator
Hannes Tomasini ... lighting intern / lighting trainee

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Anke Baier ... assistant costume designer / costume assistant
Ulrika Böhm ... wardrobe
Natascha Curtius-Noss ... costumer
Anna Edelmann ... costume intern
Marina Polster ... wardrobe assistant
Nele Simon ... wardrobe
Line Weichmann ... costume assistant (as Karoline Weichmann) / second assistant costume designer
Magdalena Weissensteiner ... costume intern

Editorial Department 

Christopher Chaber ... digital intermediate editor
Elfi Freudenthaler-Siebenhaar ... post-production coordinator
Robert Friebe ... colorist: dailies
Markus Hautz ... teaser editor
Traudl Nicholson ... digital lead colorist
Stephan von Larcher ... post-production coordinator

Location Management 

Florian Mohn ... location scout

Music Department 

Boban Apostolov ... scoring pro tools engineer
Eliana Burki ... musician: alpine horn
Steve Channell ... recording engineer - soloists
Antony DiGennaro ... musician: ambient guitar
Tina Guo ... musician: cello
Georgi Hristovski ... score recording engineer
Adam Moseley ... score mixer
F.A.M.E.'S. Project ... orchestra and studio contractor
Lisbeth Scott ... musician: ronroco
Nicolas Techer ... composer assistant, Music Preparation, Music Editor
Connor Vance ... musician: violin
Irving Victoria ... music editor / music preparation
Matthias Weber ... musician: guitar viol, accordion, percussion
Vera Marie Weber ... composer assistant / musician: mandolin

Transportation Department 

Rene Fierer ... production driver
Lois Gretzmacher ... production driver
Johannes Heilingbrunner ... transportation
Arnold Kuntner ... logistics coordinator
Johann Mazagg ... logistics coordinator
Veit Pircher ... logistics coordinator
Paula Polak ... production driver

Other crew 

Cattleya Sri ... production accountant
Bianca Folger ... assistant to producer
Peter Gneckow ... production accountant
Wilfried Gufler ... production accountant
Christian Haslecker ... continuity / script supervisor
Cordula Herrmann ... controller
Andrea Inreiter ... continuity (as Andrea Inreiter-Aust)
Sara Janasz ... completion guarantor: Film Finances
Alex Panagakis ... publicist
Loredana Rehekampff ... production coordinator
Josef Schützenhofer ... horse riding double
Susi Stach ... dialect coach
Tina Thurner ... production accountant
Beatriz Villegas Sierra ... assistant line producer
Reinhard Wellenzohn ... production accountant

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page