Reviews

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

On August 15, ten years after the Pacific War, five people meet at a station. Their purpose is to dig out a cache of morphine -- now worth sixty million yen -- that HASHIMOTO, an army ... See full summary »

Director: Shôhei Imamura
Stars: Reiji Akitsu, Shinsuke Ashida, Takeshi Katô
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Set in Kawaguchi, just north of Tokyo in the early 60s, this simple story chronicles the lives of poor foundry workers and their families, and one girl's dreams of self-improvement through ...

Director: Kirio Urayama
Stars: Sayuri Yoshinaga, Mitsuo Hamada, Eijirô Tôno
Adventure | Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

A salaryman and yakuza are each sent by their bosses to a remote Chinese village but discover more then they expected.

Director: Takashi Miike
Stars: Masahiro Motoki, Renji Ishibashi, Mako
Hitokiri (1969)
Action | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

A destitute ronin allies himself with an established clan, but its ruthless leader tries to turn him into a mindless killer.

Director: Hideo Gosha
Stars: Shintarô Katsu, Tatsuya Nakadai, Yukio Mishima
Gyoei no mure (1983)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  
Director: Shinji Sômai
Stars: Ken Ogata, Masako Natsume, Kôichi Satô
Sharasôju (2003)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

The Aso family live in the old town of Nara. One Day, Kei, one of the Aso's twin boys suddenly disappears. Five years later seventeen-year old Shun, the remaining twin, is an art student. ... See full summary »

Director: Naomi Kawase
Stars: Kohei Fukungaga, Yuka Hyyoudo, Naomi Kawase
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Three complete strangers embark on a road-trip to Hokkaido.

Director: Yôji Yamada
Stars: Ken Takakura, Chieko Baishô, Kaori Momoi
Sleeping Man (1996)
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  
Director: Kôhei Oguri
Stars: Christine Hakim, Jun Hamamura, Tokie Hidari
Action | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  
Director: Shinji Sômai
Stars: Hiroko Yakushimaru, Tsunehiko Watase, Rentarô Mikuni
Okaasan (1952)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

A teenaged girl witnesses her widowed mother's attempt to sustain her family.

Director: Mikio Naruse
Stars: Kinuyo Tanaka, Kyôko Kagawa, Eiji Okada
Musuko (1991)
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Tetsuo is a young man living in Tokyo, who falls in love with a deaf-mute factory girl. He has always felt jealous of his college- educated brother, but ultimately wins both the girl and ... See full summary »

Director: Yôji Yamada
Stars: Rentarô Mikuni, Masatoshi Nagase, Emi Wakui
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

A man has a wife and nine girlfriends, all ten of whom are fed up with his shameless polygamy and plot to kill him. However, this is easier said than done.

Director: Kon Ichikawa
Stars: Fujiko Yamamoto, Mariko Miyagi, Tamao Nakamura
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Ruriko Asaoka ...
Kiyono Kusaka
Izumi Ashikawa ...
Yasuko Nohara
Jûzô Itami ...
Takuji Yoshii (as Ichizô Itami)
Daizaburô Hirata ...
Shûji Yoshii
Zenji Yamada
Kayo Matsuo ...
Ayano Kusaka
Nobuo Kawakami ...
Yasuko's father
Kyôko Irie ...
Takuji's mother
Bumon Kahara
San'emon Suzuki
Kôichi Uenoyama ...
Noriyoshi Nohara
Hatsuko Wakahara
Dokô Kihara
Toshio Murata
Junichi Yamanobe
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama | Romance

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

22 November 1964 (Japan)  »

Also Known As:

The Flame of Devotion  »

Filming Locations:

 »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Aspect Ratio:

2.35 : 1
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?