5.6/10
118
2 critic

Tu honoreras ta mère et ta mère (2012)

Clip
0:53 | Clip
The gods don't like humans forcing the hand of fate. When Jo turns up in Greece with her sons even though she knows that the festival she founded has been cancelled because of the recession... See full summary »

Director:

Writers:

(scenario), (scenario) | 2 more credits »
Reviews

Videos

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Ultimatum II (2009)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  
Director: Alain Tasma
Stars: Gaspard Ulliel, Jasmine Trinca, Michel Boujenah
L'art d'aimer (2011)
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

The Art of Love (L'art d'aimer) is composed of several chapters following several Parisian couples. Isabelle (Julie Depardieu) has not had sex in a year. She declines an offer from her ... See full summary »

Director: Emmanuel Mouret
Stars: Emmanuel Mouret, Pascale Arbillot, Ariane Ascaride
Démons (TV Movie 2015)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  

A married couple lives hateful for each other together, they think about divorce until they ask their neighbors, young couple out for a drink . At this moment the young lucky couple get rope into the hate of the other pair.

Director: Marcial Di Fonzo Bo
Stars: Romain Duris, Marina Foïs, Anaïs Demoustier
9 doigts (2017)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5/10 X  

Magloire starts running with no luggage and no future until he meets a dying man from whom he inherits a fortune. Subsequently, Magloire is chased by a gang and becomes not only their hostage, but also their accomplice.

Director: F.J. Ossang
Stars: Damien Bonnard, Diogo Dória, Elvire
Fantasy | Mystery | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

Love draws a woman into unknown dimensions in this drama from France. Emma (Clemence Poesy) is a real estate salesperson who is visiting an airport when she meets Francois (Gaspard Ulliel),... See full summary »

Director: Eric Forestier
Stars: Clémence Poésy, Gaspard Ulliel, Eric Ruf
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

A young artist's return home is offset by his unrequited love for a childhood male friend.

Director: Rodolphe Marconi
Stars: Nicole Garcia, Gaspard Ulliel, Mélanie Laurent
Action | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Bertrand Tavernier is in top form with this gripping, superbly mounted drama set against the savage Catholic/Protestant wars that ripped France apart in the 16th century. Based on a novella... See full summary »

Director: Bertrand Tavernier
Stars: Mélanie Thierry, Lambert Wilson, Gaspard Ulliel
Adventure | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Jacquou is a determined and attractive young man who transforms his vow of vengeance into a struggle against injustice.

Director: Laurent Boutonnat
Stars: Gaspard Ulliel, Léo Legrand, Marie-Josée Croze
Vadim Mister Cool (TV Movie 2016)
Biography
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Director: Olivier Nicklaus
Stars: Gaspard Ulliel, Jean Aurel, Brigitte Bardot
La danseuse (2016)
Biography | Drama | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Loïe Fuller was the toast of the Folies Bergères at the turn of the 20th century and an inspiration for Toulouse-Lautrec and the Lumière Brothers. The film revolves around her complicated relationship with protégé and rival Isadora Duncan.

Director: Stéphanie Di Giusto
Stars: Soko, Gaspard Ulliel, Mélanie Thierry
Drama | History | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

During WWII a group of Jewish children is sent to a castle outside Paris to hide there until things cool down, but it eventually becomes their new home. Later, children from the liberated concentration camps arrive there as well.

Director: Richard Dembo
Stars: Agnès Jaoui, Sarah Adler, Katia Lewkowicz
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Two couple of friends, one very rich the other almost homeless, decides to go on Holiday. Julie, a single mother, joins them too. Once at seaside, it starts a complicate love cross among ... See full summary »

Director: Michel Blanc
Stars: Charlotte Rampling, Jacques Dutronc, Carole Bouquet
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
...
Jo
...
Pierre
Patrick Mille ...
Lucas
...
Fabien
...
Balthazar
Elisa Tovati ...
Rachel
...
Lucille
Sarah Gabriel ...
Deirdra
Helene Ruys ...
Soizic
...
Granny
...
Le maire
Demis Roussos ...
Le pope
Zafiris Katramadas ...
Le jardinier
Solal Forte ...
Antoine
Victor Desrousseaux ...
Matthias
Edit

Storyline

The gods don't like humans forcing the hand of fate. When Jo turns up in Greece with her sons even though she knows that the festival she founded has been cancelled because of the recession, when she squats a house because accommodation is no longer provided for her, when she forces the mayor to put on a "little" show all the same, the gods punish her: her sons sulk, the show degenerates and her grandson sleeps with a village girl. They are all hounded out and it's the end of a period in her life that she was clinging to. Written by AGAT Films & Cie

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

f rated | See All (1) »

Genres:

Comedy

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

|

Language:

Release Date:

6 February 2013 (France)  »

Also Known As:

A Greek Type of Problem  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

1.85 : 1
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?