Following the outbreak of a virus that wipes out the majority of the human population, a young woman documents her family's new life in quarantine and tries to protect her infected sister.

Writers:

, (screenplay)
Reviews
Popularity
803 ( 228)
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Margot Robbie is one of the most sought after leading ladies in Hollywood, but takes work to stay fresh.

Directors: Henry Joost, Ariel Schulman
Stars: Margot Robbie
Dishoom (2016)
Action | Adventure | Comedy

John and Varun go on a suicidal mission to rescue Jaqcueline, the princess, from her evil fiancé.

Director: Rohit Dhawan
Stars: Nargis Fakhri, Akshay Kumar, Jacqueline Fernandez
Drama | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

After a massive power outage, two sisters learn to survive on their own in their isolated woodland home.

Director: Patricia Rozema
Stars: Ellen Page, Evan Rachel Wood, Max Minghella
Horror | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.7/10 X  

To escape their marital problems, a young family travels from the city to spend the summer in Amish Country where a malevolent presence grips them. They soon discover that they were brought... See full summary »

Director: Ivan Kraljevic
Stars: Elena Caruso, Chris Conner, Jennifer Gareis
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

Natural Selection is a story of triumph and absolution. It explores both sides of human nature, where love as well as hate are separated by a thread and the potential corrosion of ones soul by the influence of evil.

Director: Chad L. Scheifele
Stars: Katherine McNamara, Anthony Michael Hall, Catherine Missal
Chosen II (2016)
Drama | War

An unassuming young lawyer leads a fight against the Nazis near the end of the Second World War.

Director: Jasmin Dizdar
Stars: Luke Mably, Ana Ularu, Harvey Keitel
Good Kids I (2016)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

Four high school students look to redefine themselves after graduation.

Director: Chris McCoy
Stars: Zoey Deutch, Ashley Judd, Nicholas Braun
Tallulah (2016)
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

Desperate to be rid of her toddler, a dissatisfied Beverly Hills housewife hires a stranger to babysit and ends up getting much more than she bargained for.

Director: Sian Heder
Stars: Zachary Quinto, Uzo Aduba, Ellen Page
Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

Popular prank TV show, Scare Campaign, has been entertaining audiences for the last 5 years with its mix of old school scares and hidden camera fun. But as we enter a new age of online TV ... See full summary »

Directors: Cameron Cairnes, Colin Cairnes
Stars: Meegan Warner, Ian Meadows, Olivia DeJonge
Nerve (2016)
Adventure | Crime | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

A high school senior finds herself immersed in an online game of truth or dare, where her every move starts to become manipulated by an anonymous community of "watchers."

Directors: Henry Joost, Ariel Schulman
Stars: Emma Roberts, Dave Franco, Emily Meade
Documentary | Drama

An examination of the birth and death of the known universe.

Director: Terrence Malick
Stars: Brad Pitt, Cate Blanchett
Disorder (2015)
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

Vincent is an ex-soldier with PTSD who is hired to protect the wife and child of a wealthy Lebanese businessman while he's out of town. Despite the apparent tranquility on Maryland, Vincent perceives an external threat.

Director: Alice Winocour
Stars: Matthias Schoenaerts, Diane Kruger, Paul Hamy
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
...
Emma Drakeford
...
Stacey Drakeford
...
Evan Klein
...
Michael Drakeford
...
CJ (as Colson Baker)
...
Mr. Toomey
...
Bill
Linzie Gray ...
Gracie Lemay
...
Mrs. Toomey
...
Gangly Kid
...
Tara Dannelly
...
CDC Investigator
...
Party Jock
...
CDC Agent
...
CDC Agent
Edit

Storyline

Emma and her sister Stacey are normal teenagers in a small town, when a mysterious infection begins to spread. With the town quarantined, and their parents stuck on the other side of the barrier, the girls have a blast eating junk food and sneaking out to go to parties. But when the disease starts to infect people they know, the girls, together with their neighbor Evan (Emma's secret crush), barricade themselves into their home. But it may already be too late, as the infection is already in their midst, and Emma will be faced with a choice: protect her sister or survive the virus. Written by Bryan Do

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

Fear what's inside


Motion Picture Rating (MPAA)

Rated R for disturbing violent content, some language including sexual references, and teen partying | See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

29 July 2016 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Peste  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Zombies, Vampires, or actual disease? JynxZero
The title of the film is wrong... RadGamma2307
Discuss Viral (2016) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?