The Outskirts (2016)

PG-13 | | Comedy | 2016 (USA)
After falling victim to a humiliating prank by the high school Queen Bee, best friends and world-class geeks, Mindy and Jodi, decide to get their revenge by uniting the outcasts of the school against her and her circle of friends.

Director:

Popularity
4,667 ( 685)

Production Notes from IMDbPro

Status: Completed | See complete list of  »
Updated: 28 October 2015
More Info: See more production information about this title on IMDbPro.
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

Naomi and Ely have loved each other their whole lives, even though Ely isn't exactly into girls. The institution of a "No Kiss List" has prevented the two from rifts in the past, but bonds are tested when they both fall for the same guy.

Director: Kristin Hanggi
Stars: Victoria Justice, Pierson Fode, Matthew Daddario
Fun Size (2012)
Adventure | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

Wren's Halloween plans go awry when she's made to babysit her brother, who disappears into a sea of trick-or-treaters. With her best friend and two nerds at her side, she needs to find her brother before her mom finds out he's missing.

Director: Josh Schwartz
Stars: Victoria Justice, Johnny Knoxville, Chelsea Handler
Eye Candy (2015)
Crime | Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

A New York woman suspects that one of her online dates is a serial killer.

Stars: Victoria Justice, Casey Jon Deidrick, Harvey Guillen
Scream Queens (TV Series 2015)
Comedy | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

On the twentieth anniversary of a 1995 sorority pledge which went wrong, a college campus is rattled by a series of murders.

Stars: Emma Roberts, Lea Michele, Glen Powell
Descendants (TV Movie 2015)
Action | Adventure | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

A present-day idyllic kingdom where the benevolent teenage son of King Adam and Queen Belle offers a chance of redemption for the trouble making offspring of Disney's classic villains: ... See full summary »

Director: Kenny Ortega
Stars: Dove Cameron, Cameron Boyce, Booboo Stewart
The Thinning (2016)
Thriller

"The Thinning" takes place in a post-apocalyptic future where population control is dictated by a high-school aptitude test. When two students (Logan Paul and Peyton List) discover the test... See full summary »

Director: Michael J. Gallagher
Stars: Peyton List, Ryan Newman, Logan Paul
Director: Casey Wilder Mott
Stars: Rachael Leigh Cook, Finn Wittrock, Avan Jogia
Short | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

Grim has just died. He's thrown into purgatory and suffers from amnesia as he tries to understand his standing in a post-apocalyptic world. He's guided by his guardian angel Neon while also... See full summary »

Stars: Landon Liboiron, Carlson Young, Avan Jogia
Thriller

A young hacker creates an "antisocial" networking app that matches enemies instead of friends. When her enemies start turning up dead, she must uncover who or what is behind it before it's too late

Director: Tommaso Cardile
Stars: Ashley Rickards, Skyler Maxon, Jonny Rees
The Swap (TV Movie 2017)
Comedy

Based on the book by Megan Shull, The Swap follows the adventures of a Rhythmic Gymnast named Ellie with a Make-it-or-Break-it Competition, and the younger brother named Jack in a Hockey ... See full summary »

Director: Jay Karas
Stars: Peyton List, Claire Rankin, Eliana Jones
The Drowning (2016)
Drama | Thriller
Director: Bette Gordon
Stars: Julia Stiles, Josh Charles, Avan Jogia
Director: Lea Thompson
Stars: Zoey Deutch, Jesse Bradford, Cameron Monaghan
Edit

Cast

Credited cast, sorted by IMDb STARmeter:
...
...
Jodi
...
Mackenzie
...
Virginia
...
Dave
...
Herb
...
...
Principal Whitmore
...
Colin
...
Debate Nerd
...
Claire
...
...
Martin
...
Lunch lady
...
Rick
Edit

Storyline

After falling victim to a humiliating prank by the high school queen bee, Jodi (Victoria Justice) and her best friend Mindy (Eden Sher) plot their revenge by uniting all of the school's outcasts to overthrow the cruel reign of the popular clique once and for all. But in a tale of "be careful what you wish for," a taste of power gets the best of all of them, nearly ruining Jodi and Mindy's friendship and threatening to sabotage Jodi's budding romance with Dave (Avan Jogia). A relatable journey about finding where you belong in a world where you're hastily defined by your peers, THE OUTSKIRTS turns the teenage experience upside-down with humor, wit, empathy, and a lot of fun. Written by Clarius Entertainment

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy

Motion Picture Rating (MPAA)

Rated PG-13 for crude and suggestive content, language and some teen partying
Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

2016 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Cool Girls  »

Filming Locations:


Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Eden Sher stars in The Middle, with Charlie McDermott, who happens to have the same birthday at Peyton List (Mackenzie) from The Outskirts. McDermott is also in Hot Tub Time Machine, with Lyndsy Fonseca, who plays Katie in KickAss 2, alongside Claudia Lee (Whitney) from The Outskirts. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

Message Boards

Recent Posts
The "mean girl" from Kickass 2 is baaaaack.... super-joey
Could be good IF they deliver what the synopsis promises! super-joey
Seen This Before pdigaudio
Discuss The Outskirts (2016) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?