Ulay is conceptual artist Frank Uwe Laysiepen, whose photography pushed the boundaries of the medium, and whose love affair with Marina Ambramovic produced some of the world's best-known ... See full summary »

Director:

Writer:

Reviews

Watch Now

From $3.99 (SD) on Amazon Video

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Documentary | Biography | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

A documentary that follows the Serbian performance artist as she prepares for a retrospective of her work at The Museum of Modern Art in New York.

Directors: Matthew Akers, Jeff Dupre
Stars: Marina Abramovic, Ulay, Klaus Biesenbach
Documentary | Adventure | Biography
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

In search of personal healing and artistic inspiration, Marina Abramovic travels through Brazil experiencing sacred rituals and exploring limits between art, immateriality and consciousness. How far will she go to create her work of art?

Director: Marco Del Fiol
Stars: Marina Abramovic, Dorothy W. Cooke, Narcisa Cândido da Conceição
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

About the performing body and how it affects viscerally the people who confronts it, looks at it and participates in the transcendental experience that is its primary affect. The ceremonial... See full summary »

Director: Babette Mangolte
Stars: Marina Abramovic
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

"Bob Wilson's Life & Death of Marina Abramovic" follows the coming together of director Robert Wilson, performance artist Marina Abramovic, singer and composer Antony Hegarty and performer ... See full summary »

Director: Giada Colagrande
Stars: Willem Dafoe, Marina Abramovic, Robert Wilson
Documentary | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  
Director: Mark Romanek
Stars: Marina Abramovic, Titus Adkins, Judd Apatow
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

A documentary on the German artist that includes glimpses at his studio, which has not been seen in decades.

Director: Corinna Belz
Stars: Gerhard Richter, Norbert Arns, Hubert Becker
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

A documentary that chronicles artist and activist Ai Weiwei as he prepares for a series of exhibitions and gets into an increasing number of clashes with the Chinese government.

Director: Alison Klayman
Stars: Ai Weiwei, Dan Ai, Lao Ai
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

A portrait of New York artist Keith Haring.

Director: Christina Clausen
Stars: Fab 5 Freddy, Jeffrey Deitch, Julia Gruen
Padre II (2016)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.4/10 X  

Mourning the death of her father, Giulia is contacted by him from the other dimension.

Director: Giada Colagrande
Stars: Giada Colagrande, Willem Dafoe, Franco Battiato
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

Director Tamra Davis pays homage to her friend in this definitive documentary but also delves into Basquiat as an iconoclast. His dense, bebop-influenced neoexpressionist work emerged while... See full summary »

Director: Tamra Davis
Stars: Jean Michel Basquiat, Julian Schnabel, Larry Gagosian
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  
Director: Barry Avrich
Stars: Marina Abramovic, Katherine Arnold, Amy Cappellazzo
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

How LA Learned to Love Modern Art. A lesson in how a few renegade artists built an art scene from scratch.

Director: Morgan Neville
Stars: Eve Babitz, John Baldessari, Larry Bell
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Ulay ...
Himself
...
Herself
Chrissie Iles ...
Herself
Roselee Goldberg ...
Herself
Saskia Bos ...
Herself
Alessandro Cassin ...
Himself
Thomas McEvilley ...
Himself
Charlemagne Palestine ...
Himself
Dirk Polak ...
Himself
Ad Verwees ...
Himself
Ann Demeester ...
Herself
Chris Dercon ...
Himself
Anna Tilroe ...
Herself
Cornel Bierens ...
Himself
Dunja Blazevic ...
Herself
Edit

Storyline

Ulay is conceptual artist Frank Uwe Laysiepen, whose photography pushed the boundaries of the medium, and whose love affair with Marina Ambramovic produced some of the world's best-known examples of performance art. Diagnosed with cancer shortly after agreeing to film the documentary, Ulay's illness informs Project Cancer, which is part-retrospective, part-visual document of the year he believed could be the last of his extraordinary life. "The body is the medium par excellence", Ulay is fond of saying. Now that his has been invaded by illness, which threatens to consume it, it is time for reflection, for farewells, and to remember a life dedicated to art. Project Cancer does this with humour and profundity.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

| |

Release Date:

2013 (Slovenia)  »

Also Known As:

Project Cancer  »

Filming Locations:

 »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Aspect Ratio:

16:9 HD
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page