IMDb > Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) (2014)
Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guidemessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) (2014) More at IMDbPro »

Photos (See all 96 | slideshow) Videos (see all 12)
Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) -- A washed-up actor who once played an iconic superhero must overcome his ego and family trouble as he mounts a Broadway play in a bid to reclaim his past glory.
Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) -- A washed-up actor who once played an iconic superhero must overcome his ego and family trouble as he mounts a Broadway play in a bid to reclaim his past glory.
Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) -- Watch "Being Birdman" an exclusive featurette for Birdman.
Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) -- B-roll from Birdman
Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) -- A washed-up actor who once played an iconic superhero must overcome his ego and family trouble as he mounts a Broadway play in a bid to reclaim his past glory.

Overview

User Rating:
7.8/10   382,377 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
Popularity: ?
Up 3% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Writers:
Alejandro G. Iñárritu (written by) &
Nicolás Giacobone (written by) ...
(more)
Contact:
View company contact information for Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
14 November 2014 (USA) See more »
Genre:
Plot:
Illustrated upon the progress of his latest Broadway play, a former popular actor's struggle to cope with his current life as a wasted actor is shown. Full summary » | Full synopsis »
Plot Keywords:
Awards:
Won 4 Oscars. Another 229 wins & 213 nominations See more »
User Reviews:
Life Imitating Art or Art Imitating Life…Can Anyone Tell the Difference? …Does It Really Matter? See more (1087 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order) (verified as complete)

Michael Keaton ... Riggan

Emma Stone ... Sam
Kenny Chin ... Korean Grocer
Jamahl Garrison-Lowe ... Stagehand (Daniel)

Zach Galifianakis ... Jake

Naomi Watts ... Lesley

Jeremy Shamos ... Ralph

Andrea Riseborough ... Laura

Katherine O'Sullivan ... Costume Assistant

Damian Young ... Gabriel
Keenan Shimizu ... Han

Akira Ito ... Translator

Natalie Gold ... Clara

Merritt Wever ... Annie

Edward Norton ... Mike
Michael Siberry ... Larry

Clark Middleton ... Sydney

Amy Ryan ... Sylvia

William Youmans ... Bartender (Tommy)

Lindsay Duncan ... Tabitha

Paula Pell ... Lady in Bar

David Fierro ... Man in Bar
Hudson Flynn ... Kid in Bar (Billy)
Warren Kelley ... Dresser (as Warren Kelly)

Joel Marsh Garland ... Stagehand
Brent Bateman ... Broadway Tourist

Donna Lynne Champlin ... Broadway Lady
Valentino Musumeci ... Broadway Kid
Taylor Schwencke ... Broadway Kid (as Taylor D. Schwencke)

Craig muMs Grant ... Broadway Man on Street (as Craig Mums Grant)

Kyle Knauf ... Annoying Times Square Guy

Dave Neal ... Annoying Times Square Guy
Kelly Southerland ... Annoying Times Square Guy
Roberta Colindrez ... Broadway Woman on Street
Catherine Peppers ... Cashier

Frank Ridley ... Mr. Roth

Janis Corsair ... Female Usher

Rakesh Shah ... Liquor Store Owner (as Rakesh G. Shah)

Bill Camp ... Crazy Man

Malachi Weir ... Guy in Window

Jackie Hoffman ... Lady on Balcony (Mary)

Stephen Adly Guirgis ... Good Neighbor
Glenn Wein ... Young Male Usher
Ebrahim Jaffer ... Cab Driver
Nicolas Rain Noe ... Intermission Man

Susan Blackwell ... Intermission Woman

Anna Hardwick ... Blonde Reporter

Dusan Dukic ... Newscaster

Helena-Alexis Seymour ... Newscaster
Ian Finlay ... Newscaster
rest of cast listed alphabetically:

Alexandra Aristy ... Assistant Stage Manager (uncredited)
Marshall Axt ... Theater Goer (uncredited)
Robbin Banx ... Upscale Theatre Goer (uncredited)

Stefanie Barry ... Sophie (uncredited)

Thomas J. Bellezza ... Tourist (uncredited)

Paula Blum ... Shocked Nurse (uncredited)

Dave Bobb ... Upscale Theater Patron (uncredited)

Bryan Burton ... Alternate Kid in Bar (uncredited)
Teena Byrd ... Tourist at a Broadway Show (uncredited)

John Chambers ... Upscale Theater Patron (uncredited)
Brian Cheeks ... Tourist (uncredited)
Richard R. Corapi ... Upscale Theatre Patron / Driver (uncredited)

Alan Davis ... Tourist with Bagel (uncredited)
Johanna Day ... Annoying Tourist (uncredited)
Madeline Farbstein ... Lady in the Theatre (uncredited)

James Farley ... Man on the Stoop (uncredited)

Zach Fouche ... Theater Goer (uncredited)
Z. Frankie ... Broadway Audience Member (uncredited)
Les Gardonyi ... Audience (uncredited)

David H. Holmes ... Stagehand (uncredited)
Bomber Hurley-Smith ... Stage Manager (uncredited)
David Itchkawitz ... Shocked Audience Member (uncredited)

Joseph Anthony Jerez ... Tourist (uncredited)

Benjamin Kanes ... Young Birdman (uncredited)
Kenneth Kopolovicz ... Aficionado (uncredited)
Anna Kuchma ... Reporter (uncredited)
Kamron Leal ... Broadway Tourist (uncredited)

Tracy Michael Lynch ... NYC Tourist (uncredited)

Rachael Ma ... Tree (uncredited)
Keith Mackler ... Theatre Patron (uncredited)
Vanessa Malanga ... Native New Yorker Theatre Patron (uncredited)

Alex Malaos ... Theater Audience Member (uncredited)

Raymond Mamrak ... Annoying Tourist (uncredited)
Michelle E. Mancini ... Special Ability (uncredited)

Lynn Marocola ... Theatre Goer (uncredited)

Nicholas Marocola ... Audience Attendee (uncredited)
Chris McFarland ... Stagehand (uncredited)
Chuck McMahon ... Tought Guy / Stagehand (uncredited)
Laura Merrill ... Audience Member (uncredited)

Teresa Meza ... Stage Manager (uncredited)
Leslie C. Nemet ... Paparazzi (uncredited)

Amy Novondo ... Tourist (uncredited)

Thelma O'Leary ... Broadway Play Attendee / Tourist (uncredited)
Philip Odango ... Audience Member (uncredited)

Carolyn Ormond ... Theater Critic (uncredited)
And Palladino ... Audience Member (uncredited)
Stephen Payne ... Crazy Man (uncredited)

Katrina E. Perkins ... Tourist (uncredited)
Rich Petrillo ... Times Square Onlooker (uncredited)
Joe Michael Phillips ... Times Square Onlooker (uncredited)
Josephine Pizzino ... Usher / Audience Member / Crazed Fan / Stalker (uncredited)

Jon Douglas Rainey ... Journalist (uncredited)

Dawn Ressy ... Times Square Shocked Tourist (uncredited)

Dwayne Rivera ... Audience Member (front row) (uncredited)
Charles J. Rosa ... Broadway Theatergoer (uncredited)

Shade Rupe ... Opening Night Audience Member (uncredited)
Stuart Schnitzer ... NYPD New York Police Department / Theatre Audience (uncredited)

Nancy Ellen Shore ... Upscale Theater Patron (uncredited)
Janet Stanwood ... NYC Upscale Pedestrian (uncredited)
John Stepanian ... Upscale Theater Patron (uncredited)

Janelle Tedesco ... Theater Patron (uncredited)
Paul Thornton ... Times Square Pedestrian (uncredited)
Stella Toppan ... Theatre Goer (uncredited)

Millie Torchetti ... Theater Patron (uncredited)
Wyatt Unger ... Usher (uncredited)

Stefano Villabona ... Tourist Theater Audience Member (uncredited)

Bill Walters ... Paparazzi (uncredited)

Dorothy Weems ... Enraptured Theatre Goer (uncredited)

Kelli Wilcoxen ... Theater Goer (uncredited)

Directed by
Alejandro G. Iñárritu 
 
Writing credits
Alejandro G. Iñárritu (written by) &
Nicolás Giacobone (written by) &
Alexander Dinelaris (written by) (as Alexander Dinelaris Jr.) &
Armando Bo (written by)

Raymond Carver (play based on the story "What We Talk About When We Talk About Love")

Produced by
Armando Bo .... associate producer
Molly Conners .... executive producer
Alexander Dinelaris .... associate producer (as Alexander Dinelaris Jr.)
Nicolás Giacobone .... associate producer
Drew P. Houpt .... associate producer (as Drew Houpt)
Alejandro G. Iñárritu .... producer
Sarah E. Johnson .... executive producer
John Lesher .... producer
Arnon Milchan .... producer
James W. Skotchdopole .... producer
Christina Won .... associate producer
Christopher Woodrow .... executive producer
 
Original Music by
Antonio Sanchez (drum score)
 
Cinematography by
Emmanuel Lubezki (director of photography)
 
Film Editing by
Douglas Crise 
Stephen Mirrione 
 
Casting by
Francine Maisler 
 
Production Design by
Kevin Thompson 
 
Art Direction by
Stephen H. Carter 
 
Set Decoration by
George DeTitta Jr. 
 
Costume Design by
Albert Wolsky 
 
Makeup Department
Judy Chin .... makeup department head
Kat Drazen .... key hair stylist
Jerry Popolis .... hair department head
Rondi Scott .... key makeup artist
Christian Cordella .... concept artist (uncredited)
Mike Elizalde .... special makeup effects artist (uncredited)
Michael Marino .... prosthetic nose: Michael Keaton (uncredited)
David Presto .... custom tattoo artist (uncredited)
David Presto .... special makeup effects artist (uncredited)
Jacqueline Weiss .... assistant hair stylist (uncredited)
 
Production Management
Eric Bergman .... post-production supervisor
Robert Graf .... unit production manager
Erica Kay .... unit production manager: additional New York photography
Jim Kontos .... production manager: Montreal
Gabrielle Mahon .... assistant unit production manager
Alex G. Scott .... production supervisor: Los Angeles
James W. Skotchdopole .... unit production manager
Michael Tinger .... post-production supervisor
Frederik Joly .... unit manager (uncredited)
Sofiane Madi .... production assistant (uncredited)
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Catherine Feeny .... second second assistant director
Peter Kohn .... first assistant director
Amy Lauritsen .... second assistant director
Adam Somner .... assistant director: Montreal
Adam Somner .... assistant director: additional New York photography
Stéphane Byl .... second assistant director: main unit, additional photography (uncredited)
Timothy R. Price .... key second assistant director (uncredited)
Stephen D. Shepard .... additional second assistant director (uncredited)
Woodrow Travers .... additional second assistant director (uncredited)
 
Art Department
Michael Acevedo .... key carpenter (as Michael Acevedo Jr.)
Joseph A. Alfieri Jr. .... construction coordinator
Doug Anderson .... scenic (as Douglas Anderson)
Yosef Barbalat .... shop craftsman
Kevin Brink .... set dressing foreman
James Cappello .... shop craft foreman
Joel Custer .... assistant property master
Dan DeTitta .... assistant set decorator
Gerald DeTitta .... leadman (as Gerald A. DeTitta)
Steve Fratianni .... key construction grip (as Steven Fratianni)
Zach Gonchor .... shopman
Adam Goodnoff-Cernese .... on-set dresser
Alex Gorodetsky .... scenic charge
Maria Gorodetsky .... scenic
Judy Gurr .... set decoration buyer
Eric Helmin .... graphic designer
Jay Hendrickx .... camera scenic
Gay Howard .... art department coordinator (as G.A. Howard)
Timothy Joliat .... set dresser
Martin Lasowitz .... property master
Jordan Lovelace .... scenic
Chris Marzulli .... construction grip
David Meyer .... assistant art director
Shawn Mulligan .... best boy construction grip (as Shawn Mulligan Jr.)
Quang Nguyen .... scenic foreman
Geoffrey D. Pound .... construction grip
Travis Quegan .... assistant property master
Ann Marie Ryan .... scenic (as Anne Marie Ryan)
Jolie Scherberger .... set dressing shop manager (as Jolie Ruhe)
Chris Shriver .... assistant art director
Jordan Spilman .... scenic
Stavros Stamat .... lead shopman
Charles R. Suter .... scenic
Marcia C. Suter .... scenic
Dan Sweetman .... action sequence storyboard artist
Mark Tierney .... shop craftsman
Michael Buha .... set dresser (uncredited)
David Cooney .... storyboard artist (uncredited)
Jeni Harden .... set dresser (uncredited)
Gavin Holmes Jr. .... construction grip (uncredited)
James Klotsas .... second on-set dresser (uncredited)
Bradley Rubenstein .... scenic artist (uncredited)
Jane Wuu .... set designer (uncredited)
 
Sound Department
Paul Aulicino .... assistant supervising sound editor
Bradford Bell .... sound mix technician: Warner Bros. Sound
Bradford Bell .... sound recordist: Warner Bros. Sound
Dave Bergstrom .... stage engineer: Universal Studios Sound
Peter Brown .... additional sound editor (as Peter A. Brown)
Scott Cannizzaro .... adr stages: Soundtrack NY
Thierry J. Couturier .... supervising adr editor (as Thierry Couturier)
Thierry J. Couturier .... supervising dialogue editor (as Thierry Couturier)
Joe Dzuban .... foley editor
Albert Gasser .... dialogue editor
Nerses Gezalyan .... foley mixer (as Nerses Gezelyan)
Aaron Glascock .... sound designer
Aaron Glascock .... sound supervisor
Glynna Grimala .... dialogue editor
Catherine Harper .... foley artist
Gary A. Hecker .... supervising foley artist (as Gary Hecker)
Martín Hernández .... sound designer
Martín Hernández .... sound supervisor
Goeun Lee .... foley editor
Skip Lievsay .... additional sound re-recording mixer
Sean Madsen .... sound recordist: Warner Bros. Sound
Gary Marullo .... foley artist
Tim Maxwell .... sound transfer
Bill Meadows .... sound re-recording mix technician: Universal Studios Sound
Frank A. Montaño .... sound re-recording mixer
Beauxregard Neylon .... adr stages: Soundtrack NY
Brendan Jamieson O'Brien .... boom operator (as Brendan O'Brien)
Jason Oliver .... adr stages: Warner Bros.
Tom Ozanich .... additional sound re-recording mixer
Michelle Pazer .... supervising adr editor
Michelle Pazer .... supervising dialogue editor
Jeremy Peirson .... additional sound designer
Michele Perrone .... adr editor
Michele Perrone .... dialogue editor
Mark Purcell .... sound mix technician: Warner Bros. Sound
Mark Purcell .... sound recordist: Warner Bros. Sound
John Sanacore .... foley mixer (as John Sanacori)
Adam Sanchez .... boom operator (as Adam J. Sanchez)
Brian Smith .... adr stages: Sony Pictures Studios
Deron Street .... first assistant sound editor
Jon Taylor .... sound re-recording mixer
Roland N. Thai .... sound effects editor (as Roland Thai)
Thomas Varga .... production sound mixer
Jeffrey Wilhoit .... foley artist
Gloria D'Alessandro .... adr: editor (uncredited)
Bill Devine .... adr mixer (uncredited)
Josephine Nericcio .... assistant sound editor (uncredited)
Alejandro Quevedo .... sound effects editor (uncredited)
Patrick Rousseau .... sound recordist (uncredited)
John Soukup .... sound transfer recordist (uncredited)
Paul Stula .... epk sound mixer (uncredited)
Lora Tucci .... adr recordist (uncredited)
 
Special Effects by
Conrad V. Brink Jr. .... special effects coordinator (as Conrad Brink)
Louis Craig .... special effects: Montreal
Lewis Gluck .... special effects foreman
Johann Kunz .... special effects coordinator
Karim El Fassi .... special effects assistant: Montreal (uncredited)
Gilbert Gertsen .... special effects foreman (uncredited)
Jurgen Heimann .... mechanical department: Spectral Motion Inc (uncredited)
Denis Lavigne .... special effects coordinator: Montreal (uncredited)
Cass McClure .... specialty costume fabricator: Spectral Motion Inc (uncredited)
Scott Millenbaugh .... mechanical department: Spectral Motion Inc (uncredited)
 
Visual Effects by
Ivy Agregan .... visual effects producer
Loïc Beguel .... camera match move: Rodeo FX (as Loic Beguel)
Alexis Belanger .... compositor: Rodeo FX
Vincent Bergeron .... production assistant: Rodeo FX
Ashley Bettini .... visual effects manager
Vincent Blanco .... technology: Rodeo FX
Robert Bock .... visual effects director of photography: Rodeo FX
Fernando Borges-Pacheco .... effects artist: Rodeo FX (as Fernando Borges)
Marie-Pierre Boucher .... production coordinator: Rodeo FX
Marie-Philippe Boudreau .... production support: Rodeo FX
Eloi Brunelle .... compositing supervisor: Rodeo FX
Anton Capaldo-Smith .... image stabilization artist
Christophe Chabot-Blanchet .... production support: Rodeo FX
Guillaume Champagne .... modelling: Rodeo FX
Francis Clément .... visual effects editor: Rodeo FX (as Francis Clement)
William Cote .... production assistant: Rodeo FX
David Crawford .... production manager: Rodeo FX
Francois Croteau .... matte painter: Rodeo FX
Jean-Philippe Dagenais .... roto artist: Rodeo FX
Mikaël Damant-Sirois .... shading: Rodeo FX (as Mikael Damant-Sirois)
Patrick David .... compositor: Rodeo FX
Andreane Dodier-Villeneuve .... compositor: Rodeo FX (as Andreanne Dodier-Villeneuve)
Julien Dubuisson .... pipeline technical director: Rodeo FX
Vincent Dudouet .... compositor: Rodeo FX
Jennifer Elena .... production support: Rodeo FX
Sebastien Francoeur .... 3d supervisor: Rodeo FX
Alan Fregtman .... pipeline technical director: Rodeo FX
Jean-Francois Gagne .... compositor: Rodeo FX
Carl Gagnon .... modelling: Rodeo FX
Roxanne Geoffroy .... production support: Rodeo FX
Soal Givord .... animator: Rodeo FX
Martine Guay .... matte painting technical director: Rodeo FX
Emile Harvey .... compositor: Rodeo FX
Jocelyn Hudon .... animator: Rodeo FX
Samuel Jacques .... lighting: Rodeo FX
Jean-Sebastien Jasenovic .... technology: Rodeo FX
Ara Khanikian .... visual effects supervisor: Rodeo FX
Julien Klein .... compositor: Rodeo FX
Jonathan Laborde .... effects artist: Rodeo FX
Isabelle Langlois .... visual effects producer: Rodeo FX
Eric Larivee .... roto artist: Rodeo FX
Martin Larrivée .... compositor: Rodeo FX (as Martin Larrivee)
Christine Leclerc .... texture artist: Rodeo FX
Raphael Letertre .... animator: Rodeo FX
Daniel Lowenberg .... camera match move: Rodeo FX
Olivier Martin .... concept artist: Rodeo FX
Rob Mason .... technology: Rodeo FX (as Robert Mason)
David McKay .... camera match move: Rodeo FX
Simon Mercier .... roto artist: Rodeo FX
Jill Miller .... visual effects production assistant
Thomas Montminy Brodeur .... compositor: Rodeo FX
Sébastien Moreau .... executive producer: Rodeo FX
Christian Morin .... compositor: Rodeo FX
Rafael Moses .... data wrangler
Alexandre Ménard .... layout artist: Rodeo FX
Tyler Nelson .... image stabilization artist
Valérie Nicol .... production support: Rodeo FX (as Valerie Nicol)
Adam O'Brien-Locke .... production manager: Rodeo FX
Chad Peter .... image stabilization artist
Patrice Poissant .... modelling: Rodeo FX
Marina Popova .... production coordinator: Rodeo FX
Etienne Poulin St-Laurent .... camera match move: Rodeo FX
Alice Pépujol .... compositor: Rodeo FX (as Alice Pepujol)
Steven Riccio .... roto artist: Rodeo FX
Marianne Roberge .... roto artist: Rodeo FX
Matthew Rouleau .... shading: Rodeo FX
Irene Smirnova .... texture artist: Rodeo FX
Jordan Soles .... executive producer: Rodeo FX
Laurent Spillemaecker .... compositor: Rodeo FX
Jean-Michel St-Pierre Lapierre .... compositor: Rodeo FX
Amelie Thomas .... production assistant: Rodeo FX
Brad Tobler .... compositor
Brad Tobler .... visual effects editor
Kar Hung Tom .... technology: Rodeo FX
Carine Touraille .... pipeline technical director: Rodeo FX
Felix Vallieres .... compositor: Rodeo FX
Matthieu Veillette .... matte painter: Rodeo FX (as Mathieu Veillette)
Sebastien Veilleux .... compositor: Rodeo FX
Fabrice Vienne .... layout artist: Rodeo FX
Jean-Philippe Voyer .... roto artist: Rodeo FX
Zhi Wan .... matte painting technical director: Rodeo FX
George Wharton .... compositor: Rodeo FX
Brad Alexander .... previsualization artist (uncredited)
Patrice Avery .... previs producer (uncredited)
Jake Braver .... visual effects supervisor (uncredited)
Edison Carter .... visual effects designer (uncredited)
Tyler Cordova .... visual effects coordinator (uncredited)
Jean-Michel Cristofaro .... roto artist: Rodeo FX (uncredited)
Anouk Deveault-Moreau .... communications: Rodeo FX (uncredited)
Brandon Endy .... data wrangler (uncredited)
Jérôme Foucout .... digital compositor: Rodeo FX (uncredited)
Daniel D. Gregoire .... previsualization supervisor (uncredited)
Marie-Ève Gélinas .... roto artist: Rodeo FX (uncredited)
Adam Howard .... visual effects supervisor (uncredited)
Michael G. Jackson .... tracking (uncredited)
Eli Jarra .... visual effects artist (uncredited)
Ryan A. McCoy .... previsualization artist (uncredited)
Eroc Moralls .... visual effects artist (uncredited)
Prakash Pathak .... production and technical support (uncredited)
Sankarasubramanian .... roto/prep supervisor: Botvfx (uncredited)
Doug Spilatro .... visual effects artist (uncredited)
Hubert Zapalowicz .... matte painter: Rodeo Fx (uncredited)
 
Stunts
Scott Burik .... stunts
Nicole Callender .... stunts
George B. Colucci Jr. .... stunts (as George Colucci)
Blaise Corrigan .... stunts
Stacy Courtney .... stunts
Peter Epstein .... stunts
Aja Frary .... stunts
Tim Gallin .... stunts
Benjamin Kanes .... double: Birdman
Thomas La Marche .... stunts (as Tom Lamarche)
Paul Lacovara .... stunts
Josh Lakatos .... stunts
Drew Leary .... stunts
Natalie M. Meyer .... stunts (as Natalie Meyer)
Declan Mulvey .... stunts
Mick O'Rourke .... stunts
Victor Paguia .... stunts
Balint Pinczehelyi .... stunts
Christopher Place .... stunts (as Chris Place)
Thomas Place .... stunts (as Tim Place)
Stephen A. Pope .... stunt coordinator (as Stephen Pope)
Kim Rideout .... stunts
J.C. Robaina .... stunts
Ricardo Sala .... stunts
Jeremy Sample .... stunts
Heidi Germaine Schnappauf .... stunts (as Heidi Schnappauf)
Stuart Schnitzer .... stunts
Jason Silvis .... stunts
Shawnna Thibodeau .... stunts
Trampas Thompson .... stunt double: Riggan
Caroline Vexler .... stunts
Mark Fichera .... stunt performer (uncredited)
Owen Holland .... stunt driver: ultimate arm driver (uncredited)
André Laperrière .... stunt rigger (uncredited)
Joe Mancini .... precision driver (uncredited)
Ricardo San Miguel .... stunts (uncredited)
Martin St-Antoine .... key stunt rigger: Montreal (uncredited)
Martin Williams .... head stunt rigger (uncredited)
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Tristan Allen .... company grip (as Tristan R. Allen)
Cooper Boniece .... rigging grip (as B. Cooper Boniece)
James Boniece .... key rigging grip
Michael W. Brennan .... rigging electric (as Mike Brennan)
Kelly Britt .... dimmer technician (as Kelly J. Britt)
Paul Candrilli .... best boy grip
Kai Wai Cheng .... company grip
Andrew Cheung .... company grip
Peter Colavito .... best boy electric
John T. Connor .... assistant camera: Los Angeles (as John Conner)
Luis Contreras .... electrician
David Deever .... key video assist
James P. Dolan .... rigging electric
Joseph Fleming .... rigging grip (as Joe Fleming)
Nicholas Flynn .... assistant: Mr. Peter Kaczorowski
Ray Flynn .... additional shop electric
Ray Flynn .... rigging electric
Chris Haarhoff .... steadicam operator
James Heerdegen .... dolly grip
Chris Herman .... catalyst programmer
Roberto Jiménez .... shop electric (as Roberto Jimenez)
Peter Kaczorowski .... theatrical lighting designer
Abby Levine .... digital imaging technician
Robert D. Liccio Jr. .... rigging best boy electric (as Robert Liccio Jr.)
Craig Ligget .... rigging electric
Mitchell Andrew Lillian .... key grip (as Mitch Lillian)
John Luton .... dimmer board operator
Rob Mabin .... rigging electric
Neil Mazzella .... theatrical lighting consultant
Michael A. McFadden .... rigging grip (as Michael McFadden)
Adam Meadows .... second video assist
Ron Morales .... company grip
Jonathan Munoz .... second video assist
Atsushi Nishijima .... still photographer
Thomas O'Connor .... rigging gaffer
Vincent Pierce .... company grip
Rodrigo Prieto .... director of photography: additional New York photography
Brian Raby .... rigging electric
Matthew Rohn .... genny operator
Alison Cohen Rosa .... still photographer (as Alison Rosa)
Jon Sandin .... loader
Robert Sciretta .... gaffer
Sean Sciretta .... electrician
George Selden .... electrician
Gregor Tavenner .... first assistant camera
Nicky 'Nuckles' Vaccaro .... best boy rigging grip (as Nick Vacarro)
Rebecca Venezia .... second assistant camera
Thomas Beczynski .... rigging electrician (uncredited)
Daniel Britt .... rigging electric (uncredited)
Mark Cyr .... video/computer playback engineer (uncredited)
David Dinel .... dolly grip (uncredited)
Jean-François Dubé .... key rigging grip (uncredited)
Andrew Dumas .... flight head technician (uncredited)
Dean Georgopoulos .... digital imaging technician (uncredited)
Sylvain Girouard .... rigging grip (uncredited)
Dan Goyens .... best boy lighting technician: re-shoots (uncredited)
Bavand Karim .... camera grip (uncredited)
Bavand Karim .... second assistant camera (uncredited)
Keith Kerr .... key grip: Montreal (uncredited)
John J. Moers .... documentary cameraman (uncredited)
Ian Mongrain .... data management technician (uncredited)
Nino Neuboeck .... additional first assistant camera (uncredited)
Henri Normand .... lighting technician (uncredited)
Ian O'Neill .... grip (uncredited)
Matthew Pebler .... libra head technician (uncredited)
Andrew Riggs .... contruction grip (uncredited)
Bryan Rubin .... rigging electric (uncredited)
Jason Shupe .... flying camera coordinator (uncredited)
Fred Young .... additional dimmer board operator (uncredited)
 
Casting Department
Adam DeLisi .... extras casting
Debbie DeLisi .... extras casting
Kathy Driscoll .... casting associate (as Kathy Driscoll-Mohler)
Stephanie Yankwitt .... casting associate
Meghan Lennox .... casting assistant (uncredited)
Patty Majorczak-Connolly .... adr voice casting (uncredited)
Mark Sussman .... adr voice casting (uncredited)
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Darin Bouyssou .... suit construction art department: Mike Elizalde's Spectral Motion
Norman Cabrera .... suit construction art department: Mike Elizalde's Spectral Motion
Mike Elizalde .... specialty costume supervisor: Mike Elizalde's Spectral Motion
Claire Flewin .... suit construction art department: Mike Elizalde's Spectral Motion
Frederick Fraleigh .... suit construction art department: Mike Elizalde's Spectral Motion
Arianna Gallo .... costume coordinator
Sue Gandy .... assistant costume designer
Jeff Himmel .... suit construction art department: Mike Elizalde's Spectral Motion
Junko Komori .... suit construction art department: Mike Elizalde's Spectral Motion
Cass McClure .... suit construction art department: Mike Elizalde's Spectral Motion
Winsome G. McKoy .... set costumer
Kevin McTurk .... suit construction art department: Mike Elizalde's Spectral Motion
Alejandro Palma .... concept illustrator: Mike Elizalde's Spectral Motion (as Alex Palma)
Marcia Patten .... costume supervisor
Brian Rae .... suit construction art department: Mike Elizalde's Spectral Motion
Monica Ruiz-Ziegler .... set costumer (as Monica Ruiz Ziegler)
Brian Walsh .... project manager: Mike Elizalde's Spectral Motion
Neil Winn .... suit construction art department: Mike Elizalde's Spectral Motion
Rosi Zingales .... tailor
Thomas DeLuca .... costume production assistant (uncredited)
Samantha Hawkins .... costume pa (uncredited)
Patrick S. O'Donoghue .... costumer (uncredited)
Monica Russell .... set costumer (uncredited)
Paul Thompson .... costumer (uncredited)
 
Editorial Department
Corey Bayes .... first assistant editor
Charles Bunnag .... digital colorist
Michael Dillon .... digital intermediate project manager (as Mike Dillon)
Juan Flores .... assistant digital colorist
Emily Freund .... editorial production assistant
Rick Grayson .... additional editor
Jeremy R. Keller .... editorial production assistant
Brandie Konopasek .... assistant digital intermediate project manager
Erich Randolph .... assistant editor
Bob Schneider .... digital intermediate editor
Steven J. Scott .... supervising digital colorist
Ken Terry .... assistant editor
Lee Tucker .... preview engineer
Steve Calalang .... colorist: dailies (uncredited)
Laura G. Chirinos .... digital intermediate assistant producer (uncredited)
J.D. Funari .... trailer editor (uncredited)
Andrew Hegele .... marketing editor (uncredited)
Laura Holeman .... digital intermediate assistant producer (uncredited)
Adam Moore .... assistant colorist: dailies (uncredited)
John St. Laurent .... dailies operator: additional photography (uncredited)
Tashi Trieu .... digital colorist assist (uncredited)
Chris Van Duyn .... post-production: dailies operations-technicolor (uncredited)
Kenny Vicent .... dailies engineer (uncredited)
Matthew Wells .... post-production coordinator (uncredited)
Denise Woodgerd .... dailies producer: Technicolor (uncredited)
 
Music Department
Christine Bergren .... music legal
Brian Blade .... musician: additional drums
Gustavo Borner .... scoring mixer
Serge Courtois .... score recording studio assistant
Audrey DeRoche .... score coordinator
Daniel Dávila .... score recording studio assistant (as Daniel Davila)
Lynn Fainchtein .... music supervisor
Martín Hernández .... music editor
Will Kaplan .... music editor
Andres Locsey .... score recording studio assistant
Marching Cobras of New York .... band: Times Square
Terrel Stowers .... band leader: Marching Cobras of New York
Terry Wilson .... music editor
Stefan Karrer .... soundtrack album producer (uncredited)
 
Transportation Department
Kevin Flynn .... transportation captain
Peter Kreinbihl .... transportation co-captain
Daniel Matthews .... transportation coordinator: Montreal (as Danny Matthews)
Charles Hoffmann .... dot captain (uncredited)
 
Other crew
Jason Acevedo .... chef: J & P Craft
Jannette Anton .... production assistant
Marie-Pierre Beausejour .... stand-in: New York (as Marie-Pierre)
Robert Beischer .... production assistant
Karen Bender .... production assistant
Alyssa Boffoli .... production assistant (as Alyssa Frankel)
Alex Borys .... assistant location manager
Jane Bulmer .... assistant: Mr. Arnon Milchan
Eva Z. Cabrera .... script supervisor
Flavia Casà .... production assistant (as Flavia Casa)
Bradley Combs .... chef: Featured Cuisine
Mike Conners .... production assistant
Abby Coon .... key second assistant accountant
Emma Cooper .... unit publicist
Jack Cronin .... production assistant
Joseph DeCongilio .... chef: J & P Craft (as Joe Decongilio)
Grant Derkac .... assistant: Mr. John Lesher
Pete Donohue .... production assistant
Adam Dubov .... production assistant
Maggie Dubris .... set medic
Mary Elizalde .... chief financial officer: Mike Elizalde's Spectral Motion
Mary Elizalde .... vice president: Mike Elizalde's Spectral Motion
Jon Franklin .... set medic
David 'Gus' Gustafson .... production coordinator (as Gus Gustafson)
Rebecca Harris .... production assistant
Jamie Horwitz .... first assistant accountant
Mark D. Houston .... post production accountant (as Mark Houston)
Mary Jasionowski .... production accountant
Tanisha Jones .... second assistant accountant
Benjamin Kaiser .... chef assistant: Featured Cuisine
Sara Kelley .... production assistant
Gloria Kim .... production assistant
Kyle Knauf .... stand-in: New York
Maria Kruse .... production administrator: Mike Elizalde's Spectral Motion
Araceli Leal .... accounting clerk
Stan Leung .... production assistant
Emmett Jack Peugh Lundberg .... production assistant (as Emmett Jack Lundberg)
Maria Marini .... payroll accountant (as Maria A. Marini)
Ali McDonough .... location coordinator
Dixon McPhillips .... production assistant
Joel Medina .... chef assistant: Featured Cuisine
Rich Moody .... production secretary
Dave Neal .... stand-in: New York
Morgan Newell .... assistant production office coordinator
Caroline O'Meara .... stand-in: New York
Catherine O'Neal .... stand-in: New York
James Patterson .... production administrator: Mike Elizalde's Spectral Motion
Jakub Porembski .... production assistant
Joaquin Diego Prange .... location manager (as Joaquin Prange)
Nicholas Ramirez .... production assistant
Nick Ramirez .... production assistant
Josh Samataro .... location assistant
Tom Scutro .... assistant location manager
Ioannis Sochorakis .... production assistant
Kelly Southerland .... stand-in: New York
Adam M. Stone .... product placement coordinator (as Adam Stone)
Cat Stone .... product placement coordinator
Greg Thompson .... chef: J & P Craft
Heidi Vogel .... account executive: Technicolor
Amber Yoder .... production assistant
Lina Albelo .... first team helper (uncredited)
Nadeem Ashayer .... set production assistant: re-shoots (uncredited)
Tyler Atkinson .... digital distribution (uncredited)
Clay Broaddus .... additional production staff (uncredited)
Wyatt Cain .... production assistant (uncredited)
Marlo Carroll .... production assistant (uncredited)
Malica Chehrzad .... set production assistant (uncredited)
Anthony Ciurea .... production assistant (uncredited)
Michael Connors .... location assistant (uncredited)
Yves Desjardins .... production coordinator: additional photography (uncredited)
Chris Drzewiecki .... assistant to executive in charge of physical production (uncredited)
Camille Fortin-Chbib .... production assistant (uncredited)
Michael Gugger .... additional production assistant (uncredited)
Carole J. Guignard .... assistant production coordinator: additional photography (uncredited)
Ben Hauck .... stand-in: Jeremy Shamos (uncredited)
John D. Hay .... assistant to director (uncredited)
Elizabeth Himelstein .... dialect coach: Naomi Watts (uncredited)
Elyse Hollander .... assistant to director (uncredited)
Samson Jacobson .... location scout (uncredited)
Ron Kochie .... set medic (uncredited)
Robert Maasin .... additional set production assistant (uncredited)
Cass McClure .... animal prop fabricator (uncredited)
Kurt J. Miner .... safety coordinator (uncredited)
Sean Murphy .... assistant: Mr. Lesher (uncredited)
William Nixon .... production assistant (uncredited)
Denise Ogaz .... assistant location manager: second unit (uncredited)
Ryan Parks .... production assistant (uncredited)
Ellen Philips .... production staff (uncredited)
Hugh Plantin .... production assistant (uncredited)
Joshua Pounds .... production assistant (uncredited)
Joshua Shull .... location scout (uncredited)
Eric W. Thompson .... production legal counsel (uncredited)
Charlene Vallespin .... office production assistant: additional photography (uncredited)
Orlando M. Vazquez .... production assistant (uncredited)
Mathieu Verreault .... assistant: James W. Skotchdopole and Alejandro González Iñárritu, Montreal (uncredited)
 
Thanks
Alfredo Arreguin .... the filmmakers would like to thank
Ernesto Bolio .... the filmmakers would like to thank
Amanda Bowers .... special thanks
Jake Braver .... the filmmakers would like to thank
Jesse Bush .... the filmmakers would like to thank
Maria Cestone .... special thanks
Michele Cestone .... special thanks
Vicki Cherkas .... special thanks
Alfonso Cuarón .... the filmmakers would like to thank
Guillermo del Toro .... the filmmakers would like to thank
Conal Duffy .... special thanks
Tess Gallagher .... the filmmakers would like to thank
Rodrigo García .... the filmmakers would like to thank (as Rodrigo Garcia)
Angela Elayne Gibbs .... the filmmakers would like to thank (as Angela Gibbs)
Steve Golin .... the filmmakers would like to thank
Maria Eladia Gonzalez .... the filmmakers would like to thank (as Maria Eladia González)
Maria Eladia Gonzalez .... the filmmakers would like to thank (as Maria Eladia Hagerman)
Eliseo González .... the filmmakers would like to thank
Thich Nhat Hanh .... the filmmakers would like to thank
Jacob Knoll .... the filmmakers would like to thank
Tara Kole .... the filmmakers would like to thank
Robert Legato .... the filmmakers would like to thank (as Rob Legato)
Shawn Leventhal .... special thanks
David Linde .... the filmmakers would like to thank
Bryan Lourd .... the filmmakers would like to thank
Adam Nathel .... special thanks
Robert Neborsky .... the filmmakers would like to thank
Stephen Payne .... the filmmakers would like to thank
Rodrigo Prieto .... the filmmakers would like to thank
Bruce M. Ramer .... the filmmakers would like to thank (as Bruce Ramer)
Rick Reid .... special thanks
Joseph P. Reidy .... the filmmakers would like to thank (as Joe Reidy)
Carlos Reygadas .... the filmmakers would like to thank
Alex Ross .... the filmmakers would like to thank
Gustavo Santaolalla .... the filmmakers would like to thank
Roeg Sutherland .... the filmmakers would like to thank
Beth Swofford .... the filmmakers would like to thank
Antonio Urrutia .... the filmmakers would like to thank
Doug Wald .... the filmmakers would like to thank
Judith Weston .... the filmmakers would like to thank
Andrew Wylie .... the filmmakers would like to thank
 
Crew believed to be complete


Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial EffectsOther Companies

Additional Details

Also Known As:
"Birdman" - International (English title) (short title)
See more »
MPAA:
Rated R for language throughout, some sexual content and brief violence
Runtime:
119 min
Country:
Language:
Color:
Aspect Ratio:
1.85 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:

Did You Know?

Trivia:
Edward Norton and Zach Galifianakis said they were fans of Michael Keaton and were excited to work with him on this movie. Norton listed Night Shift (1982), Mr. Mom (1983), and Beetlejuice (1988) as three of his favorite Keaton films he grew up on.See more »
Goofs:
Errors made by characters (possibly deliberate errors by the filmmakers): Sam tells Riggan that the Earth is 6,000,000,000 years old, but the standard scientific estimate is only 4,500,000,000 years.See more »
Quotes:
[first lines]
Young Birdman:How did we end up here? This place is horrible. Smells like balls. We don't belong here.
See more »
Movie Connections:
Referenced in La Esencia de la Claridad (2015)See more »
Soundtrack:
HarpadSee more »

FAQ

How much sex, violence, and profanity are in this movie?
What does "The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance" mean? Why is it the movie's secondary title?
In the end of the movie, what did Sam see? Did she see Riggan fly away?
See more »
24 out of 40 people found the following review useful.
Life Imitating Art or Art Imitating Life…Can Anyone Tell the Difference? …Does It Really Matter?, 21 October 2015
Author: KissEnglishPasto from Pasto, Colombia

BIRDMAN just keeps coming at you, time and again, from every imaginable angle, until the end credits, about an hour and 50 minutes in. Is it just me .…or are many reviewers reluctant to state the obvious? Michael Keaton as a down on his luck Ex-Superhero, desperately trying to prove his relevance in 2015, to the entire world, to his rather distant family, but, probably most of all, to himself. Oh yeah, and he talks to himself in a rather smooth, but hoarse and gravelly BATMAN…I mean BIRDMAN, Superhero voice, his last on screen portrayal of which was in 1992! (Yes, in BOTH of them) So, just where do we draw the line as to what is fact and what is fiction?

That is one of many recurring themes dealt with in BIRDMAN. I think it is the central one in the film….Just where and when do we draw those critical dividing lines? Riggan Thompson is feeling the rapidly escalating pressure of a quickly approaching Broadway opening. It is a dilemma of his own device. His life is in shambles. He finds himself still pining for his ex, while attempting, rather ineptly and intermittently, to bond with his daughter. He has taken on overpowering debt to finance his Broadway play that, if successful, will provide him with the self-vindication he needs to put his life and career back on track. His problems seem insurmountable, or at least, he has convinced himself that they are!

The ensemble cast performance is deliciously superb. Zach Galifianakis as the steadfastly single-minded lawyer/best friend, who has to employ his myriad of abilities to hold the production together and keep it moving forward. Emma Stone, as Sam, the more often than not neglected as a child daughter, just out of Rehab, who seems to be on the road to stability in her life by serving as the reluctant gofer for her neophyte Broadway director/producer father. Naomi Watts, as Lesley, one of the play's stars, perhaps the star struck little girl trapped in the 30 something body of a struggling actor who is on the verge of her lifelong Broadway wish- fulfillment debut! Edward Norton delivers an Oscar-caliber performance as the obsessed Method actor who's only real moments are the ones he spends on stage. And of course, Michael Keaton, in the title role, projecting a gigantic on screen presence as a man possessed, obsessed, intensely flawed, human and, ultimately, somewhat skewed by his own inner demons! Makes you wonder…Exactly where does Michael Keaton end and Riggan Thompson begin?

I would be derelict in my reviewer duties were I not to mention the effective and original use of the continuous, one-take technique employed in making BIRDMAN…It lends an extreme presence, intensity and intimacy to the overall quality and tone of the film which is quite unique. I'm sure the implementation of this style presented director Alejandro González Iñárritu with a formidable series of challenges, which he dealt with flawlessly. Gonzalez has directed some previously highly recognized films, such as Amorres Perros, 21 Grams, Babel and Biutiful. This highly thought provoking film guarantees that we will be seeing more of his work in the future. 10 Stars...

ENJOY!/DISFRUTELA!

Any comments, questions or observations, in English o en Español, are most welcome!

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (1087 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) (2014)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
7,9? The society makes me sick. dipixx
For anyone who thinks this movie sucks... rjc-77635
Appalled at how UNINFORMED the writers are of the theatre industry user-869-754778
Why the hate? marius_em
It can't be just me enzo_corte_vieira
The end? seantomlin
See more »

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Comedy section IMDb USA section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.