Edit
A Million Ways to Die in the West (2014) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Seth MacFarlane

Writing Credits  

Seth MacFarlane ... (written by) &
Alec Sulkin ... (written by) &
Wellesley Wild ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification  

...
...
...
...
...
...
Foy
...
...
...
Cochise
...
Old Prospector
...
Lewis
...
Ben
...
Sheriff / Narrator
...
Charlie Blanche
...
Millie
...
Dan
...
Pastor Wilson
...
Doctor Harper
...
Marcus Thornton
...
Snake Oil Salesman
...
...
...
Cowboy at Fair
...
Dandy #1
Julius Sharpe ...
Dandy #2
...
Vendor
Ardy Brent Carlson ...
Cowboy Ardy
Alec Sulkin ...
Guy at Fair
...
Other Apache
...
Angry Cowboy
Jean Effron ...
Elsie Stark
...
Cowboy at Table
...
Pastor's Son
Frank Spencer ...
Dirty Cowboy
Mike A. Salazar ...
6-year-old Albert (as Mike Salazar)
...
Photographer
...
Teacher
...
Cowboy #1
...
Ruth's Cowboy Client
...
Other Cowboy
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Townsperson (uncredited)
...
Young Albert (uncredited)
...
Cowboy (uncredited)
Christian Baste ...
Featured Extra (uncredited)
Johnny Bautista ...
Carl (uncredited)
Bonnie Bell ...
Towns Girl (uncredited)
...
Towns Girl (uncredited)
Todd Bethke ...
Citizen of Stump (uncredited)
...
Strong Ice Man (uncredited)
Steve Callaghan ...
Waiter (uncredited)
Kurt Capalbo ...
Fair Patron (uncredited)
...
Other Fair Girl (uncredited)
Phillip Casaus ...
Mexican Drunk (uncredited)
...
Hoop Rolling Boy (uncredited)
...
Female Passenger (uncredited)
...
Townsman (uncredited)
Asher Corbin ...
Fair Kid (uncredited)
...
Fair Kid (uncredited)
...
Townsman (uncredited)
Roberto Earlywine ...
Deputy Sheriff (uncredited)
Allan K. Edgar ...
Bass Player (uncredited)
Hugh Elliot ...
Angry Cowboy (uncredited)
Mark Ericksen ...
Saloon Piano Player (uncredited)
...
Townsperson (uncredited)
...
Django (uncredited)
...
Town's Boy (uncredited)
Susie Gillespie ...
Rancher Lady (uncredited)
Jon J. Gonzalez ...
Apache Warrior (uncredited)
Sean Helean ...
Fair Worker (uncredited)
Vivien Jane ...
Fair Girl (uncredited)
...
Townsman (uncredited)
Kelly Khun ...
Townswoman (uncredited)
Bob Knowlton ...
Moustachery Customer (uncredited)
...
The Coffin Guy (uncredited)
...
Barn Dance Comedian (uncredited)
...
Townswoman (uncredited)
...
Miner (uncredited)
Johnny Otto ...
Cowboy (uncredited)
...
Townsmen (uncredited)
Bailey Passeno ...
Photo Family (uncredited)
Maximus A. Passeno ...
Hoop Rolling Boy (uncredited)
Michael Neal Powell ...
Townsman (uncredited)
...
Man with Hat #2 (uncredited)
Giuseppe Quinn ...
Exotic Bird & Reptile Man (uncredited)
...
Wild Girl (uncredited)
...
Man Killed by Clinch in Bar (uncredited)
James Rishe ...
Townsperson (uncredited)
Isaiah Rodriguez ...
Mexican Townsman (uncredited)
Rachel Katherine Ross ...
Townswoman (uncredited)
...
Belle Girl (uncredited)
...
Chinese Date (uncredited)
...
Dream Voice (uncredited)
Michael E. Stogner ...
Townsman (uncredited)
...
Saloon Girl (uncredited)
Debbie Waters ...
Mother of James Addison (uncredited)
Sean Weimorts ...
Waiter (uncredited)
...
Bartender (uncredited)
...
Hotel Clerk (uncredited)
Charlie Williams ...
Cowboy Dancer (uncredited)
...
Merchant (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Jason Clark ... producer
Seth MacFarlane ... producer
Joseph J. Micucci ... associate producer
Scott Stuber ... producer
Alec Sulkin ... executive producer
Wellesley Wild ... executive producer
John Wiseman ... post producer

Music by 

Joel McNeely

Cinematography by 

Michael Barrett

Film Editing by 

Jeff Freeman

Casting By 

Sheila Jaffe

Production Design by 

Stephen J. Lineweaver

Art Direction by 

Peter Borck ... supervising art director
Bryan Felty
Mark Hansen

Set Decoration by 

Carla Curry

Costume Design by 

Cindy Evans

Makeup Department 

Megan Daum ... key hair stylist
Desne J. Holland ... key makeup artist
Whitney James ... makeup department head
Mary Hedges Lampert ... dept. head hairstylist
Ashlynne Padilla ... assistant makeup artist
Copper Perry ... hair stylist
Danlee Winegar ... assistant makeup artist
Svetlana Britt ... makeup artist (uncredited)
Pepper J. Gallegos ... assistant makeup artist (uncredited)
Jerrad Gray ... assistant makeup artist (uncredited)
Jeri La Shay ... assistant makeup artist (uncredited)
Karla Muenze ... makeup artist (uncredited)
Jolynn Nieto ... assistant hair stylist (uncredited)
Julie Rael ... day player makeup artist (uncredited)
Sara Roybal ... additional assistant makeup artist (uncredited)
Vanessa Sharp ... hair stylist (uncredited)
Jon Shroyer ... day player makeup artist (uncredited)
Greg Solomon ... special makeup effects artist (uncredited)
Teri Ann Uccan ... assistant hair stylist (uncredited)

Production Management 

Leigh Shanta ... unit production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Eric Heffron ... first assistant director
Andrea Redder ... additional second assistant director
Scott Rogers ... second unit director
Christopher T. Sadler ... second assistant director
Ann Shimabukuro ... additional second second assistant director
Andrew Ward ... first assistant director (additional photography)
Marvin Williams ... first assistant director: second unit / second second assistant director

Art Department 

Brett Andrews ... armour/weapons coordinator
Arthur Arndt ... carpenter
Ulrike Auer-Erdoes ... painter gang boss / set painter
James Barth ... construction general foreman (as Jim Barth)
Kyle Caraway ... utility technician
Victoria Carlson ... painter gang boss
Victor Chavez ... propmaker foreman
Lance Cheatham ... set dressing gang boss
Ryan Cowles ... art department / art dpartment
Rocky De la Vega ... painter gang boss
Dustin DellaVecchia ... art department assistant
Christopher Dowling ... construction gangboss
Ram Goradia ... set dresser
Libbe Green ... set decorator: New Mexico
Mark Hansen ... property master
Daniel Herrera ... paint foreman
Virginia Hopkins ... lead painter
Arlen Johnson ... construction foreman
Lorin Johnson ... toolman
Kathryn Jones ... construction gang boss
Chris Keim ... standby greens
Eric Komala ... set painter
George Kruft ... standby painter
Jack Lineweaver ... art production assistant
Dale Lotreck ... painter
Steven Maes ... second assistant art director
Christopher Martin ... key greens
Carlos Mata ... propmaker gangboss
Sergio Murillo ... plasterer
Jacob Murphy ... painter
Carol Ann Napier ... head draper
Daniel Noah ... construction buyer
Sara M. Pennington ... art department coordinator
Brooke Peters ... set designer
Siobhan Roome ... set designer
Ernest M. Sanchez ... set decorating lead man
James Sapienz ... set dresser
Randy Severs ... construction sculptor (as Stephen Severs)
Trina E. Siopy ... assistant property master
Jimmy Stephens ... construction mill foreman
Travis Stroope ... propmaker foreman
Drew Toops ... painter gang boss
Steve Vigil ... propmaker gangboss
Joel Waldrep ... draftsman
Nathaniel West ... concept artist
Simeon Wilkins ... storyboard artist
Chris Windisch Jr. ... labor foreman
Christopher Windisch ... construction coordinator

Sound Department 

Jason Abell ... mix engineer
Bruce Barris ... co-supervising sound editor
Brett Becker ... pro tools playback operator
Anna Behlmer ... sound re-recording mixer
David Brownlow ... Production Sound Mixer
Jason Patrick Collins ... boom operator / utility sound technician
Scott Curtis ... foley mixer
Michael Dressel ... foley editor
Dawn Fintor ... foley artist
Judah Getz ... adr mixer
David Michael Green ... post production infrastructure
Elliott Koretz ... Supervising Sound Editor Sound Designer
Fred Peck III ... re-recordist
Terry Porter ... sound re-recording mixer
Edwardo Santiago ... boom operator
Alicia Stevenson ... foley artist
Jon Title ... sound effects editor

Special Effects by 

Tracy Buron ... effects department assistant
Werner Hahnlein ... special effects supervisor
Robert House ... special effects technician
Todd Minobe ... mechanical design

Visual Effects by 

Nathan Abbot ... digital compositor: Tippett Studio
Robert Beckwith ... pipeline technical assistant: Tippett Studio
Magdalena Bisogni ... resource manager: Iloura
Kristen Borges ... texture painter: Tippett Studio
Colin Campbell ... digital compositor
Howard R. Campbell ... cg supervisor
Ilgi Candar ... digital compositor
Eoin Cannon ... modeler: Iloura
Kiersten Casey ... modeler: Iloura
Fiona Chilton ... visual effects producer
Michael Chochol ... data wrangler
Blair Clark ... visual effects supervisor
Courtenay Cooper ... render wrangler: Iloura
Julian Dimsey ... vfx supervisor: Iloura
Steven Drew ... compositor
Chris Dwyer ... data wrangler: Iloura
Daniel Fotheringham ... animator: Iloura
Dom Francis ... matchmover: Iloura
Avi Goodman ... cg supervisor: Iloura
Julian Gregory ... matchmover: Iloura
Alex Halstead ... effects technical director
Gene Hammond-Lewis ... compositor (Iloura)
Jessica Hee ... matchmove/layout artist: Tippett Studio
Dominic Hellier ... lead compositor: Iloura
Chris Henryon ... compositor (Iloura)
Huck Hur ... matchmover: Iloura
David Jaffe ... production assistant: Iloura
Samuel Jensen ... lead modeler: Iloura
Adam Jones ... IT manager: Iloura
Kirk Jung ... matchmove artist: Tippett Studio
Jane Lovell ... administration manager: Iloura
Douglas R. MacMillan ... pipeline software engineer
Ineke Majoor ... vfx producer: Iloura
Daniel May ... compositor (Iloura)
Jay C. Miller ... lighting td: Iloura
Chris Morley ... digital compositor: Tippett Studio
Jesse Morrow ... visual effects artist
Adrian Moyes ... matchmove: Iloura
Ross Nakamura ... digital compositor: Tippett Studio
Rodney O'Sullivan ... IT support: Iloura
Blaise Panfalone ... visual effects production manager
Shaun Potts ... digital resource wrangler
Whitney Richman ... visual effects production manager
Simon Rosenthal ... head of vfx: Iloura
Craig Rowe ... digital compositor
Angela Stanley ... compositor (Iloura)
David Sullivan ... roto/paint supervisor
Nicholas Tripodi ... animation supervisor: Iloura
Jay Warren ... digital intermediates visual effects producer
Adrian Watkins ... matchmove supervisor: Iloura
Matt Weaver ... animator
Alexander Wells ... character technical director
Alexander Whyte ... fx animator: Iloura
Tom Wild ... head of production: Iloura
Pip Wright ... vfx production manager: Iloura

Stunts 

Brandon Beckman ... stunt rigger / stunts
Chad Bowman ... stunt rigger
Mark Brooks ... stunts
Richard Bucher ... stunts
Laurence Chavez ... stunt rigger
Matthew Lee Christmas ... stunt player
Conrad Dahlstedt ... stunt performer
Brian Duffy ... stunts
Kristopher Giacomazzi ... stunt performer
Mickey Giacomazzi ... stunt performer
Ryan Hanna ... stunts
Ryan Happy ... stunt double: Seth MacFarlane
Nate Harris ... stunt performer
Randy Haynie ... stunts
Alisa Hensley ... stunt double: Charlize Theron
Norman Howell ... stunts
Baxter Humby ... stunt performer
Keith Jardine ... utility stunts
Lucas Leggio ... stunts
Keith Meriweather ... stunt player
Matthew Moss ... utility stunts
Casey Pieretti ... stunts
Ruben Rivera Laguna ... stunt performer (as Ruben Rivera)
Jason Rodriguez ... stunts
Scott Rogers ... stunt coordinator
Trina E. Siopy ... stunt performer
Eric Steinig ... stunt double: Rex Linn
John Trejo ... utility stunts
Tommy Truex ... utility stunts
Mike Watson ... stunts

Camera and Electrical Department 

Steve Adcock ... additional camera operator
Grant Babbitt ... camera operator: promo shoot / director of photography: promos
Joey Bacharka ... lighting technician
Greg Baldi ... pursuit director of photography: second unit
Adam Barth ... key video engineer
Kirk Bloom ... second assistant camera
Waylon Brady ... electrician
Myles Brink ... electrician
Beau Chaput ... additional camera operator
James Coker ... second assistant camera
Jacob Cottrell ... dimmer board programmer
Mike DeGrazzio ... digital imaging technician: second unit
Ryan DeGrazzio ... digital imaging technician
Dwight Dollins ... best boy grip: second unit
Paul Elliott ... director of photography: second unit
Ryan Eustis ... second assistant camera: "b" camera
Mike D. Fernandez ... lamp operator
Richard Galli ... lighting technician
Curt Griebel ... key grip
Troy Hauschild ... camera operator: promo shoot
Juergen Heinemann ... dolly grip
Aubrey Husar ... key grip
Bryan P. Jones ... camera production assistant
Thomas Knight ... video utility
Caleb Knueven ... assistant camera: promo shoot
David R. Kohn ... gaffer: 2nd Unit
Bret Latter ... second assistant camera
Aaron Lieber ... digital imaging technician
Steven Litecky ... gaffer
Drew Louis ... rigging electrician
David Luckenbach ... camera operator / steadicam operator
Michael Manzanares ... key grip rigger
Sean McClellan ... best boy electric: reshoot unit
J.L. Mobus ... grip: promo shoot
Kurtis Myers ... grip: promo shoot
David Jaxx Nagro ... a dolly grip
Evan Nelson ... technocrane operator: second unit
Tristan Noelle ... camera operator: promo shoot
Jared Olguin ... rigging electrician
Gabriel Pfeiffer ... first assistant camera: additional camera
Scott Ray ... electrician
Tony Rivetti ... first assistant camera: "a" camera, steadicam, additional photography
Luke Schlink ... camera operator: promo shoot
Eli Schneider ... grip
Lorey Sebastian ... still photographer
Mark Sheets ... rigging grip
Kurt E. Soderling ... director of photography: aerial unit
Eric Steinig ... dolly grip: additional
Mark Steinig ... key rigging grip: 2014 Reshoots
Anthony M. Suarez ... assistant chief rigging technician
Scott Wetzel ... hd video assist
Steven J. Winslow ... remote head technician: Stab C Compact
Ryland Witten-Smith ... grip
John Young ... additional first assistant camera:
Daniel Zamora ... electrician
Harry Zimmerman ... first assistant camera: "b" camera

Animation Department 

Danny Southard ... animator: Tippett Studio

Casting Department 

Kiira Arai ... location casting director
Elizabeth Gabel ... extras casting director
Vanessa Rodriguez ... casting associate
Cristina M. Rogers ... casting associate: New Mexico
Ann Trimble ... casting assistant

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Nicola Clegg ... Costume buyer
Red Rose Connerty ... seamstress
Lois DeArmond ... costume illustrator
Christine Farnand ... set costumer
Darryl Garcia Jr. ... additional costumer
Shaun Garcia ... set costumer
Lora McKenny ... key set costumer: women
Nancy Molleur ... tailor/seamstress
Katie L. Murphy ... costumer
Liz Pecos ... set costumer
Lauren Pratto ... costumer
Richard Schoen ... costume supervisor
Barnaby Smith ... key costumer
Kelly Urig ... costume assistant: re-shoots
Raven Zimmer ... costume production assistant: re-shoots

Editorial Department 

Brian Addie ... first assistant editor
Mandy Arnold ... digital intermediate editor
David S. Clark ... assistant editor
Alec Hart ... colorist: dailies
Trent Johnson ... digital film colorist
Kevin J. Jolly ... assistant editor
Mathew McNamara ... post-production assistant
Morning Star Schott ... digital intermediate producer
Phillip Trujillo ... second assistant editor
Susan C. Young ... post-production assistant

Music Department 

Nick Ariondo ... musician
Drew Bayers ... music clearance
Eric Bradley ... musican: singer
Sandy DeCrescent ... music contractor
George Doering ... musician
Mark Graham ... head of music preparation
Paul S. Henning ... musician: violin
Charles Martin Inouye ... music editor
Jill Meyers ... music clearance
Victor Pesavento ... music preparation
David Slonaker ... orchestrator (as Dave Slonaker)
Linnea Snyder ... music preparation
Gina Zimmitti ... music contractor

Transportation Department 

L. Chip Crosby Jr. ... driver
Sherman Jackson ... driver
Amy Jo Larsen ... driver
James William Ray ... transportation on set captain: 2nd Unit
Patrick A. Reynolds Jr. ... transportation coordinator

Other crew 

Tamara Allen ... production coordinator
Giovanna Anderson ... additional production assistant
Rob Ashford ... choreographer
Grant Babbitt ... promos: Camera Operator / promos: Director of Photography
Francheska Bardacke ... set prodcution assistant / wrangler
Randy Bartok ... production assistant
Nathan Brimmer ... utility stand-in
Autumn M. Brooks ... second assistant accountant: additional photography
Mickey Browne ... craft service
Corrine Butler ... accounting clerk: additional photography
Ardy Brent Carlson ... key set production assistant
Chelsea Choppy ... additional production assistant
Ann Cogswell ... production assistant
Elizabeth Cooke ... accounting clerk
Kelly Cronin ... script supervisor
Nathan E. Davis ... set production assistant
Steve Deering ... script coverage
Maynard Del Mar ... production assistant
Gregory Doucette ... script supervisor
Donna Farmer ... production accountant
Chase Fein ... adr loop group
Daniel Luke Fitch ... set production assistant
Michael J. Harker ... completion bond representative
Brandon Harris ... assistant production office coordinator
Troy Hauschild ... promos: Camera Operator
Noah Hauser ... production assistant
Bob Kaye ... stand-in
Anna Kongs ... second assistant accountant
Lauren Kovarik ... additional production assistant
Adam Lee ... production secretary
Clay M. Lilley ... boss wrangler
Eric Lisausky ... additional set production assistant
Leigh Maney ... medic: second unit
Ashley Michelle Marsh ... travel coordinator
Sarah McNeill ... production assistant
Kurt J. Miner ... risk manager
Todd Minobe ... puppeteer
J.L. Mobus ... promos: Grip
Craig A. Mumma ... digital acquisition supervisor
Kurtis Myers ... promos: Grip
Tristan Noelle ... promos: Camera Operator
Alexander Daniel Pimentel ... stand in for mexican man 2
Paul 'Sled' Reynolds ... animal coordinator
Jeremy Rich ... dailies assistant
Rufus Rosendo ... second assistant accountant
Jaydi Samuels ... assistant to Seth MacFarlane
Luke Schlink ... promos: Camera Operator
Ann Shimabukuro ... set production assistant
Deborah Simmrin ... unit publicist
Christina Stoltenberg ... production assistant
Marcus Taylor ... set production assistant
Marisa Taylor ... production assistant
Michael Joseph Taylor ... additional production assistant
Shiloh Turner ... production office assistant
Stephen Turselli ... set production assistant
Ashley A. Valdez ... location pa: day player
Nina Varano ... set production assistant
Kristy Viera ... studio teacher
Heather Wagner-Wang ... set production assistant (as Heather Wagner)
Brenden Wedner ... production assistant
Brian Austin Wenrich ... production secretary
Peter Wentzel ... finance executive
Barry R. White ... production assistant
Yvette Zarlenga ... accounting clerk
Jonah Zimmerberg-Helms ... puppeteer
Nikhil Jassawalla ... consultant (uncredited)
Maggie Munro ... location manager (uncredited)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page