MOVIEmeter
Top 5000
Up 83 this week

Crimson Peak (2015)

(voting begins after release)

In the aftermath of a family tragedy, an aspiring author is torn between love for her childhood friend and the temptation of a mysterious outsider. Trying to escape the ghosts of her past, she is swept away to a house that breathes, bleeds...and remembers.

Director:

Watch Trailer
0Check in
0Share...

IMDb Picks: April

Visit our IMDb Picks section to see our recommendations of movies and TV shows coming out in April.

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 22 titles
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 38 titles
created 8 months ago
 
a list of 46 titles
created 7 months ago
 
a list of 40 titles
created 1 month ago
 
a list of 29 titles
created 1 month ago
 

Related Items

Search for "Crimson Peak" on Amazon.com

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Crimson Peak.

Production Notes from IMDbPro

Status: Completed | See complete list of  »
Updated: 28 December 2014
More Info: See more production information about this title on IMDbPro.

Videos

Photos

Edit

Cast

Credited cast, sorted by IMDb STARmeter:
...
...
...
Dr. Alan McMichael
...
...
Holly
...
Carter Cushing
...
...
Society Girl
...
William Ferguson
...
Clerk
...
Society Girl
...
Pamela Upton
...
Voice Actor
Edit

Storyline

In the aftermath of a family tragedy, an aspiring author is torn between love for her childhood friend and the temptation of a mysterious outsider. Trying to escape the ghosts of her past, she is swept away to a house that breathes, bleeds...and remembers.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

Beware

Genres:

Horror

Motion Picture Rating (MPAA)

Rated R for bloody violence, some sexual content and brief strong language
Edit

Details

Official Sites:

|

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

16 October 2015 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Haunted Peak  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

| |

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

1.85 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Though the house was built in its entirety, unfortunately it had to be torn down at the end of the shoot in order to make space in the studio. See more »

Soundtracks

Red Right Hand
written by Mick Harvey, Nick Cave and Thomas Wydler
in permission of 'Mute Records [US]'
performed by P.J. Harvey
Courtesy of ' Vagrant Records [US]'
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Originality russellkinscherff
His best creature? just_jj_film_buff
My God!! that trailer was awesome julythreeone
Soooo what's up with Charlie's accent? interst88
After seeing the trailer, I'm happy that Emma Stone dropped out. darksnapper99
new image of Mia sam-skellington
Discuss Crimson Peak (2015) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?