Edit
The Light Between Oceans (2016) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Derek Cianfrance

Writing Credits (in alphabetical order)  

Derek Cianfrance ... (written for the screen by)
M.L. Stedman ... (novel)

Cast (in credits order)  

...
...
...
...
Lucy-Grace
...
Ralph Addicott
...
Bluey Smart
Jane Menelaus ...
Violet Graysmark
Garry McDonald ...
Bill Graysmark
...
Sergeant Vernon Knuckey
...
Constable Harry Garstone
...
Gwen Potts
...
Septimus Potts
...
Neville Whittnish
Peter McCauley ...
Sergeant Spragg
...
Frank Roennfeldt
Jonathan Wagstaff ...
Constable Bob Lynch
Gerald Bryan ...
Captain Percy Hasluck
...
Mrs. Hasluck
Rosella Hart ...
Freda
Michael Wallace ...
Reverend Norkels
Peter Hayden ...
Dr. Sumpton
Gary Blackman ...
Bernie Gutcher
Carmel McGlone ...
Bertha Chipper
...
Cyril Chipper
Edwin Lancashire ...
Piano Tuner
Dean Morganty ...
Drunken Soldier
Elsa May ...
Mrs. Mouchmore
Kerrie Waterworth ...
Fanny Darnley
John Bach ...
Mayor Jock Johnson
...
Mr. Coughlan
...
Matron
...
Maisee McPhee
...
Adult Lucy Grace
Graham Warman ...
Town Photographer
George Vozar ...
Police Photographer
Georgie Gascoigne ...
Lucy-Grace 12 Months Old
Imogen Wilmhurst ...
Lucy-Grace 12 Months Old
Lucy Wilmhurst ...
Lucy-Grace 12 Months Old
Emily Wilmhurst ...
Lucy-Grace 12 Months Old
Elliot Newbery ...
Lucy-Grace 3 Months Old
Evangeline Newbery ...
Lucy-Grace 3 Months Old
Christine Foote ...
Lucy-Grace Newborn
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
McGowan (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Rosie Alison ... executive producer
Jeffrey Clifford ... producer
David Heyman ... producer
Tom Karnowski ... executive producer
Jonathan King ... executive producer
Jeff Skoll ... executive producer

Music by 

Alexandre Desplat

Cinematography by 

Adam Arkapaw ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Jim Helton
Ron Patane

Casting By 

Nikki Barrett
Francine Maisler

Production Design by 

Karen Murphy

Art Direction by 

Sophie Nash

Costume Design by 

Erin Benach

Makeup Department 

Jillian Diblasio ... prosthetic makeup assistant
Nana Fischer ... make up and hair designer
Michael Fontaine ... prosthetic make-up artist
Warren Hanneman ... additional hair stylist
Georgia Lockhart-Adams ... makeup artist and hairdresser
Catherine Maguire ... additional makeup & hair
Michael Marino ... prosthetic makeup designer
Elizabeth McCarthy ... additional makeup artist
Renee McCarthy ... additional makeup artist
Jaime Leigh McIntosh ... key make up & hair
Hayley Ness ... additional makeup
Greg Pikulski ... lab technician
Warren Dion Smith ... additional make up artist

Production Management 

Angelique Badenoch ... australian production supervisor
Belindalee Hope ... production manager
Tom Karnowski ... unit production manager
Sharon Miller ... unit production manager
Paul Stieglbauer ... craft service manager
Shelly Strong ... production executive

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Xander Collier ... third assistant director: Australia
Mariela Comitini ... first assistant director
Bruno Du Bois ... key second assistant director
Kendall Finlayson ... third assistant director
Rebecca Keros ... assistant director
Matt Reid ... third assistant director
Rachael Rowe ... second second assistant director

Art Department 

Simon Barker ... carpenter
Joshua Barraud ... stand-by props
Mandi Bialek-Wester ... assistant art director
Christopher Bruce ... senior buyer
Sandy Augusto Burton ... art department runner (as Sandy Burton-Davis)
Tania Einberg ... buyer
Rosie Guthrie ... set dresser
Greg Hajdu ... construction coordinator: tasmania
Mathew Hunkin ... graphic designer
Neil Kirkland ... set designer
Annette Mackie ... conceptual artwork
Brodie McLennan ... set dresser
Phred Palmer ... property master
Amber Richards ... set dresser
Gavin Sanotti ... set designer
Michael Swingle ... Head Scenic Artist
Alexandra Turner ... assistant standby props

Sound Department 

Leslie Bloome ... foley artist
Patrick Christensen ... adr mixer
Ryan Collison ... foley mixer
Simon Diggins ... adr mixer
Joanna Fang ... foley artist (as Jonathan Fang)
Richard Flynn ... production sound mixer
Steve Giammaria ... sound editor
Ryan M. Price ... sound editor
Jacob Ribicoff ... sound designer
Craig Sutherland ... assistant sound designer
Adnan Taumoepeau ... boom operator
Daniel Timmons ... adr editor / assistant sound editor
Maxime Vermette ... adr recordist
Tony Volante ... re-recording mixer / supervising sound editor

Special Effects by 

Karl Chisholm ... special effects technician
Doug Falconer ... special effects technician
Scott Harens ... special effects technician: special effects
Jeff Little ... senior special effects technician
Tim O'Brien ... special effects on set supervisor

Visual Effects by 

Greg Behrens ... visual effects producer: freelance
Dan Cayer ... compositing supervisor: Zero VFX
Rob Del Ciancio ... senior compositor
Robert Greb ... compositing supervisor
Mirco Paolini ... visual effect artist: GUS VFX
Adam Smith ... digital compositor
Brendan Taylor ... visual effects supervisor

Stunts 

Michael M. Foster ... stunt double: Leon Ford
Che McGuinness ... safety diver
Steve McQuillan ... stunt coordinator

Camera and Electrical Department 

Karina Davies ... second assistant camera: b camera
Ben Day ... data wrangler
Autumn Durald ... director of photography: Second Unit
Chris Hansford ... australian facilitating key grip
Pete Harrow ... on set colourist
Andrew Jerram ... first assistant camera
Nigel Nally ... "a" second assistant camera
Ruru Reedy ... rigging gaffer
Davi Russo ... second unit cinematographer / still photographer
Luke Thomas ... Focus Puller: A Camera

Casting Department 

Nicola Benton ... casting assistant
Stefni Colle ... casting assistant
Leslee Feldman ... executive in charge of casting
Dann Fink ... adr voice casting
Bud Hopes ... extras casting director: Australia
Manon Lewis ... extras casting assistant: aus
Alice Searby ... child casting director
Sarah Wilson ... uk and child casting assistant

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Emily Barr ... costume cutter
Paula Collier ... key costume ager dyer
Daniel Cruden ... set costumer
Emma Lodge ... costume assistant
Hayley May ... costume assistant
Liz McGregor ... costume supervisor
Markie Miller ... costume assistant
Celeste Montalvo ... costume assistant
Samantha Morley ... key costumer
Meniscus NZ ... Specialty Costume Elements

Editorial Department 

John Diesso ... on-line editor
Alex Durie ... Color Assistant
Nicholas Figueroa ... color assistant (uncredited)
Luke Frater ... editorial assistant
Zachary Fuhrer ... assistant editor
James W. Harrison III ... assistant editor
Sam Jaffe ... first assistant editor
Andrew Leven ... assistant editor
Philippe Majdalani ... digital intermediate producer
Gunnar McGrew ... post-production coordinator
Jeffrey Penman ... dailies supervisor: new york
Tom Poole ... digital intermediate colorist
Charles Christopher Rubino ... title design
Marie Uridia ... post-production assistant
Dustin Wadsworth ... Color Assistant

Location Management 

Mathew Gordon ... location manager
Michael Munro ... locations coordinator
Cameron Wood ... location scout / locations scout

Music Department 

Jean-Pascal Beintus ... orchestrator
Nicolas Charron ... orchestrator
Xavier Forcioli ... music coordinator
Joel Iwataki ... music scoring mixer
Sylvain Morizet ... orchestrator
Carly Paradis ... trailer music
Chad Yarbrough ... musician

Transportation Department 

Hayley Budulis ... transport assistant
Lara Cawsey ... transportation coordinator
Ant Fallon ... australian transport captain
Kent Miklenda ... unit driver: Tasmanian unit

Other crew 

Desray Armstrong ... production coordinator
Amanda Birchnoff ... australian location accountant
Sean Braid ... security guard
Jenny Lynn Burnett ... post production accountant
Melissa Chan ... accounts clerk
Jared Connon ... Supervising location manager
Emma Coory ... assistant production coordinator
Sally Cunningham ... production secretary
Matt de Villiers ... assistant accountant
Kitrina Edwards ... accommodation coordinator / living and accommodation coordinator
Mathew Gordon ... Location Manager
Mark Graziano ... executive in charge of post production
Scott Harlovich ... Unit Assistant: Tasmania
Courtney Hooper ... production runner
Michael Karnowski ... location key assistant
Seamus Kavanagh ... assistant to director
Daniel Castle King ... assistant to head of physical production: dreamworks studios
Pavel Kvatch ... production runner
Veronique Lawrence ... script supervisor
Eleanor Lefever ... payroll accountant
Sophie Lloyd ... office runner
Ryan Makepeace ... travel and accommodation coordinator
Wayne McCormack ... horse master
Denise Morgan McGrath ... production controller
Victoria Mielewska ... Dialect Coach
Adrianne Ng ... assistant accountant
Ian Nobin ... production accountant
Cody Rawson-Harris ... Animal trainer
Sarah Rawson-Harris ... Animal trainer
Brennan Reynolds ... production staff
Darrell Scanlon ... caterer
Alice Seabright ... development assistant: heyday films
Rob Silva ... Assistant to David Heyman
Louise Spencer ... unit publicist
Sheri St Lawrence ... first assistant accountant
Jack Tippler ... production assistant
Jan S. Utstein ... accounting assistant: post production
Alexandra Williamson ... additional voices
Laurie Wright ... personal assistant/driver: Rachel Weisz
Sean Newberg ... production staff (uncredited)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page