Edit
Blackfish (2013) Poster

(2013)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Gabriela Cowperthwaite

Writing Credits  

Gabriela Cowperthwaite ... (written by) &
Eli B. Despres ... (written by) (as Eli Despres)
 
Tim Zimmermann ... (co-writer)

Cast (in credits order)  

...
Himself (archive footage)
John Hargrove ...
Himself - Former SeaWorld Trainer
Samantha Berg ...
Herself - Former SeaWorld Trainer
Mark Simmons ...
Himself - Former SeaWorld Trainer
...
Herself
Dean Gomersall ...
Himself - Former SeaWorld Trainer
...
Himself (archive footage)
Shamu ...
Himself (archive footage)
Carol Ray ...
Herself - Former SeaWorld Trainer
John Jett ...
Himself - Fomer SeaWorld Trainer
Dawn Brancheau ...
Herself - SeaWorld Trainer (archive footage)
Jeffrey Ventre ...
Himself - Former SeaWorld Trainer
Thomas Tobin ...
Himself
Dave Duffus ...
Himself - OSHA Expert Witness, Whale Researcher
Jim Payne ...
Himself (archive footage)
Martha Sugalski ...
Herself (archive footage)
...
Herself (archive footage)
David Kirby ...
Himself (archive footage)
...
Himself (archive footage)
John Crowe ...
Himself - Diver
Howard Garrett ...
Himself - Orca Researcher
Eric Walters ...
Himself - Former Trainer, Sealand
Ken Balcomb ...
Himself - Director, Center for Whale Research
Steve Huxter ...
Himself - Former Director, Sealand
Christopher Porter ...
Himself - Former Trainer, Sealand
Kelty Burn ...
Herself (archive footage)
Corinne Cowell ...
Herself
Nadien Kallen ...
Herself
Lori Marino ...
Herself - Neuroscientist
Kelly Clark ...
Herself - SeaWorld Head Trainer (archive footage)
John Black ...
Himself - OSHA Attorney (archive sound)
Ken Welsch ...
Himself - Jusge (archive sound)
Katina ...
Herself (archive footage)
Kalina ...
Herself (archive footage)
Kasatka ...
Herself (archive footage)
Takara ...
Herself
Kandu ...
Herself (archive footage)
Corky ...
Herself (archive footage)
John Sillick ...
Himself - SeaWorld Trainer (archive footage)
Tamarie Tollison ...
Herself (archive footage)
Orkid ...
Herself (archive footage)
Splash ...
Herself (archive footage)
Robin Sheets ...
Himself (archive footage)
...
Herself (archive footage)
Ken Peters ...
Himself - SeaWorld Trainer (archive footage)
Daniel Dukes ...
Himself (archive footage) (as Daniel P. Dukes)
Estefania Rodriguez ...
Herself
Alexis Martinez ...
Himself - Loro Parque Trainer (archive footage)
Suzanne Allee ...
Herself - Former Video Supervisor, Loro Parque
Mercedes Martinez ...
Herself - Alexis' Mother
Valerie Dratch ...
Herself - Witness (archive footage)
Jim Solomons ...
Himself - Spokesman, Orange County Sheriff's Office (archive footage)
Thad Lacinak ...
Himself - Former SeaWorld Executive (archive footage)
Dave McDaniel ...
Himself - Reporter (archive footage)
Chuck Tompkins ...
Himself (archive footage)
Jeff Andrews ...
Himself - SeaWorld Expert Witness (archive footage)
Diane Brancheau ...
Herself - Dawn Brancheau's Sister
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Herself - Director (uncredited)

Produced by 

Judy Bart ... executive producer
Rick Brookwell ... executive producer
Gabriela Cowperthwaite ... producer
Erica Kahn ... executive producer
Manny Oteyza ... producer (as Manuel V. Oteyza)
Tim Zimmermann ... associate producer

Music by 

Jeff Beal

Cinematography by 

Jonathan Ingalls
Chris Towey ... (as Christopher Towey)

Film Editing by 

Eli B. Despres ... (as Eli Despres)
Gabriela Cowperthwaite ... (uncredited)

Production Management 

David A. Davidson ... post-production supervisor
Sim T. Davidson ... post-production producer
Manny Oteyza ... unit production manager (as Manuel V. Oteyza)

Art Department 

Syd Garon ... graphics

Sound Department 

Shawn Coffman ... additional sound recordist
Jonathan Ingalls ... additional sound recordist
Henry Moyerman ... assistant sound editor
Craig Plachy ... re-recording mixer
Roger J. Sacdalan ... machine room recordist
Jeff Stone ... location sound
Vince Tennant ... sound supervisor
John Warrin ... sound effects editor (as John Warren)
C.J. Carpenter ... dialogue editor (uncredited)
John Warrin ... sound designer (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Angela Bernardoni ... additional camera: San Juan Island
Redd Claiborne ... additional camera: Atlanta
Sara Hoff ... additional camera: Orlando
Zoe Morrison ... still photographer
Xavier Ramirez ... archive footage

Animation Department 

Gary Breslin ... animation creative director: ODD-NY
Tim Case ... animation executive producer: ODD-NY
Charles Salice ... animation executive producer: ODD-NY (as Charles V. Salice)
Matthew Turke ... animation head of production: ODD-NY

Editorial Department 

Elisa Bonora ... additional editing
David A. Davidson ... colorist / on-line editor
Andrew Jewell ... assistant on-line editor
Richard Mazikowski ... additional editor
Matthaeus Szumanski ... assistant editor
Yasu Tsuji ... assistant on-line editor
Chad Wilson ... assistant on-line editor

Music Department 

Alisha Bauer ... musician: cello
Jeff Beal ... conductor / music producer / musician: bass / musician: piano, trumpet
Chris Bleth ... musician: woodwinds (as Chris Bieth)
Briana Brandy ... musician: viola
Jennifer Choi-Fisher ... musician: violin
Samuel Fischer ... musician: violin (as Sam Fischer)
Larry Greenfield ... musician: violin
Thomas Harte ... musician: bass (as Tom Harte)
Cheryl Kim ... musician: violin
Songa Lee ... musician: violin
Jason Lippman ... musician: cello
David Low ... musician: cello
Luke Maurer ... musician: viola
David Mergen ... musician: cello
Neli Nikolaeva ... musician: violin
Grace Oh ... musician: violin
Aaron Oltman ... musician: viola
Jeff Richman ... musician: guitar
Mark Robertson ... musician: violin
Rodney Wirtz ... musician: viola
Jairo Duarte-Lopez ... recording assistant (uncredited)
David Low ... orchestra contractor (uncredited)
Mark Robertson ... concertmaster (uncredited)
Christopher Ward ... composer: additional music (uncredited)

Other crew 

Dan Braun ... distribution advisor: Submarine Entertainment
Josh Braun ... distribution advisor: Submarine Entertainment
Lisa Callif ... clearance counsel
Dean R. Cheley ... clearance counsel
Shawn Coffman ... production assistant
Syd Garon ... title designer
Martin Guigui ... financing consultant
John Martin ... legal counsel
Luis Romero ... poster/web designer
Christine Towey ... production assistant
Dahlia Waingort ... financing consultant
Jordan Waltz ... researcher/archivalist

Thanks 

Deborah Frogameni ... special thanks
Colleen Gorman ... special thanks
Robert Messinger ... special thanks
Lara Pozzatto ... special thanks
Nancy Slokker ... special thanks
Jan Van Twillert ... special thanks

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page