MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Down 2,927 this week

The Sound of Spying (2014)

 -  Musical  -  8 August 2014 (USA)
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
(awaiting 5 votes)
Reviews: write review

Spies from both sides of the Cold War.

Director:

Writer:

0Check in
0Share...

Editors' Spotlight

Fall TV Premiere Week

Many of your favorite shows are coming back, along with plenty of series premieres. Here's a list of the shows premiering between Sunday, September 21 and Friday, September 26.


User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 93 titles
created 15 May 2012
 

Related Items


Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of The Sound of Spying.
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Action | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

The true story of Irish outlaw Daniel Morgan, who is wanted, dead or alive, in Australia during the 1850s.

Director: Philippe Mora
Stars: Dennis Hopper, Jack Thompson, David Gulpilil
Dark Reel (2008)
Comedy | Horror | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.9/10 X  

Based on rare crime scene footage of the (unpublicized) 1958 murder of Actress Scarlett May. A supernatural Horror/Mystery based on actual events.

Director: Josh Eisenstadt
Stars: Lance Henriksen, Daniel Wisler, Edward Furlong
Communion (1989)
Biography | Drama | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

Whitley Strieber goes with his family and some friends to his holiday home in the forest. They experience some weird occurances, are they UFO activity? Whitley is abducted and then faces a ... See full summary »

Director: Philippe Mora
Stars: Christopher Walken, Lindsay Crouse, Frances Sternhagen
Luton (2013)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  
Director: Michalis Konstantatos
Stars: Nicholas Vlachakis, Eleftheria Komi, Christos Sapountzis
White Shadow (2013)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

The story of Alias, a young Albino on the run, hunted by local witch doctors who use Albinos body parts for their potions.

Director: Noaz Deshe
Stars: Hamisi Bazili, Salum Abdallah, Riziki Ally
Musical | Fantasy | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

In WWII, Captain Invincible used his superpowers against the Nazis, and he was a hero. But when they accused him of supporting the communists, he retired to Australia. Now, after a US super... See full summary »

Director: Philippe Mora
Stars: Alan Arkin, Christopher Lee, Kate Fitzpatrick
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.7/10 X  

A down-on-his-luck film director sets fire to his home so he can collect the insurance money and fund his new movie. But crime apparently does pay, because once the rumor mill gets wind of ... See full summary »

Director: Philippe Mora
Stars: John Savage, James Wilder, Joanne Baron
Horror | Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

Sebastien is a psychological horror story about dark secrets destroying people and their families from the inside out.

Directors: Zach Miller, Deborah Twiss
Stars: Eric Roberts, Cathy Moriarty, Deborah Twiss
Horror | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

6 strangers wake up inside a room garnished with weapons and force to kill each other or watch someone they care deeply about die.

Director: John David Moffat
Stars: Uli Auliani, Troy Jones, Dominic Cole
Jack I (2014)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

For JACK (10), having a family is the most important thing in the world. Then, one day, his mother disappears. Together with his younger brother MANUEL (6), he embarks on a journey to find ... See full summary »

Director: Edward Berger
Stars: Ivo Pietzcker, Georg Arms, Johann Fohl
Mr. Muhsin (1987)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.5/10 X  
Director: Yavuz Turgul
Stars: Sener Sen, Ugur Yücel, Sermin Hürmeric
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

In 1970, 1,500 hippies and their guru Stephen Gaskin founded a commune in rural Tennessee. Members forked over their savings, grew their own food, delivered their babies at home and built a... See full summary »

Directors: Rena Mundo Croshere, Nadine Mundo
Stars: Rena Mundo Croshere, Nadine Mundo
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
...
Philippe Mora ...
...
The Blackmailed Ambassador
Paul Clemens ...
The Retired Spy
...
...
...
Aphrodite / Uber Black Widow
William J. Birnes ...
William Birnes
Anna Rosh ...
Title Dancer
...
X
Peter Straker ...
Singing Coward & Churchill
...
Agent She-Wolf
Brad Wilson ...
Greg the Angel
...
Virgo the Code Dancer
Tequila Mockingbird ...
The Sound of Spying Chanteuse
Edit

Storyline

Lord Steinway, famed TV creator, is making a film about the Cold War. Unable to find sufficient funding, he turns it into a musical. Inadvertently he stumbles upon two of the Cold War's great secrets. He is tortured and finally killed by unknown assassins. He goes to Heaven where an appointed angel explains they must together go through all the film he has shot to find his killer. Written by Philippe Mora

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

The Cold War was hot.

Genres:

Musical

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Country:

Language:

|

Release Date:

8 August 2014 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Glos szpiega  »

Filming Locations:

 »

Box Office

Budget:

$8,000,000 (estimated)
 »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Paul Clemens plays the singing Kim Philby in The Sound of Spying. His mother was Eleanor Parker who played the Baroness in The Sound of Music, See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss The Sound of Spying (2014) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?